CompTia IT Fundamentals Exam (New 2023/ 2024 Update) More than 200 Questions and Verified Answers| 100 % Correct | Graded A

CompTia IT Fundamentals Exam (New 2023/ 2024 Update) More than 200 Questions and Verified Answers| 100 % Correct | Graded A

CompTia IT Fundamentals Exam (New 2023/
2024 Update) More than 200 Questions and
Verified Answers| 100 % Correct | Graded A
QUESTION
When considering backup media, which of the following holds the MOST data?
A. BD-R
B. DVD-R
C. DVD-DL
D. CD-ROM
Answer:
A. BD-R
QUESTION
Which of the following printers requires a special type of paper in order to print?
A. Impact
B. Thermal
C. Inkjet
D. Laser
Answer:
B. Thermal
QUESTION
Which of the following components provides the FASTEST medium for hosting and storing an
operating system?
A. Blu-Ray disc
B. 7200RPM HDD
C. SSD
D. DVD-RW
Answer:
C. SSD

QUESTION
Which of the following could be described as both an input and output device?
A. Flat-screen monitor
B. Multi-function printer
C. Microphone
D. Scanner
Answer:
C. Microphone
QUESTION
Which of the following components are used to store data? (Select TWO).
A. Motherboard
B. RAM
C. CPU
D. GPU
E. SSD
Answer:
B. RAM
E. SSD
QUESTION
Which of the following computer components are used to store data? (Select TWO).
A. GPU
B. HDD
C. RAM
D. NIC
E. CPU
Answer:
B. HDD
C. RAM

QUESTION
Which of the following connectors consists of three separate plugs for video?
A. Display port
B. S-video
C. Thunderbolt
D. Component
Answer:
D. Component
QUESTION
Which of the following allows for the FASTEST printer connections?
A. Bluetooth
B. USB
C. Parallel
D. Serial
Answer:
B. USB
QUESTION
Before purchasing a new video card for a PC, which of the following should be checked to
ensure there will be enough electricity for the video card to function properly?
A. GPU
B. CPU
C. GUI
D. PSU
Answer:
D. PSU
QUESTION
Which of the following has the lowest latency?
A. SSD
B. NAS

C. Blu-Ray
D. DVD
Answer:
A. SSD
QUESTION
Which of the following is considered an optical storage medium?
A. SSD
B. Blu-Ray
C. Flash drive
D. Memory card
Answer:
B. Blu-Ray
QUESTION
Which of the following are examples of keyboard connectors? (Select TWO).
A. USB
B. RJ-11
C. Serial
D. FireWire
E. PS/2
Answer:
A. USB
E. PS/2
QUESTION
Which of the following is the function of a CPU?
A. Encrypts data for remote transmission
B. Performs data computation
C. Supplies electricity to components
D. Provides storage location for files
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=

When considering backup media which of the following holds the most data
DVD-R, BD-R, DVD-DL, CD-ROM
BD-R

Which of the following protocols provides an encryption by using the Temporal Key Integrity Protocol (TKIP)?
Select one:
a. EAP
b. IPSec
c. WPA
d. WEP
WPA

Which of the following types of attacks entices a user to disclose personal information such as social security number, bank account details, or credit card number?
Select one:
a. Phishing
b. Replay attack
c. Password guessing attack
d. Spoofing
Phishing

A user installed a new scanner on a desktop personal computer without any documentation. The scanner powers on, the lamp turns on, and then the unit stops with a failure light lit. Which of the following should the user do FIRST?
Select one:
a. Find a scanner user group website and ask for help.
b. Update the scanner firmware and drivers, then reinstall the scanner.
c. Check the personal computer manufacturer’s support website for information about scanner installation.
d. Go to the scanner manufacturer’s website and download the current installation information.
Go to the scanner manufacturer’s website and download the current installation information.

Which of the following operating systems is MOST likely to be found on a desktop where its primary functions include professional video and audio editing?
Select one:
a. Mac OS X
b. Chrome OS
c. Windows 7 Home
d. iOS
Mac OS X

Which of the following protocols is used to secure communications between sender and receiver?
Select one:
a. SSL
b. SIP
c. SMTP
d. SNMP
SSL

A user is configuring a SOHO wireless router. The user should change the routers default administrator password for which of the following reasons?
Select one:
a. To prevent improper data transmission encryption
b. To prevent social engineering attacks
c. To prevent unauthorized configuration changes
d. To increase wireless signal strength
To prevent unauthorized configuration changes

A user wants to update a driver for additional features. Where would the user find a current version of the driver from an official source?
Select one:
a. Third-party support web sites
b. Internet community support forums
c. Manufacturer’s CD/DVD that came with the computer
d. Manufacturer’s web site
Manufacturer’s web site

A user wants to have the latest security patches and bug fixes installed on a computer. Which of the following is the BEST method to achieve this?
Select one:
a. Schedule automatic updates
b. Update every six months
c. Configure anti-malware updates
d. Manually update before each use
Schedule automatic updates

Which of the following should be done to reduce the risk of having sensitive passwords compromised while browsing the Internet?
Select one:
a. Use ad-blocking software on the computer
b. Enable software firewalls to block unknown ports
c. Disable autofill of forms and passwords
d. Enable screensavers and time-outs on the computer
Disable autofill of forms and passwords

A user with an outdated operating system is consistently browsing sensitive websites such as banking, email, and corporate intranets. The Internet browser of choice is one that has already lost patch support and is not updated anymore. Which of the following actions will remedy this situation?
Select one:
a. Move to an alternate browser that still has consistent security update support.
b. Install multiple anti-malware and firewall products to harden the computing experience.
c. Uninstall all unused browser extensions and toolbars to help reduce risks.
d. Convert the user’s account to an admin level account, to provide better overall security.
Move to an alternate browser that still has consistent security update support.

When setting up a new desktop, which of the following should be performed FIRST?
Select one:
a. Install security software
b. Configure wireless network settings
c. Plug in cables
d. Configure user accounts
Plug in cables

Which of the following is an example of ransomware?
Select one:
a. A user is asked to pay a fee for a password to unlock access to their files.
b. A user receives an email demanding payment for a trial application that has stopped working.
c. A user has opened an Internet browser and is taken to a site that is not the normal home page.
d. A user is asked to open an attachment that verifies the price of an item that was not ordered.
A user is asked to pay a fee for a password to unlock access to their files.

Which of the following could be described as both an input and output device?
Select one:
a. Multi-function printer
b. Microphone
c. Flat-screen monitor
d. Scanner
Multi-function printer

Which of the following security threats occurs when a user receives an email from an illegitimate source asking for login information?
Select one:
a. Spam
b. Cracking
c. Phishing
d. Hacking
Phishing

A home computer that has been in operation for more than five years is now suffering from random shutdowns during the day. The PC is set up in an enclosed cubby built into the home office desk. Which of the following is MOST likely plaguing the PC?
Select one:
a. EMI
b. The PC’s BIOS is severely out-of-date, causing PSU issues
c. Dust accumulation
d. The PC was switched over to 240v operation mode
Dust accumulation

Which of the following is a fake target that deters hackers from locating your real network?
Select one:
a. Honeypot
b. Spyware
c. KFSensor Incorrect
d. Malware
Honeypot

drive in his computer, the security software identifies an infected file on the flash drive. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the infection?
Select one:
a. The public workstation was infected and passed the virus to the flash drive.
b. The flash drive was already infected by the user’s computer.
c. The public workstation was infected by Joe’s flash drive.
d. The flash drive was infected by a war driving hacker on the way to the public kiosk.
The public workstation was infected and passed the virus to the flash drive.

A user is browsing the Internet when suddenly a threatening message appears on screen demanding a payment in order to avoid the system being disabled. Which of the following BEST describes this type of malware infection?
Select one:
a. Ransomware
b. Adware
c. Spyware
d. Virus
Ransomware

A website locks a users account after three unsuccessful login attempts. This precaution prevents which of the following?
Select one:
a. Password cracking
b. Spam
c. Shoulder surfing
d. Phishing
Password cracking

A user, Joe, wants to install an application on his computer. Which of the following factors should he be aware of before beginning?
Select one:
a. The computer meets the application’s minimum requirements.
b. The computer has the proper hard drive drivers installed.
c. The computer is connected to a secure wireless network.
d. Check for any updates for the application.
a. The computer meets the application’s minimum requirements.

A user reports an inability to access the Internet on a new SOHO router. On further investigation, a technician notices that the wireless network is not visible. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?
Select one:
a. Firmware update is required
b. SSID broadcast is disabled
c. WPA2 is enabled
d. Wireless password has changed
SSID broadcast is disabled

A user needs to download tax documents from a financial website. Which of the following is the website MOST likely to use for transmission of the tax document to the users browser?
Select one:
a. HTTP
b. SFTP
c. FTP
d. HTTPS
HTTPS

An employee is using a desk phone that is connected only via a network cable. Which of the following technologies is the phone using?
Select one:
a. VoIP
b. GSM
c. LTE
d. CDMA
VoIP

You work as a Network Administrator for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows- based network. You do maintenance work on a Windows 2000 Professional computer. You require to perform the following jobs: Exhaustive disk checking, Locate bad sectors (if any), Recover readable information. Which of the following commands will you use to accomplish the task?
Select one:
a. CHKDSK /f
b. CHKDSK /v
c. CHKDSK /i
d. CHKDSK /r
CHKDSK /r

Multiple laptops that contain confidential data are stolen from a company. Which of the following is a likely policy change resulting from this incident?
Select one:
a. Adding multifactor authentication
b. Disabling Bluetooth adapters
c. Enabling full disk encryption
d. Requiring screensaver password
Enabling full disk encryption

Which of the following storage methods provides the HIGHEST redundancy and availability?
Select one:
a. Cloud-based storage
b. Storage Area Network
c. Network Attached Storage
d. Locally attached storage
Cloud-based storage

To reduce the risk of installing unapproved or possibly malicious apps on a smartphone, a user should:
Select one:
a. Utilize the vendor-provided app store.
b. Download apps from a user-supported community.
c. Update the firmware to the latest version.
d. Use a search engine to identify safe apps.
Utilize the vendor-provided app store.

Which of the following keys should be pressed to enable access to various menus?
Select one:
a. SHIFT
b. TAB
c. ALT
d. CTRL
ALT

A technician has added an external hard drive to a personal computer. The hard drive is powered on, but the computer does not see the new hard disk. Which of the following is the FIRST thing the technician should check?
Select one:
a. The hard drive firmware revision
b. The power cable
c. The OS version for compatibility
d. The data cable
The data cable

A technician is setting up a computer that was shipped. After everything is plugged in, the computer will not turn on. Which of the following should the technician do FIRST to identify the issue?
Select one:
a. Check for physical damage on the computer.
b. Ensure the power supply is set at the correct voltage.
c. Reference the manufacturer’s documentation.
d. Search for a solution on the Internet.
Ensure the power supply is set at the correct voltage.

Which of the following is a common way to prevent physical theft of a laptop or workstation?
Select one:
a. Cable and lock device securely attached to a solid object.
b. Shred any sensitive information to prior to disposal.
c. Practice good awareness skills when entering passwords/PINs.
d. Avoid storing passwords near the computer.
Cable and lock device securely attached to a solid object.

Which of the following is a safety feature of cloud-based backups?
Select one:
a. Full backup of PC data
b. Local copy of data
c. Incremental copy of data
d. Offsite storage of data
Offsite storage of data

Which of the following features of a smartphone controls the screen orientation?
Select one:
a. Gyroscope
b. GPS
c. Accelerometer
d. NFC
Gyroscope

Which of the following types of batteries are used by toys and watches?
Select one:
a. Zinc-air
b. Lead-acid
c. Silver lead
d. Silver oxide
Silver oxide

Before purchasing a new video card for a PC, which of the following should be checked to ensure there will be enough electricity for the video card to function properly?
Select one:
a. PSU
b. GUI
c. GPU
d. CPU
PSU

Which of the following CPU cooling types is BEST in a dusty environment?
Select one:
a. Heat sink fan
b. Case fan
c. Liquid cooling
d. Open case
Liquid cooling

Which of the following will allow a user to move a file from one folder to another using the LEAST number of steps, while ensuring that the file is removed from its original location?
Select one:
a. Open the file from its original location, save it to the new location, and delete it from the original location.
b. Rename the file in its original location to a name that is not already taken in the new location.
c. Copy the file from its original location and paste it to the new location.
d. Cut the file from its original location and paste it to the new location.
Cut the file from its original location and paste it to the new location.

A user has downloaded an application file with the .dmg file extension. Which of the following operating systems can be used with this file by default?
Select one:
a. Chrome OS
b. Mac OS
c. Windows
d. iOS
Mac OS

A technician is setting up a router and would like to increase the security level. Which of the following actions will achieve this?
Select one:
a. Installing anti-malware on the router
b. Configuring multifactor logon authentication
c. Increasing transmission power
d. Changing the default admin password
Changing the default admin password

Which of the following hardware uses flash memory technology?
Select one:
a. DDR2 SDRAM
b. Secure digital card
c. Smart card reader
d. PCMCIA card
Secure digital card

If your laser printer is on, and you hear the fan operating but the printer will not print, what is the first thing that you should check out?
Select one:
a. Make sure that all cables are securely connected.
b. Make sure that the printer is not jammed.
c. Make sure that the printer is online.
d. Make sure that the correct drivers are installed.
Make sure that the printer is online.

Where is the inkjet printer’s printhead moved in order to keep the ink from drying out?
Select one:
a. The Safe Zone
b. The Nozzle Zone
c. The Tune Area
d. The Maintenance Area
The Maintenance Area

External modems are typically connected to what?
Select one:
a. Hard Drive
b. In built system drive
Hard Drive

A sending modem is responsible for converting data from what to what?
Select one:
a. Serial to Parallel
b. Digital to Analog
c. Analog to Digital
d. Analog to Parallel
Digital to Analog

If you are rebooting a computer which was recently upgraded, and each time you reboot you hear a single short beep, what is the computer trying to tell you?
Select one:
a. Bad RAM
b. Nothing is Wrong
c. BAD CPU
d. Bad Hard Drive
Nothing is Wrong

During the Printer’s fusing process, the toner is:
Select one:
a. Melted into the paper
b. Glued onto the paper
c. Bonded electrically to the paper
d. Dry pressed into the paper
Melted into the paper

What does PCMCIA stand for?
Select one:
a. Personal Card Memory Computing Internet Association
b. People Can’t Memorize Computer Industry Acronyms
c. Private Computing Memory Card International America
d. Personal Computer Memory Card International Association
Personal Computer Memory Card International Association

What are the names of the two files which the Windows 95 Registry is composed of?
Select one:
a. USER.DAT and SYSTEM.DAT
b. IOSYS.COM and USER.DA0
c. SYSTEM.COM and USER.DAT
d. USER.DA0 and SYSTEM.COM
USER.DAT and SYSTEM.DAT

Which part of a laser printer absolutely cannot stand to be exposed to light for any period of time?
Select one:
a. Fuser assembly
b. Cleaner blade
c. Light scanner
d. Drum
Drum

The first physical sector for any bootable hard disk contains which of the following things?
Select one:
a. The LBR
b. The Data Structure
c. The MBR
d. The File Structure
The MBR

What term is used when two modems are establishing communication between one another?
Select one:
a. Pinging
b. Interconnecting
c. Connecting
d. Handshaking
Handshaking

Which of the following of these expansion interfaces can be used in order for you to plug a wireless adapter in for providing wireless network access to a laptop computer?
Select one:
a. Serial
b. PCI
c. PCMCIA
d. LAN
PCMCIA

Let us say that you have a computer which is running Windows XP with three primary partitions, and a single extended partition. When creating an additional partition, which of the following types of partitions may be added using Disk Management Tools?
Select one:
a. Enhanced
b. Logical
c. Primary
d. Extended
Logical

When trying to write a new boot sector to your system partition while using Windows XP Recovery Console, which of the following commands would be used?
Select one:
a. FORMAT
b. FIXMRB
c. FIXBOOT
d. BOOTCFG
FIXBOOT

Which of the following protocols is used for file downloading on the internet?
Select one:
a. HTTP
b. X400
c. DNS
d. FTP
FTP

If a user reports that their computer continues to freeze, what piece of information should the technician first obtain from the user?
Select one:
a. What the user was doing when the problem presented itself.
b. The Windows Error Reporting Log.
c. The model number for the computer in question.
d. What type of machine is being used.
What the user was doing when the problem presented itself.

Which of the following types of PCMCIA cards is used when working with expansion devices like network interface cards?
Select one:
a. I PCMCIA
b.II PCMCIA
II PCMCIA

If you use a dial up connection in order to connect to the internet, which of these services should be disabled because of security reasons?
Select one:
a. Your telnet service.
b. File and printer sharing.
c. Your automatic updates.
d. Your workstation service.
File and printer sharing.

Which is not a precaution which should be taken to prevent electrostatic discharge-induced damage?
Select one:
a. Outside an EPA, ESDS are to be packaged in closed ESD shielding bags or covered containers having shielding properties
b. None of these
c. Insulators are high charging and cannot be grounded. Remove all non-essential insulators. Keep all process essential insulators at least 12″ from ESDS or neutralize charges with ionizers
d. Ground all conductors, including personnel
None of these

sources;
https://www.gcu.edu/
https://yaveni.com/
https://www.rasmussen.edu/
https://www.chamberlain.edu/
https://smartu.smartsheet.com/page/smartsheet-certified
https://www.healthstream.com/HLCHelp/Administrator/Reports/Education_Reports/Test_Question_Analysis_Report.htm
https://trailhead.salesforce.com/en/credentials/administrator
https://education.gainsight.com/page/gainsight-certification-programs
https://a.iaabo.org/rules-quizzes/
https://www.ardms.org/get-certified/spi/
https://www.comptia.org/certifications/it-fundamentals

Scroll to Top