2019 ATI NURSING CARE OF CHILDREN PROCTORED
VERSION A AND B ACTUAL EXAMS EACH VERSION
CONTAINS 70 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES|ALREADY GRADED
A+
VERSION A
1) A nurse is preparing to apply lidocaine and prilocaine cream to a child prior to
the insertion of an IV catheter. Which of the following actions should the nurse
plan to take?
a. Wash the site with alcohol prior to applying the cream
b. Gently rub the cream into the skin
c. Apply the cream 1 hour before the procedure
d. Avoid removing the cream prior to the procedure. – ANSWER- c. Apply the
cream 1 hour before the procedure
2)A nurse is caring for an infant who has Patent ductus arteriosus. The nurse
should identify that the defect is a switch of the following locations of the heart.
(you will find hot spots to select in the artwork below. Select only the hot spot that
corresponds to your answer) – ANSWER- B
3) A nurse is planning care for an adolescent following repair of Meckel
Diverticulum. Which of the following actions should the nurse include in the plan
of care?
a. Administer total parenteral nutrition
b. Initiate long term antibiotic therapy
c. Maintain an Ng tube for decompression
d. Teach the client about ostomy care – ANSWER- c. Maintain an Ng tube for
decompression
4) A nurse in an emergency department is caring for a preschool-age child who has
acute acetylsalicylic acid poisoning. Which of the following should the nurse
expect?
a. polyuria
b. neck vein distension
c. jaundice
d. hyperpyrexia – ANSWER- d. hyperpyrexia
5) A nurse is reviewing the medical record of a 24-month-old child who has acute
lymphocytic leukemia. Which of the following actions should the nurse take?
a. initiate bleeding precautions
b. place the child in knee-chest position
c. Apply viscous lidocaine to the oral mucosa
d. Obtain a rectal temperature every 4 hours – ANSWER- a. initiate bleeding
precautions
- A nurse is creating a plan of care for an adolescent who has muscular dystrophy.
Which of the following interventions should the nurse include in the plan?
a. Avoid influenza and pneumococcal vaccines for 24 months
b. Initiate a referral for chest physiotherapy every 4 hr.
c. Recommend the adolescent use a wheelchair to prevent stress the lower
extremities
d. Encourage the adolescent to perform incentive spirometry to maintain lung
capacity – ANSWER- d. Encourage the adolescent to perform incentive spirometry
to maintain lung capacity - A nurse is teaching the parent of a school-age child about bicycle safety. Which
of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching?
a. Your child should walk the bicycle through intersections
b. your child’s feet should be three to six inches above the ground when Seated on
the bicycle
c. you should try to keep the bicycle at least three feet from the curb while riding in
the street
d. your child should ride the bicycle against the flow of traffic – ANSWER- a.
Your child should walk the bicycle through intersections - A nurse is preparing to administer ondansetron 0.15 mg/kg IV to child who is
receiving chemotherapy and weighs 29.4 kg. Available is ondansetron 4 mg/2 mL
solution. How many mL should the nurse administer? – ANSWER- 2.2 - A nurse is preparing to administer immunizations to a 3-month-old infant.
Which of the following is an appropriate action for the nurse to take to deliver
atraumatic care?
a. Provide a pacifier coated with an oral sucrose prior to injections
b. Inject the immunizations into the deltoid muscle
c. Use as 20-gauge needle for injections
d. Apply eutectic mixture of local anesthetics cream immediately before the
injections – ANSWER- a. Provide a pacifier coated with an oral sucrose prior to
injections - A nurse at an inpatient facility is planning care for a child who has autism
spectrum disorder. Which of the following interventions should the nurse include
in the plan of care?
a. Vary daily routines when providing care for the child
b. Keep the television on in the child’s room for background noise
c. Keep staff visits with the child brief
d. Place the child in a semi private room – ANSWER- c. Keep staff visits with the
child brief
- A nurse is caring for a 2-month-old infant who has heart failure and is
receiving furosemide. Which of the following findings is the nurse’s priority?
a. heart rate 162/min
b. negative doll’s eye reflex.
c. Sunken anterior fontanel
d. potassium 5.1MEq/L – ANSWER- b. negative doll’s eye reflex. - A nurse is educating an adolescent following this application of an arm cast.
Which of the following statements by the client indicates an understanding of the
teaching?
a. I should limit the use of the fingers of my broken arms
b. I should expect my fingers to be swollen for several days
c. I will elevate my broken arm on pillows a tonight
d. I will sprinkle baby powder into the cast if my arm itches – ANSWER- c. I will
elevate my broken arm on pillows a tonight - A nurse is caring for a child in the PACU following a tonsillectomy. Which of
the following finding requires immediate intervention by the nurse should the
nurse?
a. Dark brown blood noted in emesis
b. Frequent swallowing
c. Axillary temperature of 38 C (100 ºF)