Test Bank for Theory and Practice of Group Counseling 9th Edition Corey / All Chapters 1 – 16 / Full Complete 2023

Theory and Practice of Group Counseling 9th Edition Corey
Test Bank

  1. A major difference between group therapy and group counseling lies in
    a. the techniques employed to facilitate the process of interaction.
    b. the group’s goals.
    c. the age of the participants.
    d. the theoretical orientation of the group leader.
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Other Types of Groups
  2. Name the type of group that focuses on issues such as remediation, treatment, and personality reconstruction.
    a. Psychoeducation groups
    b. Counseling groups
    c. Therapy groups
    d. Task/work groups
    ANSWER: c
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Other Types of Groups
  3. Psychoeducation groups are structured in such a way as to help people with all of the following EXCEPT
    a. develop specific skills.
    b. understand certain themes.
    c. understand and resolves difficult life transitions.
    d. learn how to coerce others to fulfill their wants and needs.
    ANSWER: d
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Other Types of Groups
  4. are commonly used by school counselors who assemble a group of school personnel to develop a plan
    to assist students. A team works together to determine how services can best be implemented.
    a. Encounter groups
    b. Psychotherapy groups
    c. Task groups
    d. Self-exploration group
    ANSWER: c
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Other Types of Groups
  5. Groups are
    a. a powerful intervention tool across the life span.
    b. a powerful intervention primarily for highly functioning adults.
    c. considerably less effective than individual therapy.
    d. detrimental to the self-esteem of older adults.
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1

REFERENCES: The Increasing Use of Groups

  1. Members of typically do not require extensive personality reconstruction, and their concerns generally
    relate to the developmental tasks of the life span.
    a. therapy groups
    b. counseling groups
    c. psychoanalytic groups
    d. in-patient groups
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Overview of the Counseling Group
  2. As , the group provides a sample of reality.
    a. a microcosm of society
    b. a modality of therapy that emphasizes harsh confrontation
    c. a therapeutic environment in which only positive comments are allowed
    d. the most costly form of treatment
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Overview of the Counseling Group
  3. Most traditional therapy models are grounded in a(n) framework wherein mainstream cultural values
    overshadow the multicultural worldviews that may be present among group members.
    a. androgenous
    b. bicultural
    c. monocultural
    d. global
    ANSWER: c
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Group Counseling in a Multicultural Context
  4. Which of the following is NOT a possible goal for members of counseling groups?
    a. To express one’s emotions in an unhealthy way
    b. To help members learn how to establish meaningful and intimate relationships
    c. To develop concern and compassion for the needs and feelings of others
    d. To increase awareness and self-knowledge
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Overview of the Counseling Group
  5. In the era of , brief interventions and short-term groups have become a necessity.
    a. managed care
    b. universal health care
    c. chronic mental illnesses
    d. frivolous lawsuits
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Other Types of Groups
  6. Integrating counseling with has been successful in both personal-social and academic development
    groups in school settings.
    a. monocultural framework
    b. life transitions
    c. managed care
    d. psychoeducational interventions
    ANSWER: d
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: The Increasing Use of Groups
  7. Group work is a beneficial and
    a. cost-effective approach to treatment.
    b. unsuccessful form of treatment.
    c. long-term, expensive treatment.
    d. managed care unapproved form of treatment.
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: The Increasing Use of Groups
  8. reveal that group therapy is as effective as individual therapy.
    a. Self-awarenesses
    b. Meta-analyses
    c. Life transitions
    d. Monocultural frameworks
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: The Increasing Use of Groups
  9. has preventative as well as remedial aims.
    a. Self-care
    b. Self-awareness
    c. Group counseling
    d. Group mentality
    ANSWER: c
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Overview of the Counseling Group
  10. All of the following are possible goals for members of counseling groups EXCEPT
    a. to help members learn how to establish non-meaningful relationships.
    b. to increase awareness and self-knowledge; to develop a sense of one’s unique identity.
    c. to recognize the commonality of members’ needs and problems and to develop a sense of connectedness.
    d. to develop concern and compassion for the needs and feelings of others.
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Overview of the Counseling Group
  11. Group counseling can be designed to meet the needs of specific populations. Which of the following is NOT one?
    a. Counseling groups for children
    b. Counseling groups for unmanaged individuals with schizophrenia
    c. Counseling groups for adolescents
    d. Counseling groups for college students
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Overview of the Counseling Group
  12. is a process of reeducation that includes both conscious and unconscious awareness and both the present
    and the past.
    a. Psychoeducational groups
    b. Task facilitation groups
    c. Brief group therapy
    d. Group psychotherapy
    ANSWER: d
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Other Types of Groups
  13. or groups structured by some central theme are gaining in popularity. These groups feature the
    presentation and discussion of factual information and skill building through the use of planned skill-building exercises.
    a. Psychoeducational groups
    b. Task facilitation groups
    c. Brief group therapy
    d. Group psychotherapy
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Other Types of Groups
  14. focuses on understanding not only racial and ethnic minority groups (African Americans, Asian
    Americans, Latinos, Native Americans, and White ethnics) but also people with physical disabilities; older people; gay,
    lesbian, bisexual, and transgender individuals; and a variety of special needs populations.
    a. Brief group therapy
    b. Multicultural counseling
    c. Psychoeducational counseling
    d. Task facilitation groups
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    REFERENCES: Group Counseling in a Multicultural Context
  15. Combining integrating counseling with psychoeducational interventions in group counseling provides the opportunity
    to facilitate
    a. life transitions.
    b. vocational education.
    c. self-awareness.
    d. self-care.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top