Admin Certification 2023/ 2024 Test| Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Graded A

Admin Certification 2023/ 2024 Test| Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Graded A

Admin Certification 2023/ 2024 Test|
Questions and Verified Answers| 100%
Correct| Graded A
QUESTION
A case has been changed by a task from a workflow rule, who is the last owner listed on the
record?
a) The person who owned the record before the rule was triggered
b) The person who made the workflow rule
Answer:
A
QUESTION
Identify the true Statements about workflow approval process? Choose 3 answers:
a) When a record is submitted for approval, the Administrator can edit the record
b) You can forward an email approval request to another email address
c) The approvers delegate can also approve a request
d) Approvers can view an approval request from their homepage
e) Approvers can only access an approval page from the application
Answer:
A,C,D
QUESTION
AW computing has a discount workflow that requires approval from the Sales Director when
the Discount is over 15 percent and from the VP of Global Sales, if the discount is over 30%.
The Sales Rep has created a discount for 10% on a new opportunity. What happens when the
Sales Rep submits the request for approval?
a) Discount will be automatically approved
b) Request will be sent to the Sales Director for approval
c) Request will be sent to both the Sales Director and VP of Global Sales for approval
d) Request will be sent to VP of Global Sales for approval

Answer:
A
QUESTION
What action is possible with a workflow task? Choose 2 answers:
a) A task can be reused in multiple workflow rules
b) A task can be tracked in the activity history
c) A single task can be assigned to multiple users
d) A task can be assigned to a Chatter Free user
Answer:
A,B
QUESTION
Which functionality is available when customizing tasks? Choose 2 answers:
a) Record types can be created for tasks
b) Validation rules can be created for tasks
c) Recurring tasks can be assigned to more than one user
d) Rollup summary fields can be created for tasks
Answer:
A,B
QUESTION
Which item can trigger workflow rules? Choose 2 answers:
a) Chatter Posts
b) Custom Objects
c) User Records
d) Campaign Members
Answer:
B,D

QUESTION
Time-dependent workflow will not work with which type of workflow evaluation criteria
a) Only when a record is edited
b) Every time a record is created or edited
c) Every kind of workflow evaluation criteria
d) When a record is edited and didn’t previously meet the rule criteria
Answer:
B
QUESTION
A workflow rule contains an action that sends a task to a role called Global Sales Managers,
which includes multiple users. When the workflow rule is triggered, to whom will the task be
assigned?
a) All users in the Global Sales Managers role
b) The owner of the record that triggered the workflow rule
c) A single user in the Global Sales Managers role
d) The default workflow user
Answer:
B
QUESTION
The marketing team at Universal containers is responsible for creating new leads and
distributing them to different regional sales groups for qualification. How can a system
administrator automate this process?
a) Create a queue for each regional group and a validation rule to enforce that the leads are
assigned to correct group
b) Create a queue for the marketing team and a workflow alert to notify the team each time a
lead is assigned to the queue
c) Create a default sales team for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to
the default sales team
d) Create a queue for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to the queues
Answer:
D

QUESTION
A marketing manager needs to review summary metrics across a set of related campaigns. How
can this be accomplished?
a) Create a campaign hierarchy and include the related campaigns
b) Build a lead source report to summarize the campaign metrics
c) Create a cross object formula field to calculate summary metrics
d) Establish the campaign influence between related campaigns
Answer:
C
QUESTION
What is the best way to import leads and avoid duplicates?
a) Data loader
b) Import wizard
Answer:
B
QUESTION
While converting leads which of these is auto updated? Choose 2 answers:
a) Existing account record
b) Existing contact record
c) Existing opportunity record
d) Existing custom object record
Answer:
A,B
QUESTION
When converting leads the opportunity is auto linked to what object?
a) Account
b) Campaign
c) Case
d) Lead
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=

Admin Certification 2023/ 2024 Test| Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Graded A

A Profile is a collection of settings and permissions that determine what the user can do with records they have access to and how they view those records.
A . True
B . False
A

When are data Validation Rules enforced?
A . Upon opening the record
B . Upon closing the record
C . Upon editing a field
D . Upon saving a record
D

System Administrators have this permission by default.
A . None of these
B . Report Wizard
C . Report Builder
D . Both Report Wizard and Report builder
C

What is the click path to enable Enhance Profile Management?
A . Setup | Customize | User Interface
B . Setup | Manage Users | Profiles
C . Setup | Profiles | Customize
A

Custom formula fields can reference other custom formula fields including themselves.
A . True
B . False
B

You must run the report before you can print or export it because the Printable View and Export details buttons are not available in the report builder.
A. True
B. False
A

Which Salesforce editions provide option for customizing profiles?A . All Editions
B . Unlimited, Developer and Enterprise Editions
C . Professional, Unlimited, and Developer Editions
D . Enterprise, Unlimited, and Developer Editions
E . All except Group Edition
F . All except Professional Edition
B,D

Which is a capability of the new Service Cloud console?
A. It provides data visibility by combining a list view and related records on one screen.
B. It allows agents to view key record information in the highlights panel.
C. It preserves the context of calls using primary tabs and subtabs.
D. It allows access to data by opening each record in a new window.
E. It allows agents to take notes in an interaction log while in a call.
A,B,E

User A modifies a record. This modification triggers a workflow rule for immediate execution that includes a field update on the current record. After the execution is complete, what user will be listed under the Last Modified field of this record?
A . User A
B . The designated workflow user
C . The default workflow user
D . The last user to modify the record prior to User A
A

How does Locale settings affect your exported CSV file?
A . It doesn’t affect anything.
B . It determines the delimiter.
C . It determines the encoding.
D . It determines the encryption.
B

Every profile, including profiles associated with Customer Portal users must have at least one visible app.
A . True
B . False
B

What happens when you convert a Lead and an existing account and contact have the same name as the one specified on the lead?A. A new account and contact will be created with different Salesforce ID.
B. You can choose to update the existing account and contact.
C. The records will automattically update.
D. The conversion will fail.
E. The account and contact will automatically be overwritten
B

This helps you manage the complete lifecycle of customer service,from logging cases to suggesting and delivering solutions across multiple channels, including Web self-service and live agent support:
A . Ideas
B . Community
C . Sales Cloud
D . Service Cloud2
E . Sales Cloud2
F . None of the Above
D

What is the default report format for new reports created in report builder?
A . Summary
B . Tabular
C . Matrix
B

Which of the following is part of the Sales Cloud 2?
A. Accounts and Contacts
B. Cases
C. Marketing and Leads
D. Solutions
E. Content Library
F. Opportunities and Quotes
A,C,E,F

Which of the following are standard Salesforce applications? (Select all that apply)
A . Ideas
B . Campaigns
C . Administration
D . Call Center
E . Sales Center
A,D

Which is a consideration when creating a drill-to-detail dashboard component?
A . The dashboard component type must be a gauge.
B . Drill-to-detail must be enabled on the custom report type.
C . The source report must be stored in the drill-to-detail folder.
D . The source report must be grouped by record name, record owner, or feed post.
D

Identify the true statements about the workflow approval process?A . When a record is submitted for approval the Admin can edit the record
B . You can forward an email approval request to another email address
C . The approvers delegate can also approve a request
D . Approvers can view an approval request from their home page
E . Approvers can only access an approval page from the application
A,D

Printable View does not Save all the report formatting.
A . True
B . False
B

Time-dependent workflow will not work with which type of workflow evaluation criteria?
A . Only when a Record is created
B . Every time a Record is created or edited
C . Every kind of workflow evaluation criteria
D . When a Record is edited and it didnt previously meet the rule criteria
B

Up to 25 custom lookup fields can be defined per object.
A . True
B . False
A

The record owner is a user or a queue that has control or rights to a particular data record.
A. True
B. False
A

Standard reports are visible through the Reports search.
A . True
B . False
B

A System Administrator can edit a profile to:
A . Prevent a user from viewing custom tabs
B . Prevent the use of Mass email
C . Deny a user access to other users leads
B

What is a Dashboard made of?

  1. Tables
  2. Summary Reports
  3. Charts
  4. Gauges
    1,2,4

WHAT IS ONE ADVANTAGE OF SALESFORCE CRM?

A. COMPANIES CAN SEAMLESSLY INTEGRATE THEIR SERVERS TO SALESFORCE

DATABASE FOR FASTER PERFORMANCE.

B. COMPANIES ONLY NEED TO MAINTAIN A COMPATIBLE BROWSER AND A RELIABLE

INTERNET CONNECTION.

C. IN HOUSE SERVERS CAN BE ACQUIRED CHEAPER THAN NORMAL

D. NONE OF THE ABOVE
B

If the System Administrator set a user to create only a certain record type, this user’s ability to view other record types is affected.
A. True
B. False
B

What is the maximum number of values you can have in a picklist?A. 500
B. 250
C. 600
D. 1,000
E. 2,000
A

What is the maximum of time trigger per workflow rule?
A.5
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
B

SALESFORCE IS WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING
Select all that apply
A. SALESFORCE AUTOMATION
B. MARKETING MANAGEMENT
C. CUSTOMER SUPPORT MANAGEMENT
D. CAMPAIGN MANAGEMENT
A,B,C

Which of the following relationships are correct?
A. Lead, Contact, and Opportunity can be a ssociated to only one Campaign
B. Leads and Contacts can be associated to several Campaigns, but an opportunity can only have one campaign
C. Lead and Opportunities can be associated to several Campaigns, but contacts can only have one campaign.
B

A workflow Approval process may be used for all of the following objects Except:
A. OPPORTUNITY
B. USERS
C. ASSETS
D. CONTRACTS
B

THE FORMULA EDITOR MAY BE USED IN ALL OF THE FOLLOWING PLACES EXCEPT
A. S-CONTROL
B. FORMULA FIELD
C. DEFAULT VALUES ON STANDARD FIELDS
C

A WORKFLOW RULE CAN ONLY BE TRIGGERED WHEN A RECORD IS CREATED.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
B

WHEN YOU HAVE EXCEEDED YOUR GENERAL STORAGE LIMIT, YOU CAN USE YOUR COMPLIMENTARY DOCUMENT STORAGE FOR ADDITIONAL SPACE.
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
A

TO MAKE A FIELD REQUIRED, WHICH OF THE FOLLOWING IS USED (PICK THE BEST POSSIBLE ANSWER)
A. PAGE LAYOUT
B. FIELD LEVEL SECURITY
C. PROFILE
D. BOTH PAGE LAYOUT AND FIELD LEVEL SECURITY
A

WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION CANNOT BE SHOWN WITH AN S-CONTROL DASHBOARD COMPONENT?
A. COMBINATION OF TWO OTHER DASHBOARD COMPONENTS
B. EXTERNAL FEED OF DATA
C. DATA WAREHOUSE INFORMATION
D. FLASH REPRESENTATIONS OF DATA
B

A NEW LIST VIEW CAN BE CREATED FROM WITHIN THE CONSOLE
A. TRUE
B. FALSE
B

Who may be assigned a workflow task? Select 5 answers
A. An Account team role
B. A Sales Team Role
C. The Record owner
D. A single user
E. Multiple users
F. The Record creator
A,B,C,D,F

You can create the following email template formats:Choose 4
A. Text
B. Visual Force
C. HTML with Letterhead
D. XML templates
E. Custom HTML
A,B,C,E

Universally required fields always display on edit pages regardless of field- level security.
A. True
B. False
A

The automated case user will be listed on the case history for all action that are system defined, including:Choose 3
A. When a case is automatically assigned using assignment rules
B. When a case is escalated
C. When A case is created online via Web-to Case
D. When a workflow is triggered
A,B,C

Both accounts and users can exist in multiple territories.
A. True
B. False
A

You must meet the following prerequisites before enabling territory management:Select 2 answers
A. Your organization must be using customizable forecasting
B. Follow the steps in the Deploying Territory Management Guide to prepare your organization for territory management.
C. You must have the Marketing User Profile
D. You must have the Territory Manager Profile
A,B

What is Force.com platform?Choose 3
A. Customize, integrate and create enterprise application as a service without software
B. Point-and click customization tool
C. Customize standard application provided by salesforce.com or build their own on-demand applications
D. Modify the application to meet your needs- (no Coding)
E. Group Standard and custom tabs into new custom
A,C,E

Following are the custom business objects Except:
A. Use Force.com builder to build your own objects
B. Standard Salesforce.com Objects
C. Capture key, related information that applies to your business
D. Correlate to tables in the database
B

You CANNOT delete standard fields but you can remove non-required standard fields from a page layout
A. True
B. False
A

You can use Sharing Rules to grant wider access to data. You cannot restrict access below your OWD levels.
A. True
B. False
A

The SideBar search does not Search the following: Choose 3 answers
A . Custom Objects
B . Documents
C . Products
D . Reports
E . Solutions
B,C,E

Which statement is TRUE regarding Dynamic Dashboard:
A. They perform calculations that standard dashboards cannot
B. They show data from the perspective of the logged-in user.
C. They display the source report as you hover over a dashboard component
D. They are automatically created when you create a Custom Object
B

Marketing and Sales users at Universal Containers would like more visibility into Lead and Contact participation in this years Trade Show. How would an Administrator build this into the application? Choose 2 answers
A . Create Cross-object formula fields to display campaign member record details on a lead or a contact record
B . Alert lead and contact owners with workflow when a prospective customer regsiters for the event
C . Customize the campaign member related list on the lead or contact object
D . Create Cross-object formula fields to display lead or contact record details on a campaign member record
B,C

How does an agent submit an article for publishing? Choose 3 answers:
A . Promote an Answer for consideration
B . Re-assign an article to the publishing queue
C . Publish an article to the solution category
D . Submit an article upon closing a case
E . Publish at-will, with “Manage Articles” profile permission
A,D,E

How can Chatter feed for content can be used? Choose 2 answers MMM
A. To store Chatter posts in content
B. To share files from a workspace to a feed
C. To link a workspace to a Chatter from content
D. To search for files posted to Chatter from content
B,D

Which statement is TRUE regarding dependent lookups? Choose 2 answers:
A. They can be configured to limit the records returned by a lookup based on the value of a field on a related record
B. They can be configured when creating the master-detail or lookup relationships
C. They can be configured to make fields on related records, depending on data in the source record
D. They can be configured to compare data to external sources to verify that contact and prospect information is up to date.
A,C

Which is a capability of drag-and-drop dashboards? Choose 2 answers:
A . Drag and Drop a dashboard onto any page in Salesforce
B . Drag and Drop records onto a dashboard
C . Drag and Drop reports onto a dashboard as the data source of the component
D . Drag and Drop chart types onto a dashboard to create a component
C,D

Which is a capability of Chatter? Choose 3 answers:
A . Receive updates related to records followed by a user
B . Share updates, files, and links with Leads and Contacts
C . Receive recommendations for users and records to follow
D . Follow people within Salesforce organization
E . Post updates, files, links to Chatter pages
A,D,E

How can an Administrator customize campaign members? Choose 2 answers:
A . Display Lead or Contact data directly on a campaign member record
B . Create an approval process for new campaign members
C . Customize the campaign history related list to include campaign member custom fields
D . Display key campaign member data on an opportunity record
A,C

What can an agent do when resolving a case? Choose 2 answers
A. Email articles to a customer
B. Create an article upon closing a case
C. Assign data categories to a case
D. Attach only one article to a case
A,B

Which is a feature of combination charts? Choose 2 answers
A . Display more than one summary value in chart
B . Add a third axis range to the chart
C . Display data from multiple reports in a chart
D . Add a second axis range to a chart
A,D

Which cannot be done on a Salesforce to Salesforce connection finder?
A . Identify the Salesforce systems administrator at another company
B . Custom brand an email sent to identify connections
C . Survey partners for their use of Salesforce
D . Survey customers for their use of Salesforce
D

Which is a capability of a campaign? Choose 2 answers.
A. Add campaign members to other related campaigns using an Apex trigger
B. Convert leads to contacts from the campaign record
C. Update the campaign member status of a lead using the manage campaign members feature
D. Track the number of business accounts related to a campaign
A,C

Which action type is represented by an icon in the process visualizer? Choose 2 answers
A . Request rejection details
B . View recall details
C . Start a new task
D . Send an email alert
C,D

Which statement is true regarding High Volume Portal users? Choose 2 answers
A. Can view documents from Content workspaces
B. Are not assigned to roles in the role hierarchy
C. Cannot own an Account record
D. Are allotted extra data storage usage
A,D

Which two functions return the same result when used with fields of the same data type?
A. ISNULL() and LEN()
B. ISBLANK() and BLANKVALUE()
C. ISBLANK() and ISNULL()
D. ISBLANK() and ISEMPTY()
C

Which statement is TRUE regarding look up filters? Choose 2 answers
A. Lookup filters can restrict lookup dialog results based on fields on the source object
B. The special date values “Today” and “This Month” are valid criteria options.
C. Lookup filters are available in the Partner and Customer Portals
D. Lookup filters are case sensitive
C,D

What can be reviewed using the process visualizer?
A. Approval Processes
B. Sales Processes
C. Support Processes
D. Workflow Rules
A

Which email address option is available to override the From Email Address in a Workflow Email Alert?
A. An active Administrator’s email address
B. A manual entered email address
C. An active user’s email address
D. An Organization -wide email address
D

How would an Administrator ensure that specific field values are always represented by the same color each time the value is displayed on any dashboard component?
A. Customize dashboard components
B. Customize dashboard settings
C. Customize source reports
D. Customize field settings
D

When looking at a vertical column chart, what can a user click on to drill down to a filtered source report? Choose 3 answers
A . Component header
B . Individual groups
C . The Y – axis
D . Legend entries
E . The X- axis
B,D,E

UI component for tag Access (Choose 2)
A. Edit tag links
B. View tags on header
C. Sidebar widget
D. Search tags
B,D

Which Step is not a part of creating custom application?
A. Selecting tabs
B. Adding a logo
C. Selecting profiles
D. Creating a custom object
D

Which of the following will not bypass Identity Confirmation? (Select one)
A. The user’s record has the “Bypass User Identity Confirmation” checkbox enabled.
B. The user is logging in from an IP address within the list of trusted networks.
C. The user has logged into Salesforce previously from their current IP address.
D. The user has activated this computer before and has a stored activation cookie.
E. The user’s profile has IP login restrictions enabled.
A

Which of the following statements are true concerning email activation? Choose 2
A. The email activation feature requires that the user enter an activation code before logging onto a new computer
B. The email activation feature cannot be disabled
C. The email activation feature can be disabled by request to salesforce.com support
D. The email activation feature can be disabled through the UI
C

sources;
https://www.gcu.edu/
https://yaveni.com/
https://www.rasmussen.edu/
https://www.chamberlain.edu/
https://smartu.smartsheet.com/page/smartsheet-certified
https://www.healthstream.com/HLCHelp/Administrator/Reports/Education_Reports/Test_Question_Analysis_Report.htm
https://trailhead.salesforce.com/en/credentials/administrator

Scroll to Top