(Answered and explained) PN Fundamentals 2022 B.

PN Fundamentals Online Practice 2020 B
60 Questions & Answers.
A nurse is planning to administer medication to a client who has a Clostridium difficile
infection. Which of the following actions should the nurse plan to take to prevent the
transmission of this infection to others?
A. Clean hands with an alcohol-based hand rub immediately after removing gloves.
B. Remove the cover gown in the client’s room after providing care.
C. Place the client in a room with negative-pressure airflow
D. Wear a mask when administering oral medications to the client. ANS- B. Remove the
cover gown in the client’s room after providing care. (The nurse should initiate contact
precautions for clients who have a C. difficile infection. Contact precautions include the
removal of the cover gown and other personal protective equipment inside the client’s
room to prevent the spread of infection).
A nurse is reinforcing teaching with a client who is scheduled for a bladder scan. Which
of the following instructions should the nurse include in the teaching?
A. “You will need to sign a consent form before we begin the procedure.”
B. “I will place a gel pad directly above your pubic area before I place the probe.”
C. “You will need to hold your urine for 1 hour prior to the procedure.”
D. “You will receive a contrast dye through an IV catheter prior to the scan.” ANS- B. “I
will place a gel pad directly above your pubic area before I place the probe.” (The nurse
should use a gel pad, which promotes ultrasound transmission and accurate
measurement. The correct placement of the ultrasound device is just above the
symphysis pubis.)
A nurse is checking a client for a pulse deficit after detecting an irregular heart rate.
Which of the following actions should the nurse take?
A. Count the client’s radial and apical pulses simultaneously with another nurse.
B. Calculate the client’s pulse for 30 seconds and multiply by 2.
C. Assist the client to a side-lying position.
D. Auscultate the area of the client’s chest over the Erb’s point. ANS- A. Count the
client’s radial and apical pulses simultaneously with another nurse. (The nurse should

have another nurse count the radial pulse as they count the apical pulse. A pulse deficit
occurs when there are differences between the radial and apical pulse rates.)
A nurse is preparing to obtain a clients vital signs. Which of the following actions should
the nurse take when washing their hands?
A. Rinse their forearms with running water before applying soap.
B. Hold their hands above elbow level while washing and rinsing.
C. Generate a lather by rubbing their hands together vigorously for 5 seconds.
D. Turn off the faucet with a clean paper towel after drying hands. ANS- D. Turn off the
faucet with a clean paper towel after drying hands. (If the nurse’s hands are wet or the
paper towel is wet when they turn off the faucet, they increase the risk of transferring
micro-organisms from the faucet back to their hands.)
A nurse is preparing to perform a wound irrigation for a client who has a stage 3
pressure injury. Which of the following supplies should the nurse plan to use?
A. A piston syringe.
B. Barrier ointment.
C. Chilled irrigation solution.
D. Sterile cotton balls. ANS- A. A piston syringe (The nurse should use an irrigation or
piston syringe with an angiocatheter attached to irrigate wounds because it provides a
gentle flow of solution to flush exudate and debris from the wound.
A nurse is caring for a client who has dyspnea caused by a respiratory infection. The
nurse should assist the client into which of the following positions.
A. Orthopneic.
B. Dorsal recumbent.
C. Sims’
D. Prone. ANS- A. Orthopneic. (The nurse should assist the client into the orthopedic
position by having the client sit upright either in bed or in a chair and lean forward. This
position allows maximal chest expansion and facilitates breathing).
A nurse in reinforcing teaching about carbohydrate counting with a client who has a new
diagnosis of diabetes mellitus. Which of the following actions should the nurse take
first?

A. Use pictures of different food groups to help the client plan a daily menu.
B. Ask the client what they already know about meal planning.
C. Give the client a brochure with sample menus for all meals.
D. Involve the family in the discussion of the client’s meal plan. ANS- B. Ask the client
what they already know about meal planning. (The first action the nurse should take
using the nursing process is to collect data to determine the client’s current level of
knowledge. Then, the nurse can plan education to meet the client’s needs).
A nurse is caring for a client who has a new prescription for oxygen at 7 L/min via
simple face mask. Which of the following actions should the nurse take to ensure client
safety?
A. Keep the side holes of the mask closed.
B. Ensure the reservoir bag is inflated on expiration.
C. Apply petroleum jelly to the client’s nostrils.
D. Attach a humidifier to the base of the flow meter. ANS- D. Attach a humidifier to the
base of the flow meter. (The nurse should attach a humidifier at the base of the flow
meter to moisten the air for the client. This action will prevent dying mucous membranes
when the client is receiving oxygen at a rate greater than 4 L/min).
A nurse is contributing to the plan of care for a client who practices Islam. Which of the
following questions should the nurse ask the client to clarify the client’s religious
preferences?
A. “Do you receive Holy Communion?”
B. “Do you follow a kosher diet?”
C. “Do you consume pork products?”
D. “Do you oppose receiving a blood transfusion if it is needed?” ANS- C. “Do you
consume pork products?” (Some clients who practice Islam do not consume pork or
alcohol).
A nurse is caring for a client who has limited mobility. Which of the following actions
should the nurse take to maintain the client’s skin integrity?
A. Use warm water when bathing the client.

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top