2023 ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTOR EXAM 100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+||BRAND NEW!!

2023 ATI PHARMACOLOGY PROCTOR EXAM
100 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED
ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+||BRAND
NEW!!
A nurse is about to administer Propanolol to a patient. The nurse takes the patient’s
apical pulse and documents it as 58 bmp. How should the nurse continue?
a. Administer the medication as normal
b. Cut the tablet in half and administer half of the normal dose c. Give the XR form
of the medication
d. Withhold administration of the medication and notify physician – ANSWER- d.
Withhold administration of the medication and notify physician
Which of the following should be monitored for patients taking diuretics? (select
all that apply)
a. Daily weight
b. Intake and output
c. Amount and location of edema
d. Appetite
e. Lung sounds – ANSWER- a. Daily weight
b. Intake and output
c. Amount and location of edema
e. Lung sounds

Which of the following drugs has a therapeutic effect that increases cardiac output
and slows heart rate? .
a. Heparin
b. Alprazolam
c. Digoxin
d. Levothyroxine – ANSWER- c. Digoxin
Which of the following is a potassium-sparing diuretic?
a. Furosemide
b. Spironolactone
c. Hydrochlorothiazide
d. Bumetanide – ANSWER- b. Spironolactone
What is the antidote for Warfarin?
a. Vitamin D
b. Vitamin C
c. Vitamin K
d. Vitamin B6 – ANSWER- c. Vitamin K
A nurse is completing discharge teaching for a client who has a new prescription
for transdermal patches. Which of the following statements should the nurse
identify as an indication that the client understands the instructions?
A. “I will clean the site with an alcohol swab before I apply the patch.”
B. “I will rotate the application sites weekly.”
C. “I will apply the patch to an area of skin with no hair.”
D. “I will place the new patch on the site of the old patch. – ANSWER- C. “I will
apply the patch to an area of skin with no hair.”

.A nurse is teaching a client who has a prescription for a long-term use of oral
prednisone for chronic asthma. The nurse should instruct the client to monitor for
which of the following adverse effects?
A. Weight Gain
B. Nervousness
C. Bradycardia
D. Constipation – ANSWER- A. Weight Gain

  1. A nurse is caring for a patient who is taking Digoxin. The nurse should instruct
    the patient to monitor and report which of the following adverse effects? ( select all
    the apply)
    A. Fatigue
    B. Constipation
    C. Anorexia
    D. Rash
    E. Diplopia – ANSWER- A. Fatigue
    C. Anorexia
    E. Diplopia
    What is the antidote for Heparin?
    A. Atropine
    b. Protamine sulfate
    C. Calcium Carbonate
    D. Ferrous Sulfate – ANSWER- b. Protamine sulfate
    Phenytoin is an antiarrhythmic and anticonvulsant that has an unlabeled use for:

A. headaches
B. cold remedy
C. neuropathic pain
D. antianxiety – ANSWER- C. neuropathic pain
When taking Digoxin, low levels of what can cause toxicity?
A. potassium
B. calcium
C. sodium
D. magnesium – ANSWER- A. potassium
When taking Nitroglycerine (transdermal), you should have how many hours
nitrate free each day? A. 1-2 hours
B. 5-10 hours
C. 3-4 hours
D. 10-12 hours – ANSWER- D. 10-12 hours
Lithium is used to?
A. Lower blood glucose
B. slow the heart rate
C. stabilize mood
D. heal ulcers – ANSWER- C. stabilize mood
When administering Phenytoin you should monitor?
A. behavior
B. therapeutic blood levels

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top