The mother of a 16-month-old infant comes into the clinic and asks the nurse, “When
will my baby play with toys by moving them from one hand to the other?” The nurse’s
response is based on knowledge that transferring objects from one hand to the other is
normally accomplished by what age?
a. 17 weeks
b. 20 weeks
c. 28 weeks
d. 36 weeks
e. 48 weeks Ans- c
Which developmental milestone would the nurse expect an 11-month-old infant to have
achieved?
a. sitting independently
b. walking independently
c. building a tower of 4 blocks
d. turning a door knob Ans- a
If the infant is following a normal pattern of dentition, the child would most likely have
how many teeth by the age of 14 months?
a. 4
b. 6-12
c. 14-18
d. 24 Ans- b
A nurse is providing health promotion education to a family of an 11-month-old infant
who is eating “finger foods.” The nurse knows the parents understand the risk of infant
choking when they state which response below?
a. I can feed our baby Cheerios
b. I can feed our baby popcorn
c. I can feed our baby raisins
d. I can feed our baby lollipops Ans- a
A staff nurse is talking about Piaget’s theory with a nursing student. Infants are in the
sensorimotor stage of cognitive development during which object permanence is
mastered. An example of an infant displaying this ability is:
a. look for a toy in her crib at the last place she saw it
b. shaking a rattle to enjoy the sound
c. pushing a spoon from her high chair tray to the floor
d. smiling at herself in the mirror Ans- a
1 / 2
The infant weighs 7 lb 4 oz (3,300 g) at birth. If the infant is following a normal pattern of
growth, what would be the expected weight for this child at the age of 12 months?
a. 14lb 8oz
b. 21lb 12oz
c. 25lb
d. 28lb 40z Ans- b
What stage according to Erikson is an 8 month old infant in?
a. industry vs. inferiority
b. autonomy vs. shame & doubt
c. initiative vs. guilt
d. trust vs. mistrust Ans- d
At what age does the birth rate usually double?
a. 8 mo
b. 6 mo
c. 9 mo
d. 12 mo Ans- b
What is Eriksons stage for toddlers?
a. initiative vs. guilt
b. identity vs. role conflict
c. industry vs. inferiority
d. autonomy vs. shame & doubt Ans- d
The infant weighs 6 lb 8 oz (2,950 g) at birth. If the infant is following a normal pattern of
growth, what would be an expected weight for this child at the age of 12 months?
a. 10lb 8oz
b. 13lb
c. 15lb 4oz
d. 19lb 8oz Ans- d
What is the correct amount of wet diapers a mature infant should produce each day?
a. 1-2
b. 3-5
c. 6-8
d. 9-10 Ans- c
The nurse is educating a new parent regarding nutritional needs for the newborn. Which
statement is accurate and should be taught regarding the nutritional needs of a
newborn?
a. Growth during newborn stage is slow, so fewer calories are needed then when the
infant is older.
b. Cow’s milk is similar to breast milk in terms of calories and nutrients and is
appropriate for the newborn