Test Bank for Medical Terminology Short Course 8th Edition Chabner/ All Chapters 1 – 6 / Full Complete 2023

Medical Terminology Short Course 8th Edition Chabner
Test Bank
Chapter 1. Basic Word Structure
MULTIPLE CHOICE

  1. A combining form is the:
    a. word ending
    b. root plus combining vowel
    c. prefix
    d. prefix plus combining vowel
    e. root plus suffix
    ANS: B PTS: 1
  2. The combining form meaning “joint” is:
    a. aden/o
    b. -itis
    c. -algia
    d. arthr/o
    e. oste/o
    ANS: D PTS: 1
  3. A suffix meaning “inflammation” is:
    a. -itis
    b. -osis
    c. -ac
    d. -al
    e. -tomy
    ANS: A PTS: 1
  4. A word part meaning “below”,“less than normal,” or “under” is:
    a. reb. hyperc. transd. -emia
    e. hypoANS: E PTS: 1
  5. A suffix meaning “study of” is:
    a. -pathy
    b. -logy
    c. -gram
    d. -scopy
    e. -osis
    ANS: B PTS: 1
  6. A tumor of a gland is called:
    a. arthrosis

b. arthroscope
c. adenoma
d. nephroma
e. hepatitis
ANS: C PTS: 1

  1. Visual examination of the urinary bladder is called:
    a. cystoscopy
    b. cytology
    c. cystogram
    d. nephroscopy
    e. cystoscope
    ANS: A PTS: 1
  2. Prediction about the outcome of an illness or treatment is called:
    a. prognosis
    b. psychosis
    c. diagnosis
    d. biopsy
    e. pathology
    ANS: A PTS: 1
  3. (Condition of) nerve pain is called:
    a. neural
    b. arthralgia
    c. cephalgia
    d. neueralgia
    e. neuralgia
    ANS: E PTS: 1
  4. Ren/o and nephr/o both mean:
    a. heart
    b. liver
    c. blood
    d. kidney
    e. intestine
    ANS: D PTS: 1
  5. Which term relates to the brain?
    a. anemia
    b. cerebral
    c. rhinitis
    d. thrombosis
    e. gastrotomy
    ANS: B PTS: 1
  6. A cancerous tumor is a(n):

a. hematoma
b. adenoma
c. oncology
d. gastralgia
e. carcinoma
ANS: E PTS: 1

  1. A red blood cell is a(n):
    a. platelet
    b. thrombocyte
    c. erythrocyte
    d. leukocyte
    e. resection
    ANS: C PTS: 1
  2. Abnormal condition of clot formation:
    a. gastritis
    b. osteitis
    c. adenosis
    d. dermatitis
    e. thrombosis
    ANS: E PTS: 1
  3. An instrument to visually examine the urinary bladder is called a(n):
    a. cystoscopy
    b. cystoscope
    c. gastroscope
    d. arthroscopy
    e. excision
    ANS: B PTS: 1
  4. An excessive (more than normal) amount of sugar in the blood is called:
    a. hypothyroidism
    b. hyperthyroidism
    c. hyperglycemia
    d. hypoglycemia
    e. hypodermic
    ANS: C PTS: 1
  5. A gastrectomy is a(n):
    a. gastric excision
    b. gastroscopy
    c. visual examination of the abdomen
    d. incision of the stomach
    e. incision of a gland
    ANS: A PTS: 1
  6. Glands that secrete hormones are glands.
    a. enteral
    b. endocrine
    c. exocrine
    d. adenoma
    e. neural
    ANS: B PTS: 1
  7. Increase in cancerous white blood cells in blood and bone marrow:
    a. leukemia
    b. anemia
    c. adenosis
    d. leukocytosis
    e. osteoma
    ANS: A PTS: 1
  8. A large incision across the abdomen is called:
    a. laparoscopy
    b. rhinotomy
    c. laparotomy
    d. gastrotomy
    e. gastroscopy
    ANS: C PTS: 1
  9. A malignant (cancerous) tumor of flesh (connective) tissue is:
    a. carcinoma
    b. sarcoma
    c. neuroma
    d. hepatoma
    e. nephroma
    ANS: B PTS: 1
  10. A doctor who performs autopsies and examines biopsy samples is a(n):
    a. oncologist
    b. gynecologist
    c. hematologist
    d. endocrinologist
    e. pathologist
    ANS: E PTS: 1
  11. A record of the electricity in the brain is a(n):
    a. arthrogram
    b. electrocardiogram
    c. resection
    d. electroencephalogram
    e. nephrectomy

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top