ATI Pharmacology Proctored 2019 Exam
Questions and Verified Answers|100%
Correct| Update
Q: A patient has been taking hydrocodone, and opioid analgesic for their moderate pain, and
they have taken over their prescribed dose. What should you give as the antidote if they
experience toxicity? A. Naloxone
B. N-acetylcysteine
C. Atropine
D. Digoxin immune Fab
Answer:
A. Naloxone
Q: A patient is being educated on taking levothyroxine, a drug used to balance thyroid activity.
What should you include in their education?
A. Don’t bother your health care professionals if you experience side effects
B. Take this at the same time every day
C. Thyroid tests are unnecessary while taking this drug
D. It is okay to take this drug if you have recently had a myocardial infarction
Answer:
B. Take this at the same time every day
Q: A patient states he experiences anxiety and has panic attacks at least once a week. What
might be helpful for this patient?
A. Phenytoin (Dilantin)
B. Lithium
C. Alprazolam (Xanax)
D. Spironolactone
Answer:
C. Alprazolam (Xanax)
Q: Which of the following is NOT an opioid or NSAID?
A. Morphine
B. Ibuprofen
C. Hydromorphone
D. Acetaminophen
Answer:
D. Acetaminophen
Q: Why is it important to monitor ins and outs with patients using ACE inhibitors?
A. To assess for renal impairment
B. You must make sure the patient is receiving adequate fluid intake
C. To assess the patient for potential heart failure
D. You must assess for NSAID use
E. To assess for decreased blood pressure
Answer:
C. To assess the patient for potential heart failure
Q: ) Which drug goes through extensive first-pass hepatic metabolism?
A. Heparin
B. Insulin
C. Propranolol
D. Nitroglycerine
E. Warfarin
Answer:
C. Propranolol
Q: What nursing interventions should you do when a patient is on Albuterol (select all that
apply)
A. Assess lung sounds, Pulse, and Blood pressure before administering
B. Monitor for changes in behavior C. Observe for paradoxical bronchospasms
D. Assess for abdominal distention E. Note sputum color and texture
Answer:
A. Assess lung sounds, Pulse, and Blood pressure before administering
C. Observe for paradoxical bronchospasms
E. Note sputum color and texture
Q: What patient could potentially take the drug Senna?
A. A patient with an eating disorder B. A patient who has not passed stool in 5 days
C. A patient with anal fissures
D. A patient with a history of hemorrhoids
E. A patient who has hypersensitivity
Answer:
B. A patient who has not passed stool in 5 days
Q: What is the category class of Lithium?
A. Antidiabetics, biguanides
B. Mood stabilizers
C. Antiarrhythmics, anticonvulsants D. Vascular headache suppressants
Answer:
B. Mood stabilizers
Q: What do you need to teach your patient if they are taking sennosides? Select All That Apply.
A. Laxatives should be used for short-term therapy
B. The medication does not cure hypothyroidism
C. The color of the urine may change to a pink, red, violet, yellow, or brown
D. Make sure other forms of bowel regulation are being used
Answer:
A. Laxatives should be used for short-term therapy
C. The color of the urine may change to a pink, red, violet, yellow, or brown
D. Make sure other forms of bowel regulation are being used
Q: What is the therapeutic use of Phenytoin?
A. Replacement in hypothyroidism to restore normal hormonal balance
B. Diminished accumulation of acid in the gastric lumen with lessened gastroesophageal reflux
C. Diminished seizure activity, termination of ventricular arrhythmias
D. Prevention of thrombus formation, prevention of extension of existing thrombi
Answer:
C. Diminished seizure activity, termination of ventricular arrhythmias
Q: At what amount does Acetaminophen stop controlling pain?
A. Over 1,000 mg
B. 750 mg
C. Over 1,500 mg
D. 150 mg
Answer:
A. Over 1,000 mg
Q: When should the drug Montelukast be taken
A. Use at least two hours before exercise
B. Daily in evening
C. Use two hours before exercise or daily in evening
D. None of the above
Answer:
C. Use two hours before exercise or daily in evening
Q: How should the oral form of albuterol be taken
A. Administer with meals to minimize gastric irritation
B. Administer before meals with water
C. Administer after meals with water D. Administer in the morning with milk
Answer:
A. Administer with meals to minimize gastric irritation