{"id":116789,"date":"2023-08-26T06:49:04","date_gmt":"2023-08-26T06:49:04","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=116789"},"modified":"2023-08-26T06:49:06","modified_gmt":"2023-08-26T06:49:06","slug":"nifa-perioperative-exam-2023-2024-actual-exam-300-questions-and-correct-detailed-answers-with-rationales-verified-answers-already-graded-a","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/08\/26\/nifa-perioperative-exam-2023-2024-actual-exam-300-questions-and-correct-detailed-answers-with-rationales-verified-answers-already-graded-a\/","title":{"rendered":"NIFA PERIOPERATIVE EXAM 2023-2024 ACTUAL EXAM 300 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p>NIFA PERIOPERATIVE EXAM 2023-2024 ACTUAL<br>EXAM 300 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED<br>ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS)<br>|ALREADY GRADED A+<br>In several studies, it was determined that the risk of contamination and subsequent<br>infection to the wearer can be reduced by wearing two pairs of sterile surgical<br>gloves, as opposed to wearing one pair. Select the correct statement that refers to<br>double gloving in terms of a best practice.<br>A. The American College of Surgeons endorses double gloving for all surgery and<br>invasive procedures<br>B. Wearing two glove layers permits re-gloving using the closed-glove technique<br>for a contaminated glove.<br>C. Wearing a glove liner between both layers of gloves may eliminate the risk of<br>perforation to the inner glove, protecting the wearer from sharps injury.<br>D. The AORN publication titled Recommended Practices for Prevention of<br>Transmissible Infections in the Perioperative Practice Setting recommends the<br>Double-Glove procedure during invasive procedures. &#8211; ANSWER- A. The<br>American College of Surgeons endorses gloving for all surgery and invasive<br>procedures.<br>An instrument that is used to occlude a vessel is know as:<br>A. Hemostat<br>B. Occluding clamp<br>C. Kocher<br>D. Forceps &#8211; ANSWER- A. Hemostat<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p><strong><em>__<\/em><\/strong> Precautions apply to blood, all body fluids, and excretions (except<br>sweat), regardless of whether they contain visible blood, mucous membranes, and<br>non-intact skin.<br>A. Hospital<br>B. Standard<br>C. Isolation<br>D. Contact &#8211; ANSWER- B. Standard<br>From the following, choose the correct statement regarding close gloving.<br>A. Closed gloving can only be used for the initial gloving<br>B. Closed gloving requires two people to execute without contamination<br>C. There is an increased risk of contamination if the thumbs are not extended<br>D. Closed gloving requires the hands to be kept in direct view &#8211; ANSWER- A.<br>Closed gloving can only be used for initial gloving<br>During the preliminary sponge count on closure of a repair of a ruptured aortic<br>aneurysm, the circulating nurse was unable to account for 2 lap sponges. Select the<br>appropriate communication that the circulating nurse must employ in addressing<br>the entire team during this count discrepancy.<br>A. &#8220;Stop everything! I&#8217;m missing a couple of sponges. They are not in the trash or<br>back table. Check the wound&#8221;.<br>B. &#8220;I think you are missing 2 sponges. Shall I call X-Ray while the scrub person<br>checks her table again? Doctor, please check the incision site.<br>C. &#8220;We have a count discrepancy. We started with 70 sponges and find only 68.<br>We are missing 2 lap sponges&#8221;.<br>D. &#8221; Ive called X-Ray because we are short 2 lap sponges. I&#8217;ve called the charge<br>RN to get someone to help me check the trash and linen. The rapid response team<br>is on the way. &#8211; ANSWER- C. We have a count discrepancy. We started with 70<br>sponges and find only 68. We are missing 2 lap sponges.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Select from the following medication that is used for PONV and has the potential<br>for prolonged QT interval.<br>A. Scopolamine patch<br>B. Dolasteran<br>C. Droperidol<br>D. Prochlorperazine &#8211; ANSWER- C. Droperidol<br>The type of wound closure that occurs when approximation of the wound edges<br>does not occur for 3 or more days after a surgical procedure.<br>A. Primary Intention<br>B. Secondary intention<br>C. Granulation and contraction<br>D. Third Intention &#8211; ANSWER- D. Third Intention or Delayed primary closure<br>Which statement about surgical dressings is true?<br>A.Surgical dressings cushion and protect the wound from trauma and gross<br>contamination, and absorb drainage.<br>B. Surgical dressings cover the wound to maintain moisture to promote granulation<br>C. Surgical dressings maintain tension on the suture line to prevent dehiscence<br>D. Surgical dressings protect surrounding drapes, linens, and clothing from<br>contamination. &#8211; ANSWER- A. Surgical dressings cushion and protect the wound<br>from trauma and gross contamination, and absorb drainage.<br>Which of the following absorbable suture has the best tensile strength?<br>A. Surgical gut<br>B. Polypropylene<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C. Surgical silk<br>D. Polydioxanone &#8211; ANSWER- D. Polydioxanone or PDS<br>A type of suture to help eliminate tension on the primary suture line is known as:<br>A. Retention<br>B. Interrupted<br>C. Subcuticular<br>D. Buried &#8211; ANSWER- A. Retention<br>A common dysrythmia after surgery is:<br>A. SVT<br>B. Sinus Tachycardia<br>C. Bradycardia<br>D. Atrial Fibrillation &#8211; ANSWER- B. Sinus Tachycardia<br>The new general surgery fellow placed the three trocar ports for the laparoscopic<br>appendectomy. The procedure was completed without incident; however, on post<br>op day 1, the patient demonstrated signs and symptoms of sepsis. What might have<br>been the unusual occurrence that could ave resulted in patient sepsis?<br>A. Unrecognized appendiceal rupture.<br>B. Significant break in sterile technique<br>C. Inadvertent trocar puncture through the bowel on insertion<br>D. Recent H1N1 outbreak on the surgery unit at the hospital &#8211; ANSWER- C.<br>Inadvertent trocar puncture through the bowel on insertion<br>Once a count discrepancy is identified, an important step scrubbed team member<br>should do to aid in resolving the discrepancy is which of the following:<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>NIFA PERIOPERATIVE EXAM 2023-2024 ACTUALEXAM 300 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILEDANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS)|ALREADY GRADED A+In several studies, it was determined that the risk of contamination and subsequentinfection to the wearer can be reduced by wearing two pairs of sterile surgicalgloves, as opposed to wearing one pair. Select the correct statement that refers todouble gloving [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-116789","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116789","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=116789"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116789\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=116789"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=116789"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=116789"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}