Test Bank for Statistics Plain and Simple 4th Edition Jackson / All Chapters 1 – 22 / Full Complete 2023

Test Items
Statistics Plain and Simple 4th
Edition Jackson Test Bank
Chapter 1: Getting Started Module 1: Science and Statistics
Multiple Choice Questions

  1. A hypothesis is , and a theory is .
    a. an organized system of assumptions and principles that attempts to explain certain phenomena
    and how they are related; a prediction regarding the outcome of a study
    b. a prediction regarding the outcome of a study; an organized system of assumptions and
    principles that attempts to explain certain phenomena and how they are related
    c. not used in science; used in science
    d. used in science; not used in science
    Answer: b
    CHAPTER OPENING—UNDERSTAND
  2. An event or behavior that has at least two values is a .
    a. hypothesis
    b. theory
    c. variable
    d. constant
    Answer: c
    CHAPTER OPENING—UNDERSTAND
  3. The three goals of science are to:
    a. describe, research, and explain.
    b. describe, predict, and research.
    c. predict, explain, and research.
    d. describe, predict, and explain.
    Answer: d
    GOALS OF SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND
  4. When we identify factors that indicate when an event or events will occur, we have used:
    a. prediction.
    b. description.
    c. explanation.
    d. falsifiability.
    Answer: a
    GOALS OF SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND
  5. Which of the following allows us to identify the causes that determine when and why a behavior
    occurs?
    a. Prediction
    b. Description

c. Explanation
d. Falsifiability
Answer: c
GOALS OF SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND

  1. As Jim was interested in the nest building behavior of wrens, he went into the fields to observe them.
    Jim was using the method of research.
    a. case study
    b. laboratory observational
    c. naturalistic observational
    d. correlational
    Answer: c
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—APPLY
  2. Observing the behavior of humans or other animals in a contrived and controlled situation involves
    using the method.
    a. laboratory observational
    b. naturalistic observational
    c. correlational
    d. survey
    Answer: a
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND
  3. An in-depth study of one or more individuals is:
    a. laboratory observation.
    b. naturalistic observation.
    c. a survey.
    d. a case study.
    Answer: d
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND
  4. When we question individuals on a topic or topics and then describe their responses, we are using the
    method, and when we conduct an in-depth study of one or more individuals, we are using the
    method.
    a. case study; survey
    b. survey; case study
    c. case study; observational
    d. observational; case study
    Answer: b
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND
  5. A method that assesses the degree of relationship between two variables is the method.
    a. survey
    b. observational
    c. case study
    d. correlational

Answer: d
AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND

  1. The group of people who participate in a study represents , and all of the people about whom a
    study is meant to generalize represent .
    a. the sample; the population
    b. the population; the sample
    c. a positive correlation; a negative correlation
    d. a negative correlation; a positive correlation
    Answer: a
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND
  2. Variables increasing or decreasing together is to and variables moving in an opposite direction
    is to .
    a. quasi-experimental method; experimental method
    b. experimental method; quasi-experimental method
    c. positive correlation; negative correlation
    d. negative correlation; positive correlation
    Answer: c
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—THINK CRITICALLY
  3. Which of the following is a subject (participant) variable?
    a. Hair color
    b. Gender
    c. Political affiliation
    d. All of the above
    Answer: d
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—THINK CRITICALLY
  4. If a researcher assigns subjects to groups based on, for example, their gender, the researcher is
    employing:
    a. a manipulated independent variable.
    b. random assignment.
    c. a subject variable.
    d. a manipulated dependent variable.
    Answer: c
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—APPLY
  5. In order to discover the extent to which education can be used to predict political preferences,
    researchers are most likely to engage in:
    a. correlational research.
    b. naturalistic observation.
    c. the case study approach.
    d. experimental research.
    Answer: a

AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—APPLY

  1. A manipulated independent variable is used in the , and a nonmanipulated independent variable
    is used in the .
    a. experimental method; quasi-experimental method
    b. correlational method; quasi-experimental method
    c. experimental method; correlational method
    d. quasi-experimental method; experimental method
    Answer: a
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—THINK CRITICALLY
  2. When an uncontrolled, extraneous variable may be responsible for the observed relationship between
    variables, we say we have:
    a. an alternative explanation.
    b. a violation of falsifiability
    c. a cause and effect relationship.
    d. none of the above.
    Answer: a
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND
  3. In an experimental study of the effects of practice on reaction time, practice would be the:
    a. control group.
    b. independent variable.
    c. experimental group.
    d. dependent variable.
    Answer: b
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—APPLY
  4. In an experimental study of the effects of practice on reaction time, reaction time would be the:
    a. control group.
    b. independent variable.
    c. experimental group.
    d. dependent variable.
    Answer: d
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—APPLY
  5. If subjects are randomly assigned to conditions, then research is being conducted.
    a. case study
    b. experimental
    c. correlational
    d. quasi-experimental
    Answer: b
    AN INTRODUCTION TO RESEARCH METHODS IN SCIENCE—UNDERSTAND
  6. The group of subjects that serves as the baseline in a study is the group, and the group of
    subjects that receives some level of treatment is the group.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top