Florida State Fire Fighting, Florida Fire Inspector 2023/ 2024 Updated Exams STUDY BUNDLE WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS| 100% Correct Questions and Verified Answers | Grade A

Florida State Fire Fighting, Florida Fire Inspector 2023/ 2024 Updated Exams STUDY BUNDLE WITH COMPLETE SOLUTIONS| 100% Correct Questions and Verified Answers | Grade A

Florida State Fire Fighting 2023/ 2024 Exam|
| 100% Correct Questions and Verified
Answers | Grade A
Q: What are the two objectives for a structural search?
A. Search for life; assess fire conditions
B. Search for victims; assess structural integrity
C. Search for witnesses; assess fire crew needs
D. Search for occupants; assess building conditions
Answer:
A. Search for life; assess fire conditions
Q: In the acronym LUNAR, the A stands for:
A. awareness.
B. assignment.
C. adjustment.
D. arrangement.
Answer:
B. assignment.
Q: Which of the following BEST describes the result of running a generator for a long period of
time without a load?
A. May contaminate fuel
B. Can damage electrical system
C. Will overheat and damage generator
D. Allows equipment to warm-up before use
Answer:
C. Will overheat and damage generator

Q: Which rescue tool power source is typically powered by pumps?
A. Electric
B. Hydraulic
C. Pneumatic
D. Electric/pneumatic
Answer:
B. Hydraulic
Q: What stabilizing tool uses a system of at least three posts wedged between the ground and a
vehicle resting on its side or top?
A. Hydraulic jack
B. Wheel chocks
C. Ratchet-lever jack
D. Buttress tension system
Answer:
D. Buttress tension system
Q: Hybrid vehicles that use color-coded wiring use _ to mark high voltage wiring.
A. red
B. black
C. green
D. orange
Answer:
D. orange
Q: When using a strut and buttress tension system, firefighters must ensure all parts have a
safety margin that is:
A. the same as the weight being secured.
B. in excess of the weight being secured.
C. within 5 pounds (2.26 kg) of the weight being secured.
D. within 10 pounds (4.53 kg) of the weight being secured.

Answer:
B. in excess of the weight being secured.
Q: What type of extrication method is used to stabilize a vehicle that is upside down or lying on
its side?
A. Lifting jack system
B. Buttress tension system
C. Adjustable struts system
D. Pneumatic lifting bag system
Answer:
B. Buttress tension system
Q: What initial action is the next priority after stabilizing the scene?
A. Stabilize the victim
B. Size-up the situation
C. Establish scene security
D. Communicate information
Answer:
A. Stabilize the victim
Q: What type of structural collapse occurs when the floor and/or roof assemblies on both sides
of a load-bearing wall collapse, allowing a good chance of victim survival?
A. A-frame
B. Pancake
C. V-shaped
D. Cantilever
Answer:
A. A-frame
Q: In the OATH method of signaling on a search line, two tugs represents:
A. O – ok

B. H – help
C. A – advance
D. T – take-up slack
Answer:
C. A – advance
Q: Which of the following is an example of a push/pull tool?
A. Hux bar
B. Pike pole
C. Drywall saw
D. Battering ram
Answer:
B. Pike pole
Q: Cutting edges on axes should be inspected for:
A. wetness or swelling.
B. rust, tarnish, or dirt.
C. chips, cracks, or spurs.
D. cracks, blisters, or splinters.
Answer:
C. chips, cracks, or spurs.
Q: When caring for an unprotected metal surface, use a metal file to:
A. hide defects.
B. remove dirt and rust.
C. make blade edge sharp.
D. remove burrs from cutting edge.
Answer:
D. remove burrs from cutting edge.
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=aqa

Florida Fire Fighting State Exam| | 100%
Correct Questions and Verified Answers |
Grade A| 2023/ 2024 Update
Q: which foams are required to extinguish fires of ethanol or ethanol based fuels
Answer:
alcohol resistant foams
Q: which of the following statements about foam proportioning is most accurate
Answer:
mixing class A foam at a higher recommended percentage results in a thick, dry foam
Q: Which proportioning methods depends on the venturi principle to draw foam through a hose
connected to the foam concentrate container and into the water stream
Answer:
Eduction
Q: which kind of ground cover fire burns on the soil surface, consuming low lying grass,
shrubs, and other vegetation
Answer:
surface fires
Q: Which of the following is a long narrow strip of fire extending from the main fire

Answer:
Finger
Q: What rule can be amended if a life safety hazard to a victim that can be saved without undue
risk to FF is present on scene
Answer:
two in, two out rule
Q: what fire ground role is defined as the one that works to locate and assist FF trapped during
operations
Answer:
Rapid intervention crew/team
Q: what fire ground role should be two or more members wearing complete PPE and
respiratory protection with the purpose of locating FF incapacitated during ops
Answer:
RIC/RIT
Q: which of the following best describes the flash point of flammable liquids
Answer:
Less than 100F (38C)
Q: Control of all evidence must be maintained as part of the _ required in legal cases
Answer:

Chain of Custody
Q: which of the following may appear on floors and indicate where fuel burned inthat location
Answer:
Charring
Q: Which of the following decides what evidence is collected
Answer:
Fire Investigator
Q: Who has legal responsibility for determining origin and cause of a fire
Answer:
Fire Chief
Q: Responsibility for _ can lie with the state fire marshal, state police, or other state agency.
Answer:
Fire Cause
Q: Once the control of scene has been relinquished, personnel can only re-enter after:
Answer:
Securing permission from owner

Q: which heat detector uses two metals, one which expands faster than the other when heated,
to break a circuit and send a signal to the fire alarm control panel
Answer:
bimetallic detector
Q: the_____ is the vertical piping to which the one way check valve, alarm valve, and main
drain are attached
Answer:
Rise
Q: the sprinkler system feed main is
Answer:
the pipe connecting the riser to the cross mains
Q: sprinklers temperature ratings can be identified by
Answer:
the color coded sprinkler frame arms
Q: which of the following emergency scene lighting equipment has the disadvantage of
contaminating the scene with exhaust fumes if the vehicle is not positioned down wind
Answer:
vehicle mounted generator
Q: what type of company is responsible for forcible entry
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=aqa

Florida Fire Inspector State Exam Review |
Questions and Verified Answers | 100%
Correct | 2023/ 2024 Update
Q: A live fire watch is needed if the fire alarm system is out of service for what length of time
Answer:
Four hours or more
Q: What is a common type of indicating valve
Answer:
OS&Y: outside screw & yoke
Q: What is the maximum travel distance to an exit in a sprinkler protected education building
Answer:
200 feet
Q: What type of electrical outlet should be installed in bathrooms
Answer:
GFCI: ground fault circuit interrupted
Also anywhere water is within 6’6″ in kitchens
Q: The smallest diameter heavy timber can be is

Answer:
8 inches
Q: Is plate glass considered safety glass
Answer:
No
Q: What is the common scale used for floor plans
Answer:
1/4 inch equals one foot
Q: Where in a wood working shop is a fire most likely to occur
Answer:
At the dust hogger: the machine that’s turns wood scrap into chips or splinters
Q: What is the most critical thing for an inspector to check in a warehouse
Answer:
The automatic sprinkler system
Q: According to NFPA 1 what is a highly volatile liquid
Answer:
A liquid with a boiling point of less than 68 degrees F

Q: What is fire resistance
Answer:
The ability for a structural assembly to maintain its load bearing ability under fire conditions
Q: What is a beam
Answer:
A horizontal structure member used between posts, columns, or walls
Q: What is the activation temperature of an orange head sprinkler
Answer:
500 to 575 degrees F
Classification is ultra high
Q: The thickness of wood used for fire stopping is what
Answer:
No less than 2 inches
Q: What are two types of automatic roof vent designs
Answer:
Fusible link type should not operate below 300 degrees F
Drop out panel type
Q: What is the maximum travel distance on a landing to reach the stairs

Answer:
4 feet
Q: Who has the ultimate authority to make changes in fire codes
Answer:
The AHJ
Q: What are the hazards of dip tank operations
Answer:
Fire involving the liquids and explosions involving vapor and air mixtures
Q: What is the hour rating of the roof in a dry cleaning facility
Answer:
Not less than one hour
Q: What is the discharge size of the inspectors test connections
Answer:
The discharge orifice shall be equal in size to the smallest sprinkler in the system
Q: Fire dampers are activated how
Answer:
By fusible links
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=aqa

Florida Fire Fighting State Exam| IFSTA
Questions and Verified Answers| 100%
Correct | Grade A| 2023/ 2024 Update
Q: Standard for retroreflective vest?
Answer:
ANSI 207/107
Q: Fire standard for fire gloves?
Answer:
NFPA 1971
Q: Fire standard for Life and Safety?
Answer:
NFPA 1500
Q: Which company rescues victims and downed firefighters?
Answer:
Rescue Company
Q: Which construction company always have a collapse zone?
Answer:

Type V
Q: What tool is used to shear off locks?
Answer:
K tool
Q: Master streams flows how much water?
Answer:
350 GPMs
Q: How do you fight a car fire?
Answer:
Uphill
Q: A slab door can be?
Answer:
Solid or Hollow core
Q: How do you face the fire truck in traffic?
Answer:
Facing away from traffic

Q: What post do you make a purchase point or relieve cut for a dash roll?
Answer:
A Post
Q: Pure propane is?
Answer:
Odorless
Q: Which type of sprinkler can be mounted to the side of the wall?
Answer:
Sidewall Mount
Q: If SCBA is placed away in front of you, which would you use to don?
Answer:
Over-Head Method
Q: What are the locking mechanisms of a ladder?
Answer:
Pawls
Q: Who organizes the plan in an incident?
Answer:
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=aqa

Scroll to Top