1
Brock Biology of Microorganisms 16th Edition
Madigan Test Bank
Brock Biology of Microorganisms, 16e (Madigan et al.)
Chapter 1 The Microbial World
1.1 Multiple Choice Questions
1) Which of the following statements is FALSE?
A) Microbial cells can exist as single cells.
B) Microbial cells carry out their life processes of growth independently.
C) Microbial cells include both bacteria and viruses.
D) Microbial cells are surrounded by a cytoplasmic membrane.
Answer: C
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.2
Learning Objective: 1.I
2) Which of the following statements is correct?
A) Microorganisms are significant contributors to the total biomass on Earth.
B) Microorganisms represent a much smaller amount of Earth’s biomass than plants.
C) Microorganisms represent a much smaller amount of Earth’s biomass than animals.
D) Microorganisms are significant in number, but not in overall biomass.
Answer: A
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.1
Learning Objective: 1.I
3) Differential selection and decent with modification occurs during a process called
A) cellular differentiation.
B) evolution.
C) growth.
D) transformation.
Answer: B
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.2
Learning Objective: 1.I
4) In what/which domain(s) of life is/are microorganisms represented?
A) Archaea
B) Bacteria
C) Eukarya
D) Archaea, Bacteria, and Eukarya
Answer: D
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
2
Chapter Section: 1.4
Learning Objective: 1.I
5) Biological catalysts involved in the acceleration of the rate of chemical reactions are called
A) catalytic converters.
B) growth agents.
C) evolutionary molecules.
D) enzymes.
Answer: D
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.2
Learning Objective: 1.I
6) Regarding early life on Earth,
A) microbial life existed for billions of years before plant and animal life.
B) microbial life existed long before animals but has been around for about the same amount of
time as plants.
C) microbial life, plant life, and animal life all appeared at about the same time.
D) it is impossible to determine which type of life first appeared.
Answer: A
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.5
Learning Objective: 1.I
7) The person who described the “wee animalcules” was
A) Robert Hooke.
B) Antoni van Leeuwenhoek.
C) Louis Pasteur.
D) Ferdinand Cohn.
Answer: B
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.7
Learning Objective: 1.II
8) Walther Hesse and pioneered the use of agar as a solidifying agent.
A) Louis Pasteur
B) Ferdinand Cohn
C) Robert Koch
D) Sergei Winogradsky
Answer: C
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.12
Learning Objective: 1.III
3
9) Which of the following is/are characteristic of all cellular organisms?
A) Communication
B) Evolution
C) Motility
D) Communication, evolution, and motility
Answer: B
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.2
Learning Objective: 1.I
10) Deduce why viruses are excluded from the ribosomal RNA-based tree of life.
A) Some viruses contain multiple strands of RNA.
B) Their genetic elements cannot be sequenced.
C) They can infect other organisms, which complicates the genetic comparisons.
D) They lack ribosomal RNA (rRNA).
Answer: D
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 5-6: Evaluating/Creating
Chapter Section: 1.15
Learning Objective: 1.IV
11) Louis Pasteur developed the vaccine(s) for
A) anthrax only.
B) fowl cholera only.
C) rabies only.
D) anthrax, fowl cholera, and rabies.
Answer: D
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.11
Learning Objective: 1.III
12) The discovery of antibiotics and other important chemicals led to the field of
A) industrial microbiology.
B) agricultural microbiology.
C) marine microbiology.
D) aquatic microbiology.
Answer: A
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.6
Learning Objective: 1.I
4
13) Microbial sterilization is used to
A) decrease the possibility of contaminants growing in a culture.
B) kill bacteria but not necessarily viruses or other microbes.
C) kill all microbes in or on objects.
D) clean a work area.
Answer: C
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.11
Learning Objective: 1.III
14) Transparent double-sided dishes used for growing microbes are most commonly called
A) Petri dishes.
B) baker dishes.
C) sterilization plates.
D) culture medium plates.
Answer: A
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.12
Learning Objective: 1.III
15) Microbes playing a role in nitrogen fixation in plants live in , while those playing a
role in the digestive tract of certain herbivores live in .
A) rumens / nodules
B) nodules / rumens
C) nodules / fortrans
D) fortrans / rumens
Answer: B
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.6
Learning Objective: 1.I
16) Which of the following is NOT an accomplishment of Louis Pasteur?
A) Determined that the alcohol-making process was mediated by microbial fermentation and
thus refuted the theory of spontaneous generation
B) Developed enrichment culture techniques
C) Developed heat sterilization techniques that involved the creation of a specialized swannecked flask
D) Developed the first rabies vaccine and treated thousands of individuals
Answer: B
Bloom’s Taxonomy: 1-2: Remembering/Understanding
Chapter Section: 1.11
Learning Objective: 1.III