Salesforce Admin Certification Test (Latest 2023/ 2024 New Update) Questions and Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Graded A
Salesforce Admin Certification Test (Latest
2023/ 2024 New Update) Questions and
Verified Answers| 100% Correct| Graded A
QUESTION
Are created using Excel-like operators and functions (Pick 2)
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
E) Formula Field
Answer:
C) Validation Rule
E) Formula Field
QUESTION
Universal Containers requires that opportunities and cases remain invisible to certain users. The
executive assistant should be able to share any record in the org with manual sharing. He should
never be able to delete any object. How can an administrator address this?
A) Share all records with the executive assistant using ownership based sharing rules
B) Place the Executive Assistant at the top of the role hierarchy, and assign him a custom profile
without delete permissions.
C) Set all OWD’s to Public Read / Write
D) Assign the Executive Assistant a System Administrator Profile
E) Add the Executive Assistant to all existing teams
Answer:
B) Place the Executive Assistant at the top of the role hierarchy, and assign him a custom profile
without delete permissions.
QUESTION
For aesthetic, not security purposes. (Pick 2)
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
E) Formula Field
Answer:
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
QUESTION
Number of employees and annual revenue of an account should be displayed on the related
opportunities.
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula
D) Record Type
E) Field Level Security
Answer:
C) Cross Object Formula
QUESTION
Enforced through the API. (Pick 2)
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
E) Formula Field
Answer:
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
QUESTION
Sum of total opportunities should be displayed on each account.
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula
D) Record Type
E) Field Level Security
Answer:
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
D) Record Type
QUESTION
AW Computing needs to differentiate between cases that come from its employees (internal
requests), and cases that track customer issues (product support). Support reps must be able to
create both.
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula
D) Record Type
E) Field Level Security
Answer:
D) Record Type
QUESTION
VAR users need a simplified view of leads, with a few key fields and no related lists.
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula
D) Record Type
E) Field Level Security
Answer:
B) Page Layout
QUESTION
An admin needs to keep track of all the changes made to the stage, amount, and close date on
opportunities.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
Answer:
B) Field History Tracking
QUESTION
When looking at an account, the related contacts mobile phone number should be available at a
glance.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
Answer:
E) Page Layout
QUESTION
If an opportunity amount is over $50,000, the opportunity should be reassigned to the Director
of US Sales.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
Answer:
D) Workflow
QUESTION
Once an opportunity is marked “Closed Won,” the amount and close date should never change.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
Powered by https://learnexams.com/search/study?query=

What should be used to control a user’s ability to view a dashboard?
A) Sharing rules
B) Dashboard folder access
C) Source report folder access
D) Dashboard properties
B) Dashboard folder access
Moving from the account object to the contact object is an example of what type of relationship? (Pick 3)
A) Related List
B) Lookup
C) Child-to-Parent
D) One-to-Many
E) Parent-to-Child
A) Related List
D) One-to-Many
E) Parent-to-Child
Moving from the opportunity object to the account object is an example of what type of relationship? (Pick 2)
A) Related List
B) Lookup
C) Child-to-Parent
D) One-to-Many
E) Parent-to-Child
B) Lookup
C) Child-to-Parent
Moving from the case object to the contact object is an example of what type of relationship? (Pick 2)
A) Related List
B) Lookup
C) Child-to-Parent
D) One-to-Many
E) Parent-to-Child
B) Lookup
C) Child-to-Parent
Once enabled, which of the following features cannot be disabled?
A) Chatter
B) Advanced Currency Management
C) Custom Fiscal Year
D) Collapsible Sidebar
E) Lightning Experience
C) Custom Fiscal Year
Sales reps should not be able to delete accounts. Which feature can help meet this requirement?
A) Create a custom Sales User profile without the delete permission
B) Assign all sales users to the Standard User profile
C) Change the Account tab setting to Tab Hidden
D) Disable Enhanced Lists
A) Create a custom Sales User profile without the delete permission
True or False: The standard user profile allows users to do everything but delete the records that they own.
False
True or False: By default, all Salesforce orgs are set to a single currency.
True
True or False: A tab setting on an object should be used to protect sensitive data from users.
False
True or False: The user interface (UI) settings are “global,” and therefore apply to all users in an org
True
True or False: Chatter external users can only interact in public or private Chatter groups that they belong to.
False
True or False: Locale settings control date, time zone, currency, and name order.
False
True or False: It is possible to switch to a standard fiscal year from a custom fiscal year.
False
Which features can an admin use to restrict login access? (Pick 2)
A) Profile Login Hours
B) Sharing Rules
C) Trusted IP Ranges
D) OWD’s
E) Profile IP Ranges
A) Profile Login Hours
E) Profile IP Ranges
What is the only feature an admin can use to restrict record access?
A) CRED Settings
B) Sharing Rules
C) Role Hierarchy
D) OWD’s
E) Profile Login Hours
D) OWD’s
How can an admin grant full access to a record? (Pick 2)
A) Ownership
B) Sharing Rules
C) Role Hierarchy
D) Manual Sharing
E) CRED Settings
A) Ownership
C) Role Hierarchy
Which feature allows end users to share their own records? (Pick 2)
A) Teams
B) Sharing Rules
C) OWD’s
D) Manual Sharing
E) CRED Settings
A) Teams
D) Manual Sharing
What should a system administrator use to disable a custom application for a group of users?
A) Profiles
B) UI Settings
C) Page Layouts
D) Sharing Rules
E) CRED Settings
A) Profiles
American Bank and Grey Technologies have each purchased gold level support plans. What is the best way support reps can gain access to these two accounts, and all cases associated with them?
A) Manual Sharing
B) Role Hierarchy
C) Sharing Rules
D) OWD’s
E) Teams
E) Teams
What can be modified on a standard field?
(Pick 2)
A) System Validation rules
B) Picklist values
C) Dependencies
D) Help Text
E) API Name
B) Picklist values
D) Help Text
AW Computing needs to track the manufacturer and model for specific car companies. How can the administrator ensure that the manufacturer selected influences the values available for the model?
A) Create the manufacturer field as a dependent picklist and the model as a controlling picklist.
B) Create a lookup field from the manufacturer object to the model object.
C) Create the manufacturer field as a controlling picklist and the model as a dependent picklist.
D) Create a multi-select picklist field that includes both manufacturers and models.
C) Create the manufacturer field as a controlling picklist and the model as a dependent picklist.
True or False: Sharing rules can be used to restrict data access.
False
True or False: A user must have full access to a record in order to share it.
True
True or False: Manual sharing can grant access to more than one record at a time.
False
True or False: The default OWD’s for all Salesforce objects is private.
False
Used to assign different picklist values for different business processes.
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
E) Formula Field
B) Record Type
The VP of Marketing and all marketing reps need access to all opportunities in the “Prospecting” stage.
A) Manual Sharing
B) Sharing Rule
C) Opportunity Teams
D) Account Teams
E) Role Hierarchy
B) Sharing Rule
Are created using Excel-like operators and functions (Pick 2)
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
E) Formula Field
C) Validation Rule
E) Formula Field
Universal Containers requires that opportunities and cases remain invisible to certain users. The executive assistant should be able to share any record in the org with manual sharing. He should never be able to delete any object. How can an administrator address this?
A) Share all records with the executive assistant using ownership based sharing rules
B) Place the Executive Assistant at the top of the role hierarchy, and assign him a custom profile without delete permissions.
C) Set all OWD’s to Public Read / Write
D) Assign the Executive Assistant a System Administrator Profile
E) Add the Executive Assistant to all existing teams
B) Place the Executive Assistant at the top of the role hierarchy, and assign him a custom profile without delete permissions.
For aesthetic, not security purposes. (Pick 2)
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
E) Formula Field
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
Number of employees and annual revenue of an account should be displayed on the related opportunities.
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula
D) Record Type
E) Field Level Security
C) Cross Object Formula
Enforced through the API. (Pick 2)
A) Page Layout
B) Record Type
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
E) Formula Field
C) Validation Rule
D) Field Level Security
Sum of total opportunities should be displayed on each account.
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula
D) Record Type
E) Field Level Security
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
D) Record Type
AW Computing needs to differentiate between cases that come from its employees (internal requests), and cases that track customer issues (product support). Support reps must be able to create both.
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula
D) Record Type
E) Field Level Security
D) Record Type
VAR users need a simplified view of leads, with a few key fields and no related lists.
A) Roll Up Summary Field
B) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula
D) Record Type
E) Field Level Security
B) Page Layout
An admin needs to keep track of all the changes made to the stage, amount, and close date on opportunities.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
B) Field History Tracking
When looking at an account, the related contacts mobile phone number should be available at a glance.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
E) Page Layout
If an opportunity amount is over $50,000, the opportunity should be reassigned to the Director of US Sales.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
D) Workflow
Once an opportunity is marked “Closed Won,” the amount and close date should never change.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
A) Validation Rule
The Account rating should be displayed on all of its associated contacts.
A) Validation Rule
B) Field History Tracking
C) Cross Object Formula field
D) Workflow
E) Page Layout
C) Cross Object Formula field
New leads should be assigned to the appropriate sales team queue based on product interest. (Pick the most efficient.)
A) Assignment Rule
B)_Workflow
C) Process Builder
D) Auto-Response Rule
E) Validation Rule
A) Assignment Rule
New opportunities should be assigned to the appropriate senior sales rep based on amount. (Pick the most efficient.)
A) Assignment Rule
B) Workflow
C) Process Builder
D) Auto-Response Rule
E) Validation Rule
C) Process Builder
New product support cases should be assigned to different support team queues based on product. (Pick the most efficient.)
A) Assignment Rule
B) Workflow
C) Process Builder
D) Auto-Response Rule
E) Validation Rule
A) Assignment Rule
When a customer files a complaint on the company website, they should be notified that it was received.
A) Assignment Rule
B) Workflow
C) Process Builder
D) Auto-Response Rule
E) Validation Rule
D) Auto-Response Rule
If the billing address of an account is changed, all of the associated contacts mailing addresses should be updated.
A) Assignment Rule
B) Workflow
C) Process Builder
D) Auto-Response Rule
E) Validation Rule
C) Process Builder
Whenever a high priority case is created, a Chatter post to the all support group should be automated.
A) Assignment Rule
B) Workflow
C) Process Builder
D) Auto-Response Rule
E) Validation Rule
C) Process Builder
Once an opportunity is marked as won, a message should be sent to the order fulfillment system at the warehouse.
A) Assignment Rule
B) Workflow
C) Process Builder
D) Auto-Response Rule
E) Validation Rule
B) Workflow
What component in Salesforce is similar to a table of data?
A) Record
B) Field
C) App
D) Object
D) Object
An object in Salesforce is like a table of data. Each row represents a record and each column represents a field.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
Which standard objects have a relationship with the Account object? (Pick 2)
A) Campaign
B) Opportunity
C) Contact
D) Lead
B) Opportunity
C) Contact
The Account object has a one-to-many relationship with the Contact, Opportunity, and Case objects.
How does a user navigate from an account record to a related contact record?
A) Lookup Field
B) Related List
C) List View
D) Force.com App Menu
B) Related List
A related list allows a user to navigate from an account record (parent) to a related contact record (child). A lookup field allows a user to navigate from a contact record (child) to its related account record (parent).
What options are available from the Help & Training portal?
(Pick 2)
A) Take Training
B) Take Certification Exam
C) Add Licenses
D) Contact Support
A) Take Training
D) Contact Support
The Help & Training portal provides easy access to documentation, knowledge articles, videos, and training. The Take Training option allows users to take self-paced online training and register for instructor-led courses. The Contact Support option allows users to open a case, phone support, ask a question on Salesforce Answers, and submit an idea on the IdeaExchange.
Where can an administrator change the organization name and address, default locale, default language, and default time zone?
A) Company Information
B) Organization-wide Settings
C) Business Hours
D) Language Settings
A) Company Information
From the Company Information section, an administrator can modify the organization name and address, default locale, default language, and default time zone. An administrator can also view the unique salesforce.com organization ID, number and types of licenses available, and corporate currency.
How can an administrator customize a standard fiscal year? (Pick 2)
A) Select the structure of the fiscal year.
B) Define the start month of the fiscal year.
C) Specify whether the fiscal year is defined by the month it begins or ends.
D) Define the start day of the fiscal year.
B) Define the start month of the fiscal year.
C) Specify whether the fiscal year is defined by the month it begins or ends.
The standard fiscal year follows the Gregorian calendar. The administrator can change the start month of the fiscal year and specify whether the fiscal year is defined by the year it begins or ends.
The administrator must use a custom fiscal year if their company does not follow the Gregorian calendar, such as a 13-month fiscal year or a fiscal year not starting on the first day of the month.
Which user interface settings must be enabled to allow users to edit records directly from a list view, without navigating away from the page? (Pick 2)
A) Enable Inline Editing
B) Enable Printable List Views
C) Enable Enhanced Profile List Views
D) Enable Enhanced Lists
A) Enable Inline Editing
D) Enable Enhanced Lists
The Enable Enhanced Lists setting lets users quickly view, customize, and edit list data. The Enable Inline Editing setting lets users quickly edit field values, right on a record’s detail page. When both settings are enabled, users can edit records directly from the list, without navigating away from the page.
How can an administrator customize global search to help users quickly find information? (Pick 2)
A) Control which fields are searched when a user performs a global search
B) Set the order that objects appear in the search results
C) Set the number of results per page
D) Add filters to the search results
C) Set the number of results per page
D) Add filters to the search results.
An administrator can customize the search settings to set the number of results displayed per page for each object. An administrator can also customize the search layouts for an object to add filters to the search results and control what fields display.
What is a capability of Chatter? (Pick 2)
A) People can see Chatter feed updates on records they follow
B) Customers can add posts to a public Chatter group
C) All users can enable objects and fields for feed tracking
D) People can @mention other people in a Chatter post
A) People can see Chatter feed updates on records they follow
D) People can @mention other people in a Chatter post
When an administrator enables objects and fields for feed tracking, people see Chatter feed updates for objects and changes to fields on records they follow. Users can create public or private Chatter groups for sharing information, files, and links. Customers can only be invited to private Chatter groups. People can @mention individual people or a group in a Chatter post.
Where can a user view the completed tasks and past events for an opportunity? (Pick 2)
A) Activities tab
B) Open Activities related list on the opportunity record
C) Activity History related list on the opportunity record
D) Activity reports
C) Activity History related list on the opportunity record
D) Activity reports
Completed tasks, past events, and sent emails are tracked in the Activity History related list for a record. Tasks and events that have not yet completed are tracked in the Open Activities related list. In addition, activity reports allow users to analyze tasks and events.
What is determined by the user’s profile? (Pick 2)
A) Which tabs and apps are visible in the user interface
B) Which currencies are available to users
C) What users can do with records of a particular object
D) Which individual records users can view and edit
A) Which tabs and apps are visible in the user interface
C) What users can do with records of a particular object
A profile determines what tabs and apps are visible in the user interface, which record types and page layouts users see, and which fields users can view and edit. A profile also determines what users can do with records of a particular object and what tasks (such as running a report) users can perform.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
What tasks can be performed by a user who is assigned to the standard System Administrator profile? (Pick 2)
A) Access a log of the records a user has viewed
B) Create and assign custom profiles to users
C) Reset user passwords
D) Delete user records
B) Create and assign custom profiles to users
C) Reset user passwords
A user who is assigned to the standard System Administrator profile can configure and customize the application, such as creating and assigning custom profiles to users. The user can also view and modify all data in the organization including resetting user passwords.
When creating a new user, what information is captured on the user record? (Pick 2)
A) Profile assigned to the user
B) List of apps that the user can access
C) Name, email address, and username of the user
D) User interface settings that can be enabled for the user
A) Profile assigned to the user
C) Name, email address, and username of the user
The user record contains personal information about the user, such as name, email, and address. The user record also contains security and access information, such as username, license (Salesforce, Chatter External, Chatter Free), profile, and role. Finally, the user record contains locale information, such as time zone, locale, language, and currency.
A user receives an error message when attempting to log in to Salesforce. What is the first step an administrator should take to troubleshoot the problem?
A) Change the login IP ranges
B) Reset the password
C) Unlock the user
D) View the login history
D) View the login history
An administrator should view the Login History related list on the user record to determine the root cause of the login issue.
Support users at AW Computing can view, create, edit and delete accounts. However, the management team does not want support users to delete accounts in the organization. How can an administrator meet this requirement?
A) Assign the Standard User profile to support users.
B) Assign the Read Only profile to support users.
C) Create a custom profile that has the View All permission enabled for the account object and assign the custom profile to support users.
D) Create a custom profile that has the Delete permission disabled for the account object and assign the custom profile to support users.
D) Create a custom profile that has the Delete permission disabled for the account object and assign the custom profile to support users.
The Standard User, Solution Manager, Marketing User, and Contract Manager standard profiles have the Delete permission enabled for the account object. The Read Only standard profile has the Delete permission disabled for the account object, but it also has the Create and Edit permissions disabled for the account object. Since permissions on a standard profile cannot be modified, an administrator needs to create a custom profile that has the Delete permission disabled for the account object. The system administrator needs to assign this custom profile to support users.
An administrator is receiving a high volume of calls because users cannot log in to Salesforce. The administrator checks the Login History and notices that most users have a status of Password Lockout. What Password Policy settings can an administrator change to reduce the number of lockouts? (Pick 2)
A) Maximum invalid login attempts
B) Lockout effective period
C) User passwords expire in
D) Enforce password history
A) Maximum invalid login attempts
B) Lockout effective period
An administrator can change the “Maximum invalid login attempts” and “Lockout effective period” settings to reduce the number of lockouts. The “Maximum invalid login attempts” setting is the number of login failures allowed for a user before they become locked out. The “Lockout effective period” setting is the duration of the login lockout.
What does Salesforce authenticate before allowing a user to log in through the user interface? (Pick 2)
A) Whether the user’s profile is API enabled
B) Whether the organization has trusted IP addresses
C) Whether the user’s profile has login hour restrictions
D) Whether the user’s role has login IP range restrictions
B) Whether the organization has trusted IP addresses
C) Whether the user’s profile has login hour restrictions
When a user tries to log in through the user interface, Salesforce authenticates whether the user’s profile has login hour restrictions or login IP range restrictions. Users outside these hours or IP ranges will have their login denied. Salesforce also authenticates whether the organization has trusted IP addresses. Users within these IP ranges will bypass the activation process.
What feature sets the default level of access users have to records they do not own, in each object?
A) Sharing rules
B) Organization-wide defaults
C) Role hierarchy
D) Manual Sharing
B) Organization-wide defaults
Organization-wide defaults set the default level of access users have to records they do not own, in each object. The role hierarchy, sharing rules, teams, and manual sharing are used to open up access to records. In order to access a record, users must also have the appropriate object permission on their profile or a permission set.
At AW Computing the organization-wide default for cases is set to Private. The management team wants several product specialists to assist with all cases that have been escalated. Only these product specialists need the ability to view and update all escalated cases. How can an administrator meet this requirement?
A) Create an ownership-based sharing rule for cases that gives read/write access to a role
B) Change the organization-wide default for cases to Public Read/Write
C) Create a criteria-based sharing rule for cases that gives read/write access to a public group
D) Create a new product specialist role in the role hierarchy which is above the VP of Services role
C) Create a criteria-based sharing rule for cases that gives read/write access to a public group
An administrator can create a criteria-based sharing rule for cases that gives read/write access to a public group. The criteria would be set to only share records where Escalated equals True. The records would be shared with a public group that contains the product specialists.
What does field-level security control?
A) Which fields are automatically generated by the system
B) Which fields users can view and edit based on their profile
C) Which fields are required in the user interface
D) Which fields are encrypted to users based on their profile
B) Which fields users can view and edit based on their profile
Field-level security lets you restrict what fields users can view and edit based on their profile. Field-level security restricts access to a field on record detail and edit pages, related lists, search results, reports, and list views.
In AW Computing, product managers do not have access to opportunities. How can a system administrator grant them access to opportunities if the product managers are assisting with a specific deal?
A) Add the product managers to the account teams for specific accounts
B) Add the product managers to the opportunity teams for specific opportunities
C) Add the product managers to a public group associated with specific opportunities
D) Add the product managers to the role above sales reps in the role hierarchy
B) Add the product managers to the opportunity teams for specific opportunities
An administrator can add the product managers to the opportunity teams for specific opportunities. This will give the product managers access to just the opportunities that require their assistance.
How can the system administrator give the executive assistant the ability to view, edit, and transfer ownership of all records, but not allow her to delete the records?
A) Create a sharing rule for each object that gives Read/Write access for all records to the executive assistant, and assign her to the highest role in the role hierarchy.
B) Change the organization-wide default for all objects to Public Read Only.
C) Assign the System Administrator profile to the executive assistant.
D) Assign the executive assistant the highest role in the role hierarchy and a custom profile with the Delete object permission disabled for all objects.
D) Assign the executive assistant the highest role in the role hierarchy and a custom profile with the Delete object permission disabled for all objects.
To restrict the assistant from deleting records the executive assistant can access, the administrator can create a custom profile and assign it to the assistant. The custom profile will have the Delete object permission disabled for all objects.
Moreover, she must be assigned the highest role in the role hierarchy.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
Support agents at AW Computing need to track the product type and series when creating cases. How can an administrator ensure that the product type selected determines the values available for the series?
A) Create the series field as a controlling picklist and the product type field as a dependent picklist.
B) Create the product type field as a controlling picklist and the series field as a dependent picklist.
C) Create a lookup field from the product type object to the series object.
D) Create a multi-select picklist field that includes both product types and series.
B) Create the product type field as a controlling picklist and the series field as a dependent picklist.
An administrator can create two picklists and then link the picklists together to create a controlling-dependent relationship. The product type field will be the controlling picklist and the series field will be the dependent picklist.
What automatically occurs when a custom field is deleted? (Pick 2)
A) The field is removed from associated page layouts
B) The field values are archived in the setup audit trail
C) All field data is deleted
D) The field is removed from associated workflow rules
A) The field is removed from associated page layouts
C) All field data is deleted
When a custom field is deleted, the field is removed from associated page layouts and all field data is deleted. Deleted fields and their data are stored for a maximum of 15 days, during which they can be undeleted or permanently erased.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
AW Computing populates the Industry field on each account record. The sales team wants the industry information displayed on related opportunity records and updated when the value is updated on the account record. How can an administrator meet this requirement?
A) Create a look-up field on the opportunity
B) Create a cross-object formula field on the account
C) Create a roll-up summary field on the account
D) Create a cross-object formula field on the opportunity
D) Create a cross-object formula field on the opportunity
The administrator can create a cross-object formula field on the opportunity that references the Industry field from the parent account. When the Industry field is updated on the account, the formula field will automatically display the new value on the opportunity.
An administrator at AW Computing created custom fields on the Opportunity object for Discount Percentage and Amount after Discount. The sales team wants these fields to be grouped together on the opportunity record. How can an administrator meet this requirement?
A) Create a new related list on the opportunity page layout and add the custom fields to the related list.
B) Create a new business process for opportunities that contains the custom fields.
C) Create a new section on the opportunity page layout and add the custom fields to the section.
D) Create a new record type for opportunities that contains the custom fields.
C) Create a new section on the opportunity page layout and add the custom fields to the section.
The page layout controls the fields, sections, related lists, and buttons that appear when users view or edit a record. An administrator can create a new section on the opportunity page layout and add the custom fields to the section.
The support team at AW Computing wants two different business processes for cases: one for tracking feature requests and one for tracking customer support issues. Each process needs to have a different set of case statuses. How can an administrator meet this requirement?
A) Create one record type and support process for feature requests and another record type and support process for customer support issues.
B) Create one page layout that has the case status picklist values for feature requests and another page layout that has the case status picklist values for customer support issues.
C) Change the field-level security for the case status field to display the picklist values for either feature request cases or customer support cases.
D) Build a validation rule that prevents users from selecting the wrong case statuses when creating a feature request or customer support case.
A) Create one record type and support process for feature requests and another record type and support process for customer support issues.
An administrator can create one record type and support process for feature requests. The support process would only have the case statuses specific to feature requests. The administrator can create another record type and support process for customer support issues. The support process would only have the case statuses specific to customer support issues.
An administrator created a validation rule to ensure that users do not change the Close Date of an opportunity to a day in the past. What happens when a user tries to save an opportunity that has a Close Date from last month? (Pick 2)
A) The validation failure is logged on the field history tracking related list
B) The error message defined in the validation rule displays on the record
C) The record will not save
D) The user receives an email with the reason the validation rule failed
B) The error message defined in the validation rule displays on the record
C) The record will not save
A validation rule allows you to specify your own business-specific criteria to prevent users from saving invalid data in one or more fields. If a user enters an invalid Close Date, the error message defined in the validation rule displays on the record and the record will not save.
When importing records using the Data Import Wizard, what conditions will cause a record to not be imported? (Pick 2)
A) The value of a field doesn’t meet the data validation criteria
B) The import file does not contain the Salesforce ID
C) A universally required field is left blank
D) The format of all date fields matches the format of date fields specified in the locale setting of your org
A) The value of a field doesn’t meet the data validation criteria
C) A universally required field is left blank
When using the Data Import Wizard, a record will not be imported if the value of a field doesn’t meet the data validation criteria or a universally required field is left blank.
What are the benefits of using the Data Import Wizard to import data into Salesforce? (Pick 2)
A) Import greater than 50,000 records
B) Choose whether or not to trigger workflow rules
C) Prevent duplicate records from entering the system
D) Load data for all standard and custom objects
B) Choose whether or not to trigger workflow rules
C) Prevent duplicate records from entering the system
The Data Import Wizard can be used to Import contacts, accounts, leads, solutions, and records for custom objects;
import fewer than 50,000 records; choose whether or not to trigger workflow rules;
prevent duplicate records from entering the system.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
Why would a user choose data loader instead of the Data Import Wizard? (Pick 2)
A) Export or delete data
B) Choose whether or not to run data validation rules
C) Import lead records and prevent duplicate records
D) Save field mappings for later use
A) Export or delete data
D) Save field mappings for later use
The data loader can be used to:
Import files that contain up to 5,000,000 records;
Load certain standard objects, such as products or opportunities;
Schedule imports;
Save field mappings for later use;
Export or delete data.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
How can an administrator prevent a former employee from logging in to the company’s Salesforce organization and free up a user license?
A) Delete the user record
B) Overwrite the user record
C) Freeze the user record
D) Deactivate the user record
D) Deactivate the user record
An administrator can deactivate the user record and maintain the inactive record. Deactivating a user record maintains the integrity of historic data, prevents the user from accessing Salesforce, and frees up a user license. Record ownership can be transferred to new owners using the mass transfer tool.
What features provide an automated way to obtain a complete set of Salesforce data for archiving? (Pick 2)
A) Data Import Wizard
B) Data export service
C) Data loader
D) Reports
B) Data export service
C) Data loader
The data export service is an automated way of receiving a zip file of CSVs of all of your Salesforce data. The data export service is available within the application and can be scheduled. The data export service emails you when the zip files are ready.
In order to use data loader to obtain data for archiving, you must create batch files and schedule them to run using Windows functionality.
An administrator at AW Computing incorrectly imported a set of records into Salesforce. Which tools can the administrator use to remove the records from Salesforce? (Pick 2)
A) Salesforce roll-back
B) Data loader
C) Mass delete records
D) Data Import Wizard
B) Data loader
C) Mass delete records
An administrator can delete records using data loader or mass delete records. As a best practice, an administrator should perform a back up before deleting records.
Which report type allows you to show up to four levels of grouping in a grid?
A) Tabular
B) Summary
C) Matrix
D) Joined
C) Matrix
There are four types of report formats:
Tabular – Displays a simple list of records with no groups or subtotals; Summary – Displays a list of records sorted into groups with subtotals; Matrix – Summarizes data in a grid to compare related totals; Joined – Displays multiple blocks of data in a single report.
How can an administrator limit the data in a report to only show accounts where the annual revenue is greater than 5 million dollars?
A) Sort the report by the Annual Revenue field
B) Summarize the report by the Annual Revenue field
C) Group the report by the Annual Revenue field
D) Filter the report by the Annual Revenue field
D) Filter the report by the Annual Revenue field
An administrator can create a field filter to only show accounts where the Annual Revenue field is greater than 5 million dollars.
Which chart type can an administrator use to compare opportunity amounts by rep and then by stage?
A) Gauge
B) Funnel
C) Stacked bar chart
D) Donut
C) Stacked bar chart
An administrator can create a stacked bar chart to compare totals and proportions, such as the opportunity amounts by rep and then by stage.
What types of dashboard components display the grand totals from the bottom of a report? (Pick 2)
A) Table
B) Gauge
C) Metric
D) Chart
B) Gauge
C) Metric
Gauge and metric components display the grand totals from the bottom of a report.
Table and chart components display data from the summary rows of a source report.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
What is determined by the running user of the dashboard?
A) What data viewers of the dashboard will see
B) Which users can access the dashboard
C) Which users can access the source reports for the dashboard
D) Which users can refresh a dashboard
A) What data viewers of the dashboard will see
The running user of the dashboard determines what data users see. The running user can be fixed, dynamically set to the user viewing the dashboard, or selected by authorized users viewing the dashboard.
AW Computing uses a private sharing model for opportunities. What opportunities will a sales rep see when he drills down to an opportunity source report from a dashboard component?
A) Only opportunities that the running user of the dashboard can access
B) Only opportunities that the sales rep can access
C) Only opportunities that the running user of the report can access
D) All opportunities in the organization
B) Only opportunities that the sales rep can access
The sharing model determines what records a user can view when running a report. A sales rep can only see opportunities in a report that he has access to based on the sharing model (ownership, organization-wide defaults, sharing rules, teams, and manual sharing).
What options are available when setting the evaluation criteria for a workflow rule? (Pick 2)
A) Created, and any time it’s edited to no longer meet criteria
B) Created
C) Created, and any time it’s edited to subsequently meet criteria
D) Deleted
B) Created
C) Created, and any time it’s edited to subsequently meet criteria
The evaluation criteria determines which records the workflow rule will apply to. Depending on how the administrator sets the evaluation criteria, workflow rules are evaluated when the record is:
Created; Created, and every time it’s edited; and
Created, and any time it’s edited to subsequently meet criteria.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
A workflow rule contains an action that sends a task to a role called Global Sales Managers, which includes multiple users. When the workflow rule is triggered, to whom will the task be assigned?
A) All users in the Global Sales Managers role
B) The owner of the record that triggered the workflow rule
C) A single user in the Global Sales Managers role
D) The default workflow user.
B) The owner of the record that triggered the workflow rule
A single workflow task cannot be assigned to multiple users. If a task is assigned to a role that contains multiple users, the task will be reassigned to the record owner instead.
AW Computing wants the account owner to be notified when a high priority case is created for an account. How can an administrator accomplish this?
A) Create a workflow rule to send an email alert to the account owner
B) Enable field history tracking to send an email alert to the account owner
C) Create an escalation rule to notify the account owner
D) Create an auto-response rule to send an email alert to the account owner
A) Create a workflow rule to send an email alert to the account owner
An administrator can create a workflow rule to send an email alert to the account owner. The workflow rule will evaluate if the case Priority equal High when a case record is created. If the case meets the criteria, an email alert will be sent to the account owner.
When a lead is converted by a user, which records are automatically created to store the information from the lead record? (Pick 2)
A) Account
B) Contact
C) Product
D) Case
A) Account
B) Contact
When a lead is converted by a user, an account and contact are automatically created to store information from the lead record. Users can also choose to have an opportunity record automatically created. An administrator can map each custom field on the Lead object to a custom field on the Account, Contact, or Opportunity objects. These mappings will be used when a lead is converted.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
AW Computing wants to automate leads using a web-to-lead form. When a potential customer submits the form, the submitter should receive a customized email based on the lead source. How can an administrator meet this requirement?
A) Map custom fields on the Lead object to custom fields on the Contact object
B) Create assignment rules that email the submitter based on the lead source
C) Create auto-response rules that send a different email for each lead source
D) Create a workflow rule that uses different email alerts for each lead source
C) Create auto-response rules that send a different email for each lead source
An administrator needs to create auto-response rules that determine which email template to use based on the lead source.
The marketing team at AW Computing creates and distributes leads to different regional sales groups for qualification. How can an administrator automate this process?
A) Create a queue for the marketing team and a workflow alert to notify the team each time a lead is assigned to the queue
B) Create a queue for each regional group and a validation rule to enforce that the leads are assigned to correct group
C) Create a default sales team for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to the default sales team
D) Create a queue for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to the queues
D) Create a queue for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to the queues
An administrator can create a queue for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to the queues.
What section of the Salesforce Console for Service and Case Feed allows users to get up to speed quickly on the details of a case?
A) Interaction Log
B) Publisher
C) Highlights Panel
D) Chatter Feed
C) Highlights Panel
The customizable Highlights Panel keeps the most important information about a case at the top of each page.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
The support team at AW Computing wants to change ownership of high-priority cases that have not been resolved after 3 hours. These cases should be owned by Tier 2 agents. How can an administrator meet this requirement?
A) Create a public group and an auto-response rule
B) Create a public group and a workflow rule
C) Create case queue and an assignment rule
D) Create a case queue and an escalation rule
D) Create a case queue and an escalation rule
An administrator can create a case queue that includes all Tier 2 agents. Then the administrator can create an escalation rule that escalates high-priority cases that have not been resolved after 2 hours to this queue.
What are the capabilities of email-to-case? (Pick 2)
A) Triggers assignment rules, escalation rules, and workflow rules
B) Automatically associates customer email replies with the case
C) Uses the company’s email address to associate an account with the case
D) Automatically populates case fields based on data the customer enters on the website
A) Triggers assignment rules, escalation rules, and workflow rules
B) Automatically associates customer email replies with the case
Email-to-case has the following capabilities:
Automatically create a case from an inbound email; Use the sender’s email address to associate a contact to the case; Use email content to auto-populate case fields; Automatically associate customer email replies, including attachments, with the case; Trigger assignment, escalation, and workflow rules.
Price Book
A list of products and their prices that your organization sells.
Create a price book for mutually exclusive products: ones that will never exist on the same opportunity.
Product
Any item or service your organization sells. Products are defined in a price book, and can be added to opportunities
Quantity Schedule
Outlines the dates, number of units (i.e., quantity), and number of installments for billing or shipping a product.
Create if your customers receive their product in regular increments and pay for it at regular intervals. If a product has both a default quantity and revenue schedule, Salesforce calculates the quantity schedule first. The quantity schedule determines the total product revenue, which is used to determine the revenue schedule.
Revenue Schedule
Outlines the dates, revenue amounts, and number of installments for billing or
recognizing revenue from a product.
Create if your customers receive their product in regular increments and pay for it at regular intervals. If a product has both a default quantity and revenue schedule, Salesforce calculates the quantity schedule first. The quantity schedule determines the total product revenue, which is used to determine the revenue schedule.
Default Schedule
Contains the standard payment and delivery cycles for a product.
Create a default revenue schedule if your customers make payments but receive the product all at once.
Users can change default schedules for any product on an opportunity. If you change a default schedule for a product, opportunities that already contain the product are not affected.
Installments
Total number of deliveries per order.
Installment Period
The frequency of delivery.
Schedule Type
Specifies how the Default Unit Price is handled.
Standard Price Book
The master list of all your products and their default standard prices. It includes all your products and their standard prices regardless of any custom price books that include those products.
Custom Price Book
A separate list of products with custom prices, called list prices. Custom price books are ideal for offering products at different prices to different market segments, regions, or other subsets of your customers.
Leads
The people interested in your products or services, but have not yet purchased from you.
Sources
Where you get your leads.
For example, websites, events, and purchased lists.
Activities
Actions like tasks, calls, and events.
Accounts
The companies you have a relationship with.
These may include prospects, customers, partners, or competitors.
Contacts
The people within Accounts who matter to your business.
These may include decisions makers, influencers, assistants, or partners.
Opportunities
Potential revenue-general deals in progress that Sales reps track through the sales cycle until the deals close.
Sales reps use Opportunities to track deals, generate pipeline, and forecast revenue, and determine what’s needed to keep the sales process moving to the next stage.
Opportunity Stages
Determines what your Sales Reps should be doing to keep your sales moving forward.
You can customize Stages.
Translation Workbench
Allows translations to be applied to custom fields, labels, and translations from managed packages and custom picklist values.
Roll-up Summary
From parent to child
Lookup Field
From child to parent
True or False: Multiple Currencies cannot be disabled after enabling the feature.
True
True or False: Only Salesforce support can enable multi-currency.
False. An admin can enable multi-currency, unless Customizable Forecasting is enabled, then a request must be made to Salesforce support.
Which fields cannot be searched? (Pick 3)
A) Formula
B) Hidden
C) Encrypted
D) Look-up
E) Custom
A) Formula
C) Encrypted
D) Look-up
Hidden fields can be searched via field-level security
True or False: Chatter must be enabled in order to user Global search.
True. Enabling Chatter also enables Global search and feed search.
True or False: Sidebar search is disabled when Chatter is enabled.
True
All custom field types are searchable within the Sidebar, with the exception of the following: (Pick 3)
A) Text
B) Text Area
C) Long Text Area
D) Rich Text Area
E) Picklist
B) Text Area
C) Long Text Area
D) Rich Text Area
True or False: Attachments can be searched using the sidebar panel.
False
True or False: Spell correction is available with the sidebar panel.
False
True or False: Advanced search is disabled when Chatter is enabled
True
True or False: All custom field types are searched with advanced search.
True
True or False: Spell correction is available with advanced search.
True
What does user interface settings control? (Pick 3)
A) Chatter
B) Calendar
C) Sidebar
D) Reports
E) General user interface
B) Calendar
C) Sidebar
E) General user interface
What are the different types of searches available and what are their features? (Pick 3)
A) Advanced Search
B) Global Search
C) General Search
D) Custom Search
E) Sidebar Search
A) Advanced Search – combo of fields and wildcards
B) Global Search – most in depth
E) Sidebar Search – subset of records and fields
What do the User Interface (UI) Settings control?
A) Page layouts
B) Chatter
C) Sidebar
D) Calendar
E) General User Interface
C) Sidebar
D) Calendar
E) General User Interface
What does an enhanced lookup offer? (6 features)
1) Search on all fields
2) Sort
3) Filter
4) Custom columns
5) Page navigation
6) Auto-completion
True or False: Login hours are set at the profile level, not company level.
True
True or False: Changes to the organization-wide Password Policies will not affect profile-specific Password Policies that may be different.
True
True or False: Manual Sharing cannot be done in Lightning.
True
You must switch to Classic to manually share a record.
True or False: Custom profiles are created by cloning an existing profile.
True
Profile settings allow access to and ?
Apps and Tabs
Also, determines which page layout a profile uses.
True or False: Permission sets can be used to increase or decrease user privileges.
False
Permission sets can only be used to increase user privileges.
True of False: Users can only be assigned one permission set at a time.
False
True of False: Two-factor authentication (2FA) can be set up using a permission set.
True
True or False: OWDs and the role hierarchy do not apply to folders.
True
Folders have their own security and access control and can range from private to organization-wide.
What are the six (6) standard profiles?
1) Standard User
2) Solution Manager
3) Marketing User
4) Contract Manager
5) Read Only
6) System Administrator
Permission Sets
A group of permissions and settings that can be assigned to one or more users.
How is the object access controlled?
At the profile-level, including permissions and visibility to the tab.
Manual Sharing
Allows a user to use the ‘Sharing’ button to grant access to a specific record to other users, roles, or public group.
Sharing Rules
Created to grant access to groups of users for certain records based on a record owner or criteria.
What is the purpose of a public group?
Way of grouping users or roles so that sharing settings and permissions can be granted efficiently.
What are folders used for?
Store and organize reports, documents, dashboards, and email templates.
What should a system administrator use to disable access to a custom application for a group of users?
A) Profiles
B) Sharing rules
C) Web tabs
D) Page layouts
E) Roles
A) Profiles
ABC Company needs to track the Manufacturer and Model for specific car companies. How can the system administrator ensure that the Manufacturer provides the values available for the Model?
A) Create the Manufacturer field as the dependent picklist and the Model as a controlling picklist
B) Create lookup field from the Manufacturer object to the Model object
C) Create the Manufacturer field as a controlling picklist and the Model as a dependent picklist
D) Create a multi-select picklist field that includes both Manufacturer and Models
C) Create the Manufacturer field as a controlling picklist and the Model as a dependent picklist
Sales representatives at ABC Company need assistance from product managers when selling certain products. Product managers do not have access to opportunities, but need to gain access when they are assisting with a specific deal. How can the system administrator accomplish this?
(Choose the best answer)
A) Notify the product manager using opportunity update reminders
B) Enable Opportunity Teams and allow users to add the product manager
C) User Similar Opportunities to show Opportunities related to the product manager
D) Enable Account Teams and allow users to add the product manager
B) Enable Opportunity Teams and allow users to add the product manager
Which two should the system administrator consider before importing a set of records into Salesforce? (Pick 2)
A) The import file should include a record owner for each record
B) Currency fields will default to the personal currency for the record owner
C) Date should be de-duplicated in the import file prior to import
D) Validation rules are not triggered when importing data using the import wizard
A) The import file should include a record owner for each record
C) Date should be de-duplicated in the import file prior to import
Which two statements about custom summary formulas in reports are true? (Pick 2)
A) Reports can be grouped by a custom summary formula result
B) Custom summary formulas can reference a formula field within a report.
C) Custom summary formulas can reference another custom summary formula
D) Custom summary formulas can be used in a report built from a custom report type
B) Custom summary formulas can reference a formula field within a report.
D) Custom summary formulas can be used in a report built from a custom report type
What type of users can Sharing Rules be shared with? (Pick 3)
A) Public Groups
B) Private Groups
C) Roles
D) Roles and Subordinates
A) Public Groups
C) Roles
D) Roles and Subordinates
What are the three main types of teams? (Pick 3)
A) Account
B) Case
C) Executive
D) Opportunity
A) Account
B) Case
D) Opportunity
Universal Containers has set the organization-wide default settings for accounts to private. Amy and Bob are on separate sales teams, but are assigned to the same role in the hierarchy. Amy is a member of the “Sales West” public group and needs access to all accounts owned by Bob, a member of the “Sales East” public group.
How would Amy obtain access to only Bob’s accounts?
A) Add Amy to the “Sales East” public group.
B) Create a sharing rule between the “Sales West” and “Sales East” public groups.
C) Add Amy to the role above Bob in the role hierarchy.
D) Add Amy to Bob’s default account team.
D) Add Amy to Bob’s default account team.
Which customization option is available for standard fields? (Pick 2)
A) Delete standard fields
B) Change the field type of standard fields
C) Remove non-required standard fields from a page layout.
D) Rename standard field labels in the user interface.
C) Remove non-required standard fields from a page layout.
D) Rename standard field labels in the user interface.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
A system administrator at Universal Containers incorrectly imported a set of records and needs to remove them from Salesforce.
Which tool should the administrator use to complete the task? (Pick 2)
A) Salesforce roll-back
B) Data loader
C) Mass delete
D) Import wizard
B) Data loader
C) Mass delete
The marketing team at Universal Containers is responsible for creating new leads and distributing them to different regional sales groups for qualification.
How can a system administrator automate this process?
A) Create a queue for the marketing team and a workflow alert to notify the team each time a lead is assigned to the queue.
B) Create a queue for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to the queues.
C) Create a default sales team for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to the default sales team.
D) Create a queue for each regional group and a validation rule to enforce that the leads are assigned to the correct group.
B) Create a queue for each regional group and a lead assignment rule to route leads to the queues.
What does the report type determine when a new report is created? (Pick 2)
A) The objects included in the report
B) Whether the report can be displayed in a dashboard
C) The default columns in the report
D) Whether the report will be tabular, summary, or matrix
A) The objects included in the report
C) The default columns in the report
Universal Finance has segmented its customer base into two categories: High Wealth and Retirement. High Wealth accounts should be visible to the High Wealth sales team members only. Retirement accounts should be visible to all sales users.
How can a system administrator meet this requirement?
A) Create a new profile for Retirement sales team members and remove read access to High Wealth account records.
B) Set the organization-wide default sharing to private and create sharing rules to share High Wealth accounts with the High Wealth team members public group and Retirement accounts with all sales users.
C) Create a new record type for the High Wealth accounts and share the record type with High Wealth sales team members.
D) Set the organization-wide default sharing to public read-only and create a sharing rule to limit access to High Wealth accounts.
B) Set the organization-wide default sharing to private and create sharing rules to share High Wealth accounts with the High Wealth team members public group and Retirement accounts with all sales users.
What determines whether a user can create a new record using a specific record type?
A) Field-level security
B) Page layout
C) Profile
D) Sharing
C) Profile
Which feature restricts a user’s ability to log in to Salesforce? (Pick 2)
A) Login IP ranges
B) Trusted IP ranges
C) Login hours
D) Password policies
A) Login IP ranges
C) Login hours
Universal Containers set the organization-wide default settings for account to private. The system administrator has added a new role to the role hierarchy. Users assigned to the new role need read access to accounts owned by other members of the role. How can the system administrator meet this requirement?
A) Select Grant Access Using Hierarchies for accounts.
B) Add the role to the account teams.
C) Create an account sharing rule.
D) Create a public group for the role.
C) Create an account sharing rule.
Sales executives at Universal Containers need to view a chart that displays opportunities grouped by stage and then by region.
Which chart type can a system administrator use to accomplish this?
A) Bar
B) Funnel
C) Gauge
D) Donut
A) Bar
Sales representatives at Universal Containers should be notified any time support cases related to accounts they own change status.
How can a system administrator accomplish this?
A) Enable field history tracking to send an email alert to the account owner.
B) Create a workflow rule to send an email alert to the account owner.
C) Create an escalation rule to notify the account owner.
D) Create an auto-response rule to send an email alert to the account owner.
B) Create a workflow rule to send an email alert to the account owner.
Sales representatives at Universal Containers perform the initial steps in the lead qualification process and sales managers complete the final qualification steps. Universal Containers’ requirements include those listed below:
Sales managers can access all lead status values.
Sales representatives can only access the first three lead status values.
Sales representatives cannot access the final two lead status values.
How can a system administrator meet these requirements?
A) Use field-level security to restrict access to the lead status values.
B) Create two separate page layouts.
C) Create two separate lead processes and record types.
D) Create a validation rule to prevent lead conversion.
C) Create two separate lead processes and record types.
Universal Containers pushes an account number from an external accounting system into Salesforce. Sales users must be able to view the account number in Salesforce, but must not be able to modify it under any circumstances.
How can a system administrator meet this requirement?
A) Set the field-level security for account number to visible and read-only for the sales user profile.
B) Set the account number field to read-only on the page layout assigned to the sales user profile.
C) Remove the “Edit” permission on the account object for the sales user profile.
D) Set the organization-wide default settings for accounts to read-only.
A) Set the field-level security for account number to visible and read-only for the sales user profile.
Which statement about formula fields is true? (Pick 2)
A) Formula fields are read-only on record detail pages.
B) Formula fields can reference fields on a child object.
C) Formula fields can reference fields on a parent object.
D) Formula fields can reference themselves in the formula.
A) Formula fields are read-only on record detail pages.
C) Formula fields can reference fields on a parent object.
We have an expert-written solution to this problem!
Sales representatives at Universal Containers need to view the number of open opportunities related to each account on the account record.
How can a system administrator accomplish this?
A) Create a new account record type.
B) Create a custom formula field.
C) Create a roll-up summary field.
D) Create a lookup field from accounts to opportunities.
C) Create a roll-up summary field.
Sales management at Universal Containers is requesting better visibility into specific types of sales deals. They need to be notified when opportunities worth a large amount are close to closing. They would also like to receive a list of opportunities that are still open past the close date.
Which feature can a system administrator enable to accomplish this? (Pick 2)
A) Big deal alerts
B) Opportunity update reminders
C) Opportunity escalation rules
D) Opportunity field history tracking
A) Big deal alerts
B) Opportunity update reminders
Which tool can automatically prevent duplicate records?
A) Import wizard
B) Data loader
C) Excel connector
D) Connect for Office
A) Import wizard
What must a system administrator define when scheduling and emailing a report to all Salesforce users? (Pick 2)
A) A report folder location accessible to all users
B) The chart to display in the email body
C) The actual time to run the report
D) The report running user
A) A report folder location accessible to all users
D) The report running user
Universal Containers is capturing a percentage discount directly on an opportunity record. Sales management needs to include the discounted opportunity amount in pipeline reports.
How can the system administrator make the discounted amount available?
A) Create an auto-number field to calculate the discounted amount.
B) Create a roll-up summary field to calculate the discounted amount
C) Create a formula field to calculate the discounted amount.
D) Create a cross-object formula field to calculate the discounted amount.
C) Create a formula field to calculate the discounted amount.