ARDMS SPI Exam |Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Grade A (Latest 2023/ 2024 Update)

ARDMS SPI Exam |Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Grade A (Latest 2023/ 2024 Update)

ARDMS SPI Exam |Questions and Verified
Answers| 100% Correct| Grade A (Latest
2023/ 2024 Update)
Q: what does coded excitation improve in addition to penetration? A. lateral resolution
B. signal-to-noise ratio C. frame rate D. dynamic range
Answer:
B
Q: how is lateral resolution determined for a pulsed-echo system using a tissue-mimicking test
object?
A. by observing spaces between reflectors perpendicular to the beam
B. by observing spaces between reflectors along the beam path
C. by observing position of deepest visible reflector along the beam path
D. by observing position of deepest visible reflector perpendicular to the beam path
Answer:
A
Q: which variable caused the color change from blue to red of the vessel in this image?
A. change in vessel direction B. color scale set to low C. turbulent flow
D. severe stenosis
Answer:
A
Q: which artifact is indicated by the arrows in this image? A. shadow produced by the
diaphragm
B. acoustic enhancement
C. comet tail
D. mirror image
Answer:

C
Q: which control improves the effects of attenuation? A. dynamic range
B. pulse inversion
C. multiple focal zones
D. time gain compensation
Answer:
D
Q: which doppler angle to flow results in the greatest absolute doppler shift? A. 0 degrees
B. 15 degrees C. 45 degrees D. 60 degrees
Answer:
A
Q: what term describes blood flow changes in response to respiration? A. phasic
B. parabolic C. spontaneous D. pulsatile
Answer:
A
Q: an increase in which parameter will improve the accuracy of velocity measurements with
autocorrelation?
A. color field of view
B. packet size C. wall filtering D. transmitted frequency
Answer:
B
Q: which harmonic imaging, how does echo frequency relate to transmitted frequency?

A. half the transmitted frequency B. equal to the transmitted frequency C. twice the transmitted
frequency
D. four times the transmitted frequency
Answer:
C
Q: Which change would minimize the artifact observed in this image, assum- ing the pulse
repetition frequency is at its maximum limit?
A. adjust the sweep speed B. adjust the baseline C. increasing dynamic range
D. increasing the transmitted frequency
Answer:
B
Q: which parameter is most likely to affect spatial resolution? A. dynamic range
B. beam width C. system sensitivity D. depth of visualization
Answer:
D
Q: which imaging modality can provide the most accurate measurement of tumor volume?
A. color doppler
B. B-mode
C. A-mode
D. M-mode
Answer:
B
Q: according to ALARA (as low as reasonably achievable) guidelines, which parameter should
be minimized?
A. transmit power
B. frequency
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=

Phasic

Which term describes blood flow changes in response to respiration?

A. Phasic
B. Parabolic
C. Spontaneous
D. Pulsatile

Transducer crystals are damaged

What is demonstrated in this image produced by a linear array to placed on a uniform tissue-mimicking phantom?

A. Time gain compensation not set properly.
B. System has low dynamic range.
C. Transducer crystals are damaged.
D. Focus control is malfunctioning.

Image: Transducer crystals are damaged

Aperture that increases with increasing focal length

What is dynamic aperture?

A. Aperture that varies with transmit frequency
B. Aperture that deceases as a function of time
C. Aperture that increases with increasing focal length
D. Aperture that changes as a function of frame rate

Small acoustic impedance mismatch

Which variable can cause an acoustic shadow artifact?

A. Small acoustic impedance mismatch
B. Refraction
C. Perpendicular incidence
D. Low attenuation

TGC

What control improved the effects of attenuation?

A. Dynamic range
B. Pulse Inversion
C. Multiple focal zones
D. TGC

Decreased penetration

What is the potential effect of increasing the PRF?

A. Depth ambiguity
B. Decreased frame rate
C. Poor spatial resolution
D. Decreased penetration

By observing spaces between reflectors perpendicular to the beam

How is lateral resolution determined for a pulse-echo system using a tissue-mimicking test object?

A. By observing spaces between reflectors perpendicular to the beam
B. By observing spaces between reflectors along the beam path
C. By observing position of deepest visible reflector along the beam path
D. By observing position of deepest visible reflector perpendicular to the beam path

Transmit power

According to ALARA guidelines, which parameter should be minimized?

A. Transmit power
B. Frequency
C. TGC
D. Overall gain

Minimizes effect of attenuation artifacts

Which statement is most acurate regarding surface rendering 3D ultrasound imaging?

A. Improves accuracy of volume measurement
B. Minimizes effect of attenuation artifacts
C. Spatial resolution improve when using high resolution mesh
D. Feature-based reconstruction store full 3D volume acquired

Comet tail

Which artifact is indicated by the arrows in this image?

A. Shadow produced by the diaphragm
B. Acoustic enhancement
C. Comet tail
D. Mirror image

Image: Comet tail

B-mode

Which imaging modality can provide the most accurate measurement of tumor volume?

A. Color Doppler
B. B-mode
C. A – mode
D. M-mode

Propagation speed

To which acoustic variable is penetration depth inversely related?

A. Frequency
B. Wavelength
C. Period
D. Propagation speed

0 degrees

Which Doppler angle to flow results in the greatest absolute Doppler shift?

A. 0 degrees
B. 15 degrees
C. 45 degrees
D. 60 degrees

Signal – to – noise ratio

What does coded excitation improve in addition to penetration?

A. Lateral resolution
B. signal – to – noise ratio
C. Frame rate
D. Dynamic range

Color field of view

An increase in which parameter will improve the accuracy of velocity measurements with autocorrelation?

A. Color field of view
B. Packet size
C. Wall filter setting
D. Transmitted frequency

Continuous wave

Which imaging mode requires a broadband transducer?

A. Continuous wave
B. Doppler Pulsed wave
C. Doppler Color flow imaging
D. Harmonic imaging

Output power

Which ultrasound parameter directly affects an ultrasound beam’s intensity?

A. Time gain compensation
B. Operating frequency
C. Output power
D. Frame rate

Twice the transmitted frequency

With harmonic imaging, how does echo frequency relate to transmitted frequency?

A. Half the transmitted frequency
B. Equal to the transmitted frequency
C. Twice the transmitted frequency
D. Four times the transmitted frequency

Ability to select sample depth

What is an advantage of using pulsed wave Doppler compared to continuous wave Doppler?

A. Higher echo sensitivity
B. Ability to select sample depth
C. Decreased display of aliasing
D. Improved temporal resolution

Thickness

The center frequency of a transducer depends primarily upon which characteristic of the crystal?

A. Width
B. Length
C. Spacing
D. Thickness

Speed of sound in tissue

Which factor limits image frame rate?

A. Transducer operating frequency
B. Sample volume size
C. Speed of sound in tissue
D. Spatial pulse length

Provides depth specificity

What is an advantage of using pulsed-wave Doppler versus continuous-wave Doppler?


A. Allows measurement of higher velocities
B. Increases range ambiguity
C. Reduces the potential for aliasing
D. Provides depth specificity

Adjusting the baseline

Which change would minimize the artifact observed in this image, assuming the pulse repetition frequency is at its maximum limit?


A. Adjusting the sweep speed
B. Adjusting the baseline
C. Increasing the dynamic range
D. Increasing the transmitted frequency

Image: Adjusting the baseline

Change in vessel direction

Which variable caused the color change from blue to red of the vessel in this image?

A. Change in vessel direction
B. Color scale set too low
C. Turbulent flow
D. Severe stenosis

Image: Change in vessel direction

Transducer aperture

What affects the beam width in the near field?


A. Pulse repetition frequency
B. Pulse duration
C. Frame rate
D. Transducer aperture

Horizontal distance accuracy

Which parameter is target Group C evaluating based on this image?

A. Dead zone
B. Dynamic range
C. Axial resolution
D. Horizontal distance accuracy

Image: Horizontal distance accuracy

Spatial compounding

Which term describes the averaging together of scan lines from multiple angles to create one image?

A. Harmonic imaging
B. Real-time three-dimensional imaging
C. Elastography
D. Spatial compounding

Difference between the transmitted ultrasound frequency and the received ultrasound frequency

What is the Doppler shift frequency?

A. Received ultrasound frequency multiplied by the transmitted ultrasound frequency
B. Difference between the transmitted ultrasound frequency and the received ultrasound frequency
C. Sum of the transmitted and received ultrasound frequencies
D. Ratio of the transmitted ultrasound frequency to the received ultrasound frequency

Depth of visualization

Which parameter is most likely to affect spatial resolution?

A. Dynamic range
B. Beam width
C. System sensitivity
D. Depth of visualization

Fat

When using a 5 MHz transducer, in which tissue is the ultrasound wavelength shortest?

A. Fat
B. Blood
C. Bone
D. Muscle

Decrease the color scale

How do you fix this?

A. Decrease the color scale
B. Decrease the color packet size
C. Increase the color packet size
D. Increase the color scale

Image: Decrease the color scale

180 degrees

Which angle of intonation to blood flow produces the max Doppler shift?

A. 180 degrees
B. 150 degrees
C. 90 degrees
D. 45 degrees

Receiver dynamic range

Which variable is decreased when the number of acoustic lines per frame is increased without changing the max depth?

A. SPL
B. Frame rate
C. PRF
D. Receiver dynamic range

Dynamic

When the focal point in a B-mode is electronically changed, which type of focusing is used?

A. Lens
B. Mechanical
C. Dynamic
D. Curved crystal

Left to right

Which way is the blood flowing?

A. Right to left
B. Left to right
C. Bidirectional
D. Cannot tell

Image: Left to right

TGC

Which control allows adjustment for attenuation at specific depths?

A. TGC
B. Depth
C. Output power
D. Dynamic range

Reverberation

What is this artifact?

A. Shadowing
B. Side lobe
C. Reverberation
D. Mirror image

Image: Reverberation

A

Which represents the dead zone?

A. A
B. B
C. C
D. D

Image: A

A difference in tissue and propagation speeds

What condition must be present for refraction to occur?

A. The presents of a strong specular reflector
B. The presents of several small reflectors
C. A difference in tissue and propagation speeds
D. A change in the angle of reflection

Resolution

Which setting of an ultrasound system gives the Sonographer the ability to display both strong and weak echoes?

A. Dynamic range
B. Resolution
C. Range calibration
D. Sensitivity

Surface rendering

Which technique results in a 3D image?

A. Elastography
B. Harmonics
C. Spatial compounding
D. Surface rendering

Far field

In an unfocused transducer, which term defines the region between the transducer face and the point where the beam diverges?

A. Side lobe
B. Focal zone
C. Near field
D. Far field

Edge enhancement

Which technique increases the sharpness of a high contrast boundaries?

A. Edge enhancement
B. Interpolation
C. Smoothing
D. Frame averaging

Thickness

What determines the center frequency of a transducer?

A. Diameter
B. Shape
C. Matching layer
D. Thickness

Increased amplitude of the returning Doppler signals

Which of the following is a benefit of using contrast agents?

A. Output power can be increased after contrast administration to improve visualization
B. Increased amplitude of the returning Doppler signals
C. Harmonic signals produced by contrast agents are weaker than those produced by soft tissue
D. Frame rate is improved when interrogating contrast with power Doppler imaging

Laminar

When a fluid is flowing at a slow and constant rate within a long tube having a uniform diameter, which is the nature of the flow?

A. Disturbed
B. Turbulent
C. Laminar
D. Pulsatile

Aliasing

What is this image?

A. Wall filter saturation
B. Aliasing
C. Range ambiguity
D. Reversal of flow

Image: Aliasing

8 MHz

Which freq is best to evaluate structures lying 1 to 2 cm from the transducer?

A. 2 MHz
B. 4 MHz
C. 6MHz
D. 8 MHz

Propagation speed of the medium

Which factor determines the displayed depth of a reflector?

A. Transducer freq
B. Acoustic impedance
C. PRF
D. Propagation speed of the medium

Bone

A sound wave propagates fasted through which substance?

A. Bone
B. Muscle
C. Fat
D. Gas

Absorption

Which type of interaction between sound and tissue is most affected by the TI?

A. Reflection
B. Absorption
C. Scattering
D. Refraction

Increasing the PRF

Which action can improve axial resolution of a displayed image?

A. Increasing the PRF
B. Reducing the receiver gain
C. Changing the gray scale map
D. Increasing the transducer frequency

Defective transducer elements

What is the most common cause of localized vertical non-uniformity in real-time B-mode imaging?

A. Improper TGC
B. Defective transducer elements
C. Faulty preamplifier
D. Malfunctioning scan converter

Reduces speckle

How does frequency compounding improve image quality?

A. Increases frame rate
B. Improves dynamic range
C. Reduces speckle
D. Reduces overall gain

Source and receiver moving at the same speed and direction

Which scenario will produce no Doppler shift to the receiver?

A. Source and receiver moving at the same speed and direction
B. Source moving to the receiver
C. Source moving away from the receiver
D. Receiver moving toward the source

Increased Nyquist limit

Which factor reduces the likelihood of aliasing in a pulsed wave spectral Doppler?

A. Increased sample volume depth
B. Increased freq
C. Increased velocity
D. Increased Nyquist limit

Coded excitation

Which technique utilizes modulation of the transmitted pulse to improve signal-to-noise ratio?

A. Apodization
B. Panoramic imaging
C. Coded excitation
D. Spatial compounding

Continuous wave Doppler

Which imaging mode requires 2 elements mounted side by side?

A. M-mode
B. B-mode
C. Pulsed wave Doppler
D. Continuous wave Doppler

8 KHz

What is the nyquist limit if a pulsed wave Doppler instrument has a PRF of 16 KHz?

A. 32 KHz
B. 10 KHz
C. 8 KHz
D. 5 KHz

Aliasing

What caused the color pattern demonstrated in the artery indicated by the arrow in this image?

A. Superimposed venous flow
B. Aliasing
C. Flow reversal
D. Color side lobe artifact

Image: Aliasing

sources;
https://www.gcu.edu/
https://yaveni.com/
https://www.rasmussen.edu/
https://www.chamberlain.edu/
https://smartu.smartsheet.com/page/smartsheet-certified
https://www.healthstream.com/HLCHelp/Administrator/Reports/Education_Reports/Test_Question_Analysis_Report.htm
https://trailhead.salesforce.com/en/credentials/administrator
https://education.gainsight.com/page/gainsight-certification-programs
https://a.iaabo.org/rules-quizzes/
https://www.ardms.org/get-certified/spi/

Scroll to Top