Test Bank for Statistics for Business and Economics Revised 13th Edition Anderson / All Chapters 1 – 22 / Full Complete 2023

CH 01 – Data and Statistics
Statistics for Business and Economics Revised 13th Edition
Anderson Test Bank
Multiple Choice

  1. Different methods of developing useful information from large data bases are dealt with under
    a. data manipulation.
    b. data warehousing.
    c. big data.
    d. data mining.
    ANSWER: d
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.07 – Big Data and Data Mining
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Remember
  2. The process of capturing, storing, and maintaining data is known as
    a. data manipulation.
    b. data mining.
    c. data warehousing.
    d. big data.
    ANSWER: c
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.07 – Big Data and Data Mining
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Remember
  3. The subject of data mining deals with
    a. methods for developing useful decision-making information from large data bases.
    b. keeping data secure so that unauthorized individuals cannot access the data.
    c. computational procedure for data analysis.
    d. computing the average for data.
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.07 – Big Data and Data Mining
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:

CH 01 – Data and Statistics
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Remember

  1. In a questionnaire, respondents are asked to mark their gender as male or female. The scale of measurement for gender
    is
    a. ordinal scale.
    b. nominal scale.
    c. ratio scale.
    d. interval scale.
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand
  2. The scale of measurement that is used to rank order the observation for a variable is called the
    a. ratio scale.
    b. ordinal scale.
    c. nominal scale.
    d. interval scale.
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Remember
  3. Some hotels ask their guests to rate the hotel’s services as excellent, very good, good, and poor. This is an example of
    the
    a. ordinal scale.
    b. ratio scale.
    c. nominal scale.
    d. interval scale.
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand
  4. The data measured on ordinal scale exhibits all the properties of data measured on

CH 01 – Data and Statistics
a. ratio scale.
b. interval scale.
c. nominal scale.
d. nominal and interval scales.
ANSWER: c
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Remember

  1. Temperature is an example of a variable that uses
    a. the ratio scale.
    b. the interval scale.
    c. the ordinal scale.
    d. either the ratio or the ordinal scale.
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand
  2. Arithmetic operations provide meaningful results for variables that
    a. use any scale of measurement except nominal.
    b. appear as non-numerical values.
    c. are quantitative.
    d. have non-negative values.
    ANSWER: c
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand
  3. Income is an example of a variable that uses the
    a. ratio scale.
    b. interval scale.
    c. nominal scale.
    d. ordinal scale.
    ANSWER: a

CH 01 – Data and Statistics
POINTS: 1
DIFFICULTY: Easy
LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand

  1. Data measured a nominal scale
    a. must be alphabetic.
    b. can be either numeric or nonnumeric.
    c. must be numeric.
    d. must rank order the data.
    ANSWER: b
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Remember
  2. The scale of measurement that has an inherent zero value defined is the
    a. ratio scale.
    b. nominal scale.
    c. ordinal scale.
    d. interval scale.
    ANSWER: a
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic
    STATE STANDARDS: United States – AK – DISC:
    KEYWORDS: Bloom’s: Understand
  3. The measurement scale suitable for quantitative data is
    a. ordinal scale.
    b. nominal scale.
    c. either interval or ratio scale.
    d. only interval scale.
    ANSWER: c
    POINTS: 1
    DIFFICULTY: Easy
    LEARNING OBJECTIVES: BSST.ASWC.17.01.02 – Data
    NATIONAL STANDARDS: United States – BUSPROG: Analytic

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top