Exam 2: NUR2349/ NUR 2349 (New 2022/ 2023) Professional Nursing I / PN I Exam | Questions and Verified Answers | 100% Correct| Grade A – Rasmussen

Exam 2: NUR2349/ NUR 2349 (New 2022/ 2023) Professional Nursing I / PN I Exam | Questions and Verified Answers | 100% Correct| Grade A – Rasmussen

Exam 2: NUR2349/ NUR 2349 (New 2022/
2023) Professional Nursing I / PN I Exam |
Questions and Verified Answers | 100%
Correct| Grade A – Rasmussen
QUESTION
The nurse is completing preoperative teaching for a client, and it becomes apparent that the client
does not understand the surgery that will be per- formed. What is the best action by the nurse?
A. Obtain informed consent from the client. B. Continue teaching a client about surgery. C.
Revise the teaching plan for the client.
D. Notify the surgeon and document the findings.
Answer:
D. Notify the surgeon and document the findings.
QUESTION
A client is hospitalized with an indwelling urinary catheter and is getting IV fluids. Which
intervention does the nurse add to the care plan to address the priority risk for this client?
A. Perform indwelling urinary catheter care. B. Encourage fluid intake to 1 L a day.
C. Apply a moisture barrier cream daily.
D. Document accurate intake and output (I&O) each shift
Answer:
A. Perform indwelling urinary catheter care.
QUESTION
A nurse forgets to administer a clients diuretic, and the client experiences an episode of
pulmonary edema. The charge nurse would consider the med- ication error to constitute
negligence because the situation contains which element?
A. Purposeful failure to perform healthcare procedures
B. Unintentional failure to perform a healthcare procedure.
C. Actively substituting a different medication for the one ordered.
D. Failure to follow a direct order by a physician.

Answer:
B. Unintentional failure to perform a healthcare procedure.
QUESTION
The nurse is caring for a client who has had conscious sedation. What is the primary advantage
of this type of anesthesia?
A. The client can talk through the procedure. B. The client can follow directions.
C. No respiratory support is needed.
D. No defensive reflexes are lost.
Answer:
C. No respiratory support is needed.
QUESTION
A nurse is caring for a client with stress incontinence. The nurse knows which affect could have
led to such a condition?
A. Reduced bladder capacity. B. Decreased urine formation.
C. Reduction of renal blood flow.
D. Loss of muscle tone.
Answer:
D. Loss of muscle tone.
QUESTION
An older adult client is being positioned in the operating bed for surgery. Which action is the
highest priority for the nurse?
A. Placing gel pads under the clients shoulders and head. B. Placing soft pillows between the
patient’s knees
C. Ensuring that the bed is elevated to working height.
D. Assessing skin condition for the need for additional padding.
Answer:
D. Assessing skin condition for the need for additional padding.

QUESTION
Although a nurse may disagree, the nurse recognizes that a terminally ill client has legal right to
which of the following?
A. Seek passive euthanasia in some states. B. Sign an organ donor pledge statement. C. Refused
do not resuscitate DNR status.
D. Refuse treatment in the form of food and water. E. All listed answers.
Answer:
E. All listed answers.
QUESTION
The nurse is collecting a 24 hour urine specimen from a client with an indwelling urinary
catheter. How should the nurse collect the specimen?
A. Empty the catheter bag once a shift in place the urine in a collection container on ice.
B. Disconnect the catheter from the tubing and drain the urine directly into the collection cat
container.
C. Aspirate urine from the tubing port with a sterile needle every hour and place it in a collection
container on ice.
D. Place the catheter bag on ice and empty it regularly into the collection bottle, which is also
kept on ice.
Answer:
D. Place the catheter bag on ice and empty it regularly into the collection bottle, which is also
kept on ice.
QUESTION
The nurse should instruct the postoperative client that antiembolic stock- ings are used for which
purpose?
A. To keep the legs warm.
B. To serve as nonslip slipper. C. Promote venous return.
D. To make it easier to ambulate after surgery.
Answer:
C. Promote venous return.
QUESTION
Which of the following is false regarding state licensure laws? A. These laws established re
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=

Exam 2: NUR2349/ NUR 2349 (New 2022/ 2023) Professional Nursing I / PN I Exam | Questions and Verified Answers | 100% Correct| Grade A – Rasmussen

Before the nurse brings the client to the operating room for knee surgery, the client reports to the nurse that the surgeon did not mark the knee that is being operated on. The nurse takes which best actions?
A. Proceed with transferring the client OR as planned.
B. Call a time out so the site could be marked before surgery begins.
C. Call the surgeon to mark the site with the client before transfer to OR.
D. Have the client mark the site before transferring to OR.
C. Call the surgeon to mark the site with the client before transfer to OR.

The provider recommends a fluid intake of at least 2 L per day. The client’s reported intake over the past 24 hours is: 12 ounces of coffee and 3 ounces of orange juice for breakfast, 8 ounces of sparkling water throughout the morning, 8 ounces of tomato soup and 10 ounces of skim milk for lunch, 1/4 L of flavored water in the afternoon, 10 ounces of ice tea for dinner. After calculating the 24 hour intake, what does the nurse tell the client?
A. You should drink another cup of fluid per day to meet your recommended fluid intake.
B. You are meeting the recommended fluid intake of 2 L per day.
C. Your fluid intake is higher than the recommended fluid intake of 2 L per day.
D. Only fluids like water juice and milk should be counted in your daily
recommended fluid intake.
A. You should drink another cup of fluid per day to meet your recommended fluid intake.

A client is surprised to learn that his acute pain is caused by a kidney stone. The nurse should instruct the client that the most common type of renal calculi is composed of which of the following?
A. Calcium.
B. Cystine.
C. Struvite.
D. Uric acid.
A. Calcium.

The nurse is teaching a client about wound care and preparation for discharge. How should the nurse evaluate the effectiveness of homecare teaching and wound care?
(Select all that apply)
A. Give a paper and pencil quiz.
B. Have the caregiver or client demonstrate the procedure.
C. Have the client or caregiver explain the procedure.
D. Have the client or caregiver critique video on the procedure.
E. Ask the client detailed questions while demonstrating the procedure
B. Have the caregiver or client demonstrate the procedure.
C. Have the client or caregiver explain the procedure.

Which of the following is an example of a nurse violating the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) of 1996?
A. The nurse asked the unit clerk to look up lab values for her relative recently
admitted to the hospital.
B. A group of fellow employees is discussing a client’s clinical status in a public
space. The nurse manager requests that they stop into a private room to
complete the discussion.
C. After entering the progress notes on a client’s electronic medical record, the nurse logs out of the computer to allow her coworker to use the terminal.
D. As a family approaches the nursing desk, the nurse removes the client’s answer sheet from view on the counter.
A. The nurse asked the unit clerk to look up lab values for her relative recently admitted to the hospital.

A client has chronic confusion secondary to dementia. As a result, he is unable to sign an informed consent for surgery. The nurse knows which of the following is correct regarding informed consent:
A. Informed consent is not needed
B. Two nurses may sign the informed consent for a client
C. The surgeon must sign the informed consent
D. A family member may be asked to sign the informed consent according to
hospital policy.
B. Two nurses may sign the informed consent for a client

Which statement accurately describes the nurse practice act? (Select all that apply)
A. The nurse practice act as a federal law that defines nursing practice.
B. One purpose of the nurse practice act is to protect society as well as individuals
C. Each state legislate on nurse practice act
D. The nurse practice act directs a state board of nursing to regulate nursing
practice with its jurisdiction.
E. The nurse practice act identifies the minimum level of nursing care that must be provided to clients.
F. Any nurse who practices outside the scope of practice can be charged with a violation of the nurse practice act.
B. One purpose of the nurse practice act is to protect society as well as individuals
C. Each state legislate on nurse practice act
D. The nurse practice act directs a state board of nursing to regulate nursing
practice with its jurisdiction.
E. The nurse practice act identifies the minimum level of nursing care that must be provided to clients.
F. Any nurse who practices outside the scope of practice can be charged with a violation of the nurse practice act.

A client had a colon resection for removal of a cancerous tumor. Post operatively, on the surgical floor, which of the following activities would the nurse performed to decrease the risk of postoperative complications? (Select all that apply)
A. Assist the client turn, deep breathe and cough every two hours.
B. Teach the patient about the type of tumor removed.
C. Assess the drainage from the surgical site.
D. Monitor vital signs on a regular basis.
E. Encourage the client to stay in bed as long as possible.
A. Assist the client turn, deep breathe and cough every two hours.
C. Assess the drainage from the surgical site.
D. Monitor vital signs on a regular basis.

A nursing instructor is teaching students about different surgical procedures and their classifications. Which example does the instructor include? (Select all that apply)
A. Colonectomy: diagnostic.
B. Liver biopsy: diagnostic.
C. Mastectomy: restorative
D. Appendectomy: curative
E. Knee replacement: palliative
B. Liver biopsy: diagnostic.
D. Appendectomy: curative

The process of digestion is important for every living organism for nourishment. Where does most digestion take place in the body?
A. Large intestine.
B. Stomach.
C. Small intestine.
D. Pancreas.
C. Small intestine

A group of nurses are talking in the break room about reducing the risk of professional
liability. Which strategy would not be effective? (Select all that apply)
A. Practice within the provisions of the nurse practice act.
B. Complete client care documentation at the end of shift.
C. Seek help when facing new experiences and job requirements.
D. Verify the identity of persons asking for client information.
E. Refrain from discussing client information in public areas of the hospital.
B. Complete client care documentation at the end of shift.

A client has asked the nurse to explain her laboratory results. The nurse informed the client that he must first assist another client to the bathroom, and then he will explain the results. The nurse assissted the other client to the bathroom and then returns to explain the results to the client. What moral principle has the nurse displayed?
A. Nonmaleficence
B. Autonomy
C. Beneficence
D. Fidelity
D. Fidelity

Which action by the nurse shows an understanding of the principle of self determination?
A. Allowing a postoperative client to decide to take his medication with fruit juice rather than water.
B. Allowing a teenager to decide not to go to a clinic when there is evidence that she has profuse vaginal bleeding.
C. Allowing a parent to decide not to proceed with a life-saving operation for a 12-year-old client.
D. Allowing an older client with dementia to decide not to take his cardiac
medication throughout the shift.
A. Allowing a postoperative client to decide to take his medication with fruit juice rather than water.

A toddler who has not had surgery before is being prepared for a surgical procedure. The child’s mother expresses concern about the child’s psychological adaptation to surgery. While planning for postoperative care, the nurse recognizes that the child is likely to have which greatest concern based on age?
A. Anticipated pain.
B. Body image changes.
C. Communication difficulties.
D. Separation from parents.
D. Separation from parents.

While the nurse admits a male adult client, the client asked whether he should create an advance directive. To provide him adequate information to make an informed decision, the nurse should tell the client which of the following? (Select all that apply)
A. If the client is unable to communicate, his family may make changes to his
advance directive.
B. Once the client signs advance directive, no further care will be provided to him.
C. The client may change his advance directive by telling his physician or by making changes in writing.
D. Advanced directive make sure the client gets as much or as little care as he
wishes.
E. Physician may make medical decisions based on the clients needs.
C. The client may change his advance directive by telling his physician or by making changes in writing.
D. Advanced directive make sure the client gets as much or as little care as he wishes.

A client is being discharged after abdominal surgery. What information about the diet does the nurse teach the client?
A. Be sure to monitor your fluid intake.
B. Eat foods high in protein and vitamin C.
C. Call the physician if you develop gas.
D. You’ll need to limit your carbohydrates.
B. Eat foods high in protein and vitamin C.

The admission personnel working to comply with a client self-determination act of 1991 would do which of the following?
A. Request identification from the client to complete this registration process.
B. Ask the client if they would like a private or semi private room.
C. Acquire about the clients reason for their visit.
D. Ask the client a representative if the client has advanced directive and advise them of their right to participate in their medical decisions
D. Ask the client a representative if the client has advanced directive and advise them of their right to participate in their medical decisions

A male client suffered a brain injury from a motor vehicle accident that has no brain activity. The spouse has come to see the client every day for the past two months. She asked the nurse, do you think when he moves his hand he’s responding to my voice? The nurse feels bad because she believes the movements are involuntary, and the prognosis is grim for this client. She states he can hear you, and it appears he did respond to your voice. The nurse is violating which principle of ethics?
A. Autonomy.
B. Veracity.
C. Utilitarianism.
D. Deontology.
B. Veracity

The nurse is listening for bowel sounds in a postoperative client. Bowel sounds are slow, as they are heard only every 3 to 4 minutes. The client asked the nurse why this is happening. The best response from the nurse would be which of the following?
A. Anesthesia during surgery and pain medication after surgery may slow peristalsis in the bowel.
B. Some people have a slower bowel than others, and this is nothing to be
concerned about.
C. The foods you eat contribute to peristalsis, so you should eat more fiber in your diet.
D. Bowel peristalsis is slow because you are not walking. Get more exercise during the day.
A. Anesthesia during surgery and pain medication after surgery may slow peristalsis in the bowel.

The nurse has a prescription to give a series of medication’s on an on-call basis. The nurse realizes that these medication’s will be given one?
A. In the post-anesthesia recovery room
B. At the time specified in the order.
C. On the clinic clients arrival in surgery site.
D. When the operating room OR staff notify the nurse to do so
D. When the operating room OR staff notify the nurse to do so

20 minutes after a client has received preoperative injection of atropine and midazolam, the client tells the nurse that he must be allergic to the medication because his mouth is dry and his heart seems to be beating faster than normal. What is the nurses next action?
A. Document the findings.
B. Assess the clients pulse and blood pressure.
C. Administer diphenhydramine.
D. Explain to the client that these symptoms are expected.
B. Assess the clients pulse and blood pressure.

A client is referred to a surgeon by the general practitioner. After meeting the surgeon, the client decides to find a different surgeon to continue treatment. The nurse supports the client action, utilizing which ethical principle?
A. Beneficence.
B. Veracity.
C. Autonomy.
D. Privacy.
C. Autonomy.

Which statements by the female client indicate the instruction on ways to prevent a urinary track infection UTI was understood? (Select all that apply)
A. I should avoid bathtubs and take showers instead.
B. I should drink 8 to 10 glasses of fluid per day.
C. I should only wear nylon underpants.
D. I should void every six hours while I’m awake.
E. I should use powder or talk the aid into keeping the peroneal skin dry.
A. I should avoid bathtubs and take showers instead.
B. I should drink 8 to 10 glasses of fluid per day.

The client who has ulcerative colitis is scheduled for an ileostomy. When the client asks the nurse what to expect related to bowel function and care after surgery, what response should the nurse make?
A. You’ll be able to have some control over your bowel movements.
B. The stoma requires that you wear a collection device.
C. After the stomach heels, you can either get your balls so you will not have to wear a pouch.
D. The drainage will gradually become semisolid and formed.
B. The stoma requires that you wear a collection device.

During a surgical procedure, the clients body temperature spikes to a dangerous level. Which of the following will be done to help this client?
A. Reduce the flow of anesthetic agent.
B. Provide 50% oxygen.
C. Stop the surgery for cardiac dysrhythmias.
D. Administer a dantrolene infusion.
D. Administer a dantrolene infusion.

A client is prescribed trimethoprim sulfamethoxazole for a urinary tract infection. Which of the following instructions would not be appropriate for this medication?
A. Complete all the medication even if you feel better.
B. Drink extra water during the day.
C. Take an empty stomach with water.
D. Take with an antacid.
D. Take with an antacid.

The nurse is completing preoperative teaching for a client, and it becomes apparent that the client does not understand the surgery that will be performed. What is the best action by the nurse?
A. Obtain informed consent from the client.
B. Continue teaching a client about surgery.
C. Revise the teaching plan for the client.
D. Notify the surgeon and document the findings.
D. Notify the surgeon and document the findings.

A client is hospitalized with an indwelling urinary catheter and is getting IV fluids. Which intervention does the nurse add to the care plan to address the priority risk for this client?
A. Perform indwelling urinary catheter care.
B. Encourage fluid intake to 1 L a day.
C. Apply a moisture barrier cream daily.
D. Document accurate intake and output (I&O) each shift
A. Perform indwelling urinary catheter care.

A nurse forgets to administer a clients diuretic, and the client experiences an episode of pulmonary edema. The charge nurse would consider the medication error to constitute negligence because the situation contains which element?
A. Purposeful failure to perform healthcare procedures
B. Unintentional failure to perform a healthcare procedure.
C. Actively substituting a different medication for the one ordered.
D. Failure to follow a direct order by a physician.
B. Unintentional failure to perform a healthcare procedure.

The nurse is caring for a client who has had conscious sedation. What is the primary advantage of this type of anesthesia?
A. The client can talk through the procedure.
B. The client can follow directions.
C. No respiratory support is needed.
D. No defensive reflexes are lost.
C. No respiratory support is needed.

A nurse is caring for a client with stress incontinence. The nurse knows which affect could have led to such a condition?
A. Reduced bladder capacity.
B. Decreased urine formation.
C. Reduction of renal blood flow.
D. Loss of muscle tone.
D. Loss of muscle tone.

An older adult client is being positioned in the operating bed for surgery. Which action is the highest priority for the nurse?
A. Placing gel pads under the clients shoulders and head.
B. Placing soft pillows between the patient’s knees
C. Ensuring that the bed is elevated to working height.
D. Assessing skin condition for the need for additional padding.
D. Assessing skin condition for the need for additional padding.

Although a nurse may disagree, the nurse recognizes that a terminally ill client has legal right to which of the following?
A. Seek passive euthanasia in some states.
B. Sign an organ donor pledge statement.
C. Refused do not resuscitate DNR status.
D. Refuse treatment in the form of food and water.
E. All listed answers.
E. All listed answers.

The nurse is collecting a 24 hour urine specimen from a client with an indwelling urinary catheter. How should the nurse collect the specimen?
A. Empty the catheter bag once a shift in place the urine in a collection container on ice.
B. Disconnect the catheter from the tubing and drain the urine directly into the
collection cat container.
C. Aspirate urine from the tubing port with a sterile needle every hour and place it in a collection container on ice.
D. Place the catheter bag on ice and empty it regularly into the collection bottle, which is also kept on ice.
D. Place the catheter bag on ice and empty it regularly into the collection bottle, which is also kept on ice.

The nurse should instruct the postoperative client that antiembolic stockings are used for which purpose?
A. To keep the legs warm.
B. To serve as nonslip slipper.
C. Promote venous return.
D. To make it easier to ambulate after surgery.
C. Promote venous return.

Which of the following is false regarding state licensure laws?
A. These laws established requirements for a licensure to practice.
B. Licensure is not necessary if the individual has completed training.
C. The state regulatory agencies such as the state board of nursing are responsible for creating in forcing them.
D. The scope of practice defines what the professional canning cannot do within the scope of their licensure.
B. Licensure is not necessary if the individual has completed training.

According to ethical principles, which client has received social justice?
A. Client with no health insurance receives the same care as all other clients.
B. Client is permitted to smoke in the hospital lobby after threatening to sue the hospital.
C. Client determines what will be included in advance directives.
D. Client receives specific information about a surgical procedure from the surgeon prior to signing the informed consent.
A. Client with no health insurance receives the same care as all other clients.

A client is in the post anesthesia care unit PACU following surgery. Read the nurses documentation below and identify the body systems that have been assessed. (Select all that apply).
1037: client opens eyes to verbal stimulation. Pupils Are equal and reactive
to light. Hand grips are strong bilaterally. Client vomited 50 mL greenish fluid. Incision edges are dry and well approximated with 12 sutures in place. Lung sounds are slightly diminished. R Brown RN.
A. Cardiovascular.
B. Gastrointestinal.
C. Integumentary.
D. Neurological.
E. Renal/urinary.
F. Respiratory.
B. Gastrointestinal.
C. Integumentary.
D. Neurological.
F. Respiratory.

Which of the following is a primary prevention tool used for colon cancer screening?
A. Abdominal x-ray.
B. Blood urine nitrogen BUN testing.
C. Serum electrolytes.
D. Occult blood testing.
D. Occult blood testing.

A client will be undergoing palliative of surgery. The client’s daughter asked what this means. What is the nurse’s best response?
A. The surgery will relieve the symptoms, but will not cure your father.
B. There are few were us with this type of surgery.
C. There’s no guarantee of the outcome of the surgery.
D. The surgery must be performed immediately to save your father’s life.
A. The surgery will relieve the symptoms, but will not cure your father.

In which of the following answers is the hospital in compliance with the consolidated omnibus budget reconciliation act emergency medical treatment and active labor act of 1986 EMTALA?
A. The emergency department staff asked the client to stay in the waiting room until the client with insurance are treated.
B. The client with chest pain is triage directly in her room to a room for evacuation, and registration information is obtained after the client has stabilized.
C. The emergency registration personnel explain to the client that they must have proper identification to receive treatment.
D. The emergency department physician discharges and instruct the client who is actively suicidal to go to the neighbor facility with psychiatric services.
B. The client with chest pain is triage directly in her room to a room for evacuation, and registration information is obtained after the client has stabilized.

The morning after clients knee surgery, the nurse notes that the dressing as wet from drainage. The surgeon has not yet been in to see the client. What is the nurses best action?
A. Remove the dressing and put on a dry, sterile dressing.
B. Reinforce the dressing by applying dry sterile 4X4 on top of the existing dressing.
C. Apply a dry sterile 4X4 directly to the wound and re-tape the original dressing.
D. Do nothing to the dressing and call the surgeon to evaluate the client
immediately.
B. Reinforce the dressing by applying dry sterile 4X4 on top of the existing dressing.

After being diagnosed, a client asked the nurse, what is pyelonephritis? How should the nurse respond?
A. Pyelonephritis is an infection of the bladder.
B. Pyelonephritis is an infection of the urethra.
C. Pyelonephritis is an infection of the prostate.
D. Pyelonephritis is an infection of the kidney.
D. Pyelonephritis is an infection of the kidney

The nursing instructor is discussing the focused physical assessment for bowel
elimination with a nursing student. Which statement by the student nurse indicates a need for additional teaching?
A. Listening to bowel sounds and looking at the abdomen’s contour are parts of this focused assessment.
B. Normal bowel sounds are low-pitched gurgles and should occur 20 to 30 times per minute.
C. Hyperactive bowel sounds can occur with small bowel obstruction’s and
inflammatory disorders and can produce diarrhea.
D. Hypoactive bowel sounds indicate decreased peristalsis, which can result in constipation.
B. Normal bowel sounds are low-pitched gurgles and should occur 20 to 30 times per minute.

The nurse is obtaining an elimination history from the client. Which of the following questions address the clients normal bowel elimination pattern? (Select all that apply)
A. How would you describe the appearance of your stool today?
B. How often do you move your bowels?
C. What time of day do you usually have a bowel movement?
D. Tell me about any routines you have for your bowels for moving your bowels.
E. Have you ever had bowel surgery or diagnostic procedures of the digestive tract?
A. How would you describe the appearance of your stool today?
B. How often do you move your bowels?
C. What time of day do you usually have a bowel movement?
D. Tell me about any routines you have for your bowels for moving your bowels.

An older adult male client has a history of an enlarged prostate. The client is most likely to report which symptom associated with this condition?
A. Difficulty starting a stream of urine.
B. Inability to sense the need to void.
C. Passing large amount of pale yellow urine.
D. Burning sensation when voiding.
A. Difficulty starting a stream of urine.

sources;
https://www.gcu.edu/
https://yaveni.com/
https://www.rasmussen.edu/

Scroll to Top