ATI Pharmacology proctored Exam Test Bank 1
A provider prescribes phenobarbital for a client who has a seizure disorder. The
medication has a long half-life of 4 days. How many times per day should the
nurse expect to administer this medication?
A. One
B. Two
C. Three
D. Four
( ✅ correct Ans)- A (Medications with long half-lives remain at their therapeutic
levels between doses for long periods of time. The nurse should expect to
administer this medication once a day.)
A staff educator is reviewing medication dosages and factors that influence
medication metabolism with a group of nurses at an in-service presentation. Which
of the following factors should the educator include as a reason to administer lower
medication dosages? (Select all that apply.)
A. Increased renal secretion
B. Increased medication-metabolizing enzymes
C. Liver failure
D. Peripheral vascular disease
E. Concurrent use of medication the same pathway metabolizes
( ✅ correct Ans)- Answer:
C, E
(C. Liver failure decreases metabolism and thus increases the concentration of a
medication. This requires decreasing the dosage.
E. When the same pathway metabolizes two medications, they compete for
metabolism, thereby increasing the concentration of one or both medications. This
requires decreasing the dosage of one or both)
A nurse is preparing to administer eye drops to a client. Which of the following
actions should the nurse take? (Select all that apply.)
A. Have the client lie on her side.
B. Ask the client to look up at the ceiling.
C. Tell the client to blink when the drops enter her eye.
D. Drop the medication into the center of the client’s conjunctival sac.
E. Instruct the client to close her eye gently after instillation
Complete Updated Spring 2023.
( ✅ correct Ans)- b, d, e
(B. The client should look upward to keep the drops from falling onto her cornea.
D. The nurse should drop the medication into the
center of the conjunctival sac to promote distribution.
E. The client should close her eye gently to promote distribution of the medication)
A nurse is completing discharge teaching for a client who has a new prescription
for transdermal patches. Which of the following statements should the nurse
identify as an indication that the client understands the instructions?
A. “I will clean the site with an alcohol swab before I apply the patch.”
B. “I will rotate the application sites weekly.”
C. “I will apply the patch to an area of skin with no hair.”
D. “I will place the new patch on the site of the old patch.
( ✅ correct Ans)- C (The client should apply the patch to a hairless area of skin to
promote absorption of the medication.)
A nurse reviewing a client’s medical record notes a new prescription for verifying
the trough level of the client’s medication. Which of the following actions should
the nurse take?
A. Obtain a blood specimen immediately prior to administering the next dose of
medication.
B. Verify that the client has been taking the medication for 24 hr before obtaining a
blood specimen.
C. Ask the client to provide a urine specimen after the next dose of medication.
D. Administer the medication,and obtain a blood specimen 30 min late
( ✅ correct Ans)- A (To verify trough levels of a medication, the nurse should
obtain a blood specimen immediately before administering the next dose of
medication.)
A nurse is preparing a client’s medications. Which of the following actions should
the nurse take in following legal practice guidelines? (Select all that apply.)
A. Maintain skill competency.
B. Determine the dosage.
C. Monitor for adverse effects.
D. Safeguard medications.
E. Identify the client’s diagnosis
( ✅ correct Ans)- a, c, d
(A.maintaining skill competency and using appropriate administration techniques
are legal responsibilities of the nurse
Complete Updated Spring 2023.
C. A nurse is legally responsible for monitoring for side and adverse effects of
medication
D. Safeguarding of medications, such as controlled substances, is a legal
responsibility of the nurse)
A nurse reviewing a client’s health record notes a new prescription for Lisinopril
10 mg PO once every day. The nurse should identify this as which of the following
types of prescription?
A. Single
B. Stat
C. Routine
D. Standing
( ✅ correct Ans)- C (A routine or standard prescription identifies medications to
give on a regular schedule with or without a termination date or a specific number
of doses. The nurse will administer
this medication every day until the provider discontinues it.)
A nurse is reviewing a new prescription for Ondansetron 4 mg PO PRN for nausea
and vomiting for a client who has Hyperemesis Gravidarum. The nurse should
clarify which of the following parts of the prescription with the provider?
A. Name
B. Dosage
C. Route
D. Frequency
( ✅ correct Ans)- D (This prescription does not include the time or frequency of
medication administration. The nurse must clarify this with the prescribing
provide)
A nurse is admitting a client and completing a preassessment before administering
medications. Which of the following data should the nurse include in the
preassessment? (Select all that apply.)
A. Use of herbal teas
B. Daily fluid intake
C. Current health status
D. Previous surgical history
E. Food allergies
( ✅ correct Ans)- a, c, e
Complete Updated Spring 2023.
(A. The nurse should inquire about the client’s use of herbal products, which often
contain caffeine, prior to medication administration because caffeine can affect
medication biotransformation
C. The nurse should review the client’s current health status because new
prescriptions can cause alterations in current health status
E. The nurse should inquire about food allergies during the preassessment to
identify any potential reactions or interactions)
A nurse orienting a newly licensed nurse is reviewing the procedure for taking a
telephone prescription. Which of the following statements should the nurse identify
as an
indication that the newly licensed nurse understands the process?
A. “A second nurse enters the prescription into the client’s medical record.”
B. “Another nurse should listen to the phone call.”
C. “The provider can clarify the prescription when he signs the health record.”
D. “I should omit the ‘read back’ if this is a one-time prescription
( ✅ correct Ans)- B (A second nurse should listen to a telephone prescription to
prevent errors in communication.)
A nurse is preparing to administer vancomycin 1 g by intermittent IV bolus.
Available is vancomycin 1 g in 100 mL of dextrose 5% in water (D5W) to infuse
over 45 min. The drop factor of the manual IV tubing is 10 gtt/mL. The nurse
should adjust the manual IV infusion to deliver how many gtt/min? (Round the
answer to the nearest whole number. Do not use a trailing zero.
( ✅ correct Ans)- 22
A nurse is preparing to administer clindamycin 200 mg by intermittent IV bolus.
The amount available is clindamycin injection 200 mg in 100 mL 0.9% sodium
chloride (0.9% NaCl) to infuse over 30 min. The nurse should set the IV pump to
deliver how many mL/hr? (Round
the answer to the nearest whole number. Do not use a trailing zero.
( ✅ correct Ans)- 200
A nurse is preparing to administer furosemide 80 mg PO daily. The amount
available is furosemide oral
solution 10 mg/1 mL. how many mL should the nurse administer? (Round the
answer to the nearest whole number. Do not use a trailing zero.)
( ✅ correct Ans)- 8
Complete Updated Spring 2023.