{"id":116927,"date":"2023-08-26T19:20:19","date_gmt":"2023-08-26T19:20:19","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=116927"},"modified":"2023-08-26T19:20:22","modified_gmt":"2023-08-26T19:20:22","slug":"hesi-rn-health-assessment-latest-exam-8-latest-versions-2023-2024-health-assessment-hesi-exit-exam-2032-2023-real-exam-questions-and-answersscore-1300","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/08\/26\/hesi-rn-health-assessment-latest-exam-8-latest-versions-2023-2024-health-assessment-hesi-exit-exam-2032-2023-real-exam-questions-and-answersscore-1300\/","title":{"rendered":"HESI RN HEALTH ASSESSMENT LATEST EXAM 8 LATEST VERSIONS 2023-2024\/ HEALTH ASSESSMENT HESI EXIT EXAM 2032-2023 REAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS|SCORE 1300"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>HESI RN HEALTH ASSESSMENT LATEST EXAM 2022-2024\/ HEALTH<br>ASSESSMENT HESI EXIT EXAM 2022-2023 REAL EXAM QUESTIONS<br>AND ANSWERS<br>1.During a mental status examination, the nurse wants to assess a patient\u2019s affect.<br>The nurse should askthe patient which question?<br>\u201cHow do you feel today?\u201d<br>2.The nurse is planning to assess new memory with a patient. The best way for<br>the nurse to do thiswould be to:<br>Give him the Four Unrelated Words Test.<br>3.A 45-year-old woman is at the clinic for a mental status assessment. In giving<br>her the Four UnrelatedWords Test, the nurse would be concerned if she could not<br>four unrelated words .<br>Recall; after a 30-minute delay<br>4.During a mental status assessment, which question by the nurse would<br>best assess a person\u2019sjudgment?<br>\u201cTell me what you plan to do once you are discharged from the hospital.\u201d<br>5.Which of these individuals would the nurse consider at highest risk for a suicide<br>attempt?<br>Older adult man who tells the nurse that he is going to \u201cjoin his wife in<br>heaven\u201d tomorrow andplans to use a gun<br>6.When reviewing the use of alcohol by older adults, the nurse notes that older<br>adults have severalcharacteristics that can increase the risk of alcohol use.<br>Which would increase the bioavailability ofalcohol in the blood for longer<br>periods in the older adult?<br>Decreased liver and kidney functioning<br>7.During an assessment, the nurse asks a female patient, \u201cHow many alcoholic<br>drinks do you have aweek?\u201d Which answer by the patient would indicate atrisk drinking?<br>\u201cI have seven or eight drinks a week, but I never get drunk.\u201d<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>8.The nurse is asking an adolescent about illicit substance abuse. The<br>adolescent answers, \u201cYes, I\u2019veused marijuana at parties with my friends.\u201d<br>What is the next question the nurse should ask?<br>\u201cWhen was the last time you used marijuana?\u201d<br>9.The nurse has completed an assessment on a patient who came to the clinic for a<br>leg injury. As a resultof the assessment, the nurse has determined that the patient<br>has at-risk alcohol use. Which action by the nurse is most appropriate at this time?<br>State, \u201cYou are drinking more than is medically safe. I strongly<br>recommend that you quitdrinking, and I\u2019m willing to help you.\u201d<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"10\">\n<li>A patient is brought to the emergency department. He is restless, has dilated<br>pupils, is sweating, hasa runny nose and tearing eyes, and complains of muscle<br>and joint pains. His girlfriend thinks he has influenza, but she became concerned<br>when his temperature went up to 39.4\u00b0 C. She admits that he has been a heavy<br>drug user, but he has been trying to stop on his own. The nurse suspects that the<br>patient isexperiencing withdrawal symptoms from which substance?<br>Heroin<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Patient taking ipratropium reports nausea, blurred vision, has, insomnia<br>after using the inhaler. RNaction to implement<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>withhold med and report symptoms<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"10\">\n<li>A patient has suddenly developed shortness of breath and appears to be in<br>significant respiratory distress. After calling the physician and placing the patient<br>on oxygen, which of these actions is the bestfor the nurse to take when further<br>assessing the patient?<br>Bilaterally percuss the thorax, noting any differences in percussion tones.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse is teaching a class on basic assessment skills. Which of these<br>statements is true regardingthe stethoscope and its use?<br>Although the stethoscope does not magnify sound, it does block out<br>extraneous room noise.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse is preparing to use a stethoscope for auscultation. Which<br>statement is true regarding thediaphragm of the stethoscope? The diaphragm:<br>Is used to listen for high-pitched sounds.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Before auscultating the abdomen for the presence of bowel sounds on a<br>patient, the nurse should:<br>Check the temperature of the room, and offer blankets to the patient if he<br>or she feels cold.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>While measuring a patient\u2019s blood pressure, the nurse recalls that certain<br>factors, such as<br>, help determine blood pressure.<br>Peripheral vascular resistance<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>2022 HESI HEALTH ASSESSMENT EXAM VERSION<br>COMPLETE EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS<br>WITH RATIONALES|AGRADE<br>Question 1:<br>A 29 year old male client informs the nurse that he came to the clinic to see if, \u201cMaybe I have<br>lung cancer or something,\u201d and wants to get checked out since, \u201cI can\u2019t seem to get rid of this<br>body-wracking dry cough that has been hanging around for the last six weeks.\u201d Which<br>computer documentation of this client\u2019s concerns should the nurse enter?<br>A. Presents with a hacking non-productive cough of 6 weeks duration.<br>B. Describe having a \u201cbody-wracking dry cough\u201d of 6 weeks duration.<br>C. Expresses concern of \u201clung cancer\u201d symptoms for last 6 weeks.<br>D. Young adult male presents with fears that he has \u201clung cancer\u201d<br>Correct answer is B, as assessment process includes chief complaint which is how the patient<br>describe why he is here in the hospital or clinic and can\u2019t include diagnosis.<br>Question 2:<br>A 75-year-old client with a recent history of a cerebrovascular accident (CVA) presents with<br>right hemiparesis. The nurse tests the deep tendon reflexes on the right side and elicits a brisk<br>4+ response. Which interpretation of this finding is accurate?<br>A. A normal reflex response.<br>B. Absent or sluggish response consistent with a lower motor neuron lesion.<br>C. Flaccid paralysis.<br>D. Hyperactive response consistent with an upper motor neuron disorder.<br>Correct answer is D, brisk 4+ response is correlated with hyperactive response.<br>Question 3:<br>The nurse examines a client\u2019s abdomen. Which finding indicates an abnormal response when<br>palpating the spleen?<br>A. Pain notes when palpating McBurney\u2019s point.<br>B. Tip of spleen palpable when client is asked to forcefully exhale.<br>C. Rebound tenderness with compression over right upper quadrant.<br>D. Firm mass palpated at bottom of left rib cage.<br>Correct answer is D. McBurney\u2019s point is related to appendicitis and not spleen.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>Question 4:<br>In auscultating for the presence of a carotid artery bruit, the nurse places the bell of the<br>stethoscope at which location?<br>Question 5:<br>A male client arrives at the clinic for follow-up health assessment after recent antibiotic<br>treatment for pneumonia without hospitalization. Which technique should the nurse<br>implement to assess for adventitious lung sounds?<br>A. Use the bell of the stethoscope to listen to the lung fields over lower lobes.<br>B. Have the client lay flat while listening to the anterior surface of the chest.<br>C. Press the stethoscope\u2019s diaphragm firmly on the skin over each lung field.<br>D. Shave all chest hair that may distort sounds heard through the diaphragm.<br>Correct answer is C. The nurse should listen to all lungs fields during assessment and move from<br>side to side during auscultation.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>Question 6:<br>A client with streptococcus pharyngitis reports high fever, difficulty swallowing and a muffled<br>voice. Which complication should the nurse suspect?<br>A. Foreign body obstruction.<br>B. Laryngeal polyps.<br>C. Peritonsillar abscess.<br>D. Nasal polyps.<br>Correct answer is C. Since infections are associated with abscesses and pus.<br>Question 7:<br>The nurse is obtaining a health history for a client prior to a scheduled cholecystectomy. While<br>interviewing the client, which assessment technique should the nurse use when asking about<br>the client\u2019s use of illegal drugs and alcohol?<br>A. Obtain a drug using screen to verify legitimacy of client\u2019s stated history.<br>B. Allow the client to decline answering social questions.<br>C. Ask specifically about alcohol, marijuana, cocaine, heroin, and amounts.<br>D. Use the term illegal or illicit to describe street drugs.<br>Correct answer is C. When interviewing the patient, questions should be clear and specific.<br>Question 8:<br>The nurse applies pressure over an area of the lower abdomen where the client reports pain.<br>The client denies pain upon palpation, but reports pain when the pressure is released. What<br>action should the nurse implement?<br>A. Offer to administer a laxative prescribed for PRN use.<br>B. Obtain a prescription to catheterize the client\u2019s bladder.<br>C. Instruct the client in distraction and relation techniques.<br>D. Notify the healthcare provider of the rebound tenderness.<br>Correct answer is D. As this could be a sign of appendicitis.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>2023 HESI HEALTH ASSESSMENT EXAM<br>VERSION 3 COMPLETE EXAM QUESTIONS AND<br>CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS|AGRADE<\/p>\n\n\n\n<h1 class=\"wp-block-heading\">VERSION 3<\/h1>\n\n\n\n<p>1) The nurse hears bilateral louder, longer, and lower tones when percussing over the lungs of a<br>4-year old child. What should the nurse do next?<br>a) Palpate over the area for increased pain and tenderness.<br>b) Ask the child to take shallow breaths and percuss over the area again.<br>c) Refer the child immediately because of an increased amount of air in the lungs.<br>d) Consider this a normal finding for a child this age and proceed with the examination.<br>2) A patient has suddenly developed shortness of breath and appears to be in significant<br>respiratory distress. After putting a call in to the physician and placing the patient on oxygen,<br>which of these is the best action for the nurse to take when assessing the patient further?<br>a) Count the patient\u2019s respirations.<br>b) Percuss the thorax bilaterally, noting any differences in percussion tones.<br>c) Call for a chest x-ray and wait for the results before beginning an assessment.<br>d) Inspect the thorax for any new masses and bleeding associated with respirations.<br>3) The nurse is teaching a class on basic assessment skills. Which of these statements is true<br>regarding the stethoscope and its use?<br>a) The slope of the earpieces should point posteriorly (toward the occiput).<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>b) The stethoscope does not magnify sound but does block out extraneous room noise.<br>c) The fit and quality of the stethoscope are not as important as its ability to magnify sound.<br>d) The ideal tubing length should be 22 inches to dampen distortion of sound.<br>4) The nurse is preparing to use a stethoscope for auscultation. Which statement is true regarding<br>the diaphragm of the stethoscope?<br>a) The diaphragm is used to listen for high-pitched sounds.<br>b) The diaphragm is used to listen for low-pitched sounds.<br>c) The diaphragm should be held lightly against the person\u2019s skin to block out low-pitched<br>sounds.<br>d) The diaphragm should be held lightly against the person\u2019s skin to listen for extra heart sounds<br>and murmurs.<br>5) Before auscultating the abdomen for the presence of bowel sounds on a patient, the nurse<br>should:<br>a) Warm the end piece of the stethoscope by placing it in warm water<br>b) Leave the gown on so that the patient does not get chilled during the examination<br>c) Make sure that the bell side of the stethoscope is turned to the \u2015on\u2016 position<br>d) Check the temperature of the room and offer blankets to the patient if he or she feels<br>cold<br>6) The nurse will use which technique of assessment to determine the presence of crepitus,<br>swelling, and pulsations?<br>a) Palpation b) Inspection<br>c) Percussion d) Auscultation<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>7) The nurse is preparing to use an otoscope for an examination. Which statement is true<br>regarding the otoscope?<br>a) The otoscope is often used to direct light onto the sinuses.<br>b) The otoscope uses a short, broad speculum to help visualize the ear.<br>c) The otoscope is used to examine the structures of the internal ear.<br>d) The otoscope directs light into the ear canal and onto the tympanic membrane.<br>8) An examiner is using an ophthalmoscope to examine a patient\u2019s eyes. The patient has<br>astigmatism and is nearsighted. The use of which of these techniques would indicate that the<br>examination is being performed correctly?<br>a) Using the large full circle of light when assessing pupils that are not dilated<br>b) Rotating the lens selector dial to the black numbers to compensate for astigmatism<br>c) Using the grid on the lens aperture dial to visualize the external structures of the eye<br>d) Rotating the lens selector dial to bring the object into focus<br>9) The nurse is unable to palpate the right radial pulse on a patient. The best action would be to:<br>a) Auscultate over the area with a fetoscope<br>b) Use a goniometer to measure the pulsations<br>c) Use a Doppler device to check for pulsations over the area<br>d) Check for the presence of pulsations with a stethoscope<br>10) The nurse is preparing to perform a physical assessment. The correct action by the nurse is<br>reflected by which statement?<br>a) The nurse performs the examination from the left side of the bed.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>b) The nurse examines tender or painful areas first to help relieve the patient\u2019s anxiety.<br>c) The nurse follows the same examination sequence regardless of the patient\u2019s age or condition.<br>d) The nurse organizes the assessment so that the patient does not change positions too<br>often.<br>11) A man is at the clinic for a physical examination. He states that he is \u2015very anxious\u2016 about<br>the physical examination. What steps can the nurse take to make him more comfortable?<br>a) Appear unhurried and confident when examining him.<br>b) Stay in the room when he undresses in case he needs assistance.<br>c) Ask him to change into an examining gown and take off his undergarments.<br>d) Defer measuring vital signs until the end of the examination, which allows him time to<br>become comfortable.<br>12) When performing a physical examination, safety must be considered to protect the examiner<br>and the patient against the spread of infection. Which of these statements describes the most<br>appropriate action the nurse should take when performing a physical examination?<br>a) There is no need to wash one\u2019s hands after removing gloves, as long as the gloves are still<br>intact.<br>b) Wash hands before and after every physical patient encounter.<br>c) Wash hands between the examination of each body system to prevent the spread of bacteria<br>from one part of the body to another.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>2023 HESI HEALTH ASSESSMENT EXAM<br>VERSION 2 COMPLETE EXAM QUESTIONS AND<br>CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS|AGRADE<\/p>\n\n\n\n<h1 class=\"wp-block-heading\">VERSION 2<\/h1>\n\n\n\n<p>1) The nurse hears bilateral louder, longer, and lower tones when percussing over the lungs of a<br>4-year old child. What should the nurse do next?<br>a) Palpate over the area for increased pain and tenderness.<br>b) Ask the child to take shallow breaths and percuss over the area again.<br>c) Refer the child immediately because of an increased amount of air in the lungs.<br>d) Consider this a normal finding for a child this age and proceed with the examination.<br>2) A patient has suddenly developed shortness of breath and appears to be in significant<br>respiratory distress. After putting a call in to the physician and placing the patient on oxygen,<br>which of these is the best action for the nurse to take when assessing the patient further?<br>a) Count the patient9srespirations.<br>b) Percuss the thorax bilaterally, noting any differences in percussion tones.<br>c) Call for a chest x-ray and wait for the results before beginning an assessment.<br>d) Inspect the thorax for any new masses and bleeding associated with respirations.<br>3) The nurse is teaching a class on basic assessment skills. Which of these statements is true<br>regarding the stethoscope and its use?<br>a) The slope of the earpieces should point posteriorly (toward the occiput).<br>b) The stethoscope does not magnify sound but does block out extraneous room noise.<br>c) The fit and quality of the stethoscope are not as important as its ability to magnify sound.<br>d) The ideal tubing length should be 22 inches to dampen distortion of sound.<br>4) The nurse is preparing to use a stethoscope for auscultation. Which statement is true regarding<br>the diaphragm of the stethoscope?<br>a) The diaphragm is used to listen for high-pitched sounds.<br>b) The diaphragm is used to listen for low-pitched sounds.<br>c) The diaphragm should be held lightly against the person9s skin to block out low-pitched<br>sounds.<br>d) The diaphragm should be held lightly against the person9s skin to listen for extra heart sounds<br>and murmurs.<br>5) Before auscultating the abdomen for the presence of bowel sounds on a patient, the nurse<br>should:<br>a) Warm the end piece of the stethoscope by placing it in warm water<br>b) Leave the gown on so that the patient does not get chilled during the examination<br>c) Make sure that the bell side of the stethoscope is turned to the &lt;on= position<br>d) Check the temperature of the room and offer blankets to the patient if he or she feels<br>cold<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>6) The nurse will use which technique of assessment to determine the presence of crepitus,<br>swelling, and pulsations?<br>a) Palpation b) Inspection<br>c) Percussion d) Auscultation<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>2023 HESI HEALTH ASSESSMENT EXAM<br>VERSION 1 COMPLETE EXAM 160 QUESTIONS<br>AND CORRECT ANSWERS WITH<br>RATIONALES|AGRADE<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Which information is a priority for the RN to reinforce to an older client after intravenous<br>pylegraphy?<br>A) Eat a light diet for the rest of the day<br>B) Rest for the next 24 hours since the preparation and the test is tiring.<br>C) During waking hours drink at least 1 8-ounce glass of fluid every hour for the next 2 days<br>D) Measure the urine output for the next day and immediately notify the health care provider if it<br>should decrease.<br>The correct answer is D: Measure the urine output for the next day and immediately notify the<br>health care provider if it should decrease.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client has altered renal function and is being treated at home. The nurse recognizes that the<br>most accurate indicator of fluid balance during the weekly visits is<br>A) difference in the intake and output<br>B) changes in the mucous membranes<br>C) skin turgor<br>D) weekly weight<br>The correct answer is D: weekly weight<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client has been diagnosed with Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.Which information is most<br>important for the nurse to reinforce with the client?<br>A) It is a condition in which one or more tumors called gastrinomas form in the pancreas or in<br>the upper part of the small intestine (duodenum)<br>B) It is critical to report promptly to your health care provider any findings of peptic ulcers<br>c) Treatment consists of medications to reduce acid and heal any peptic ulcers and, if possible,<br>surgery to remove any tumors<br>D) With the average age at diagnosis at 50 years the peptic ulcers may occur at unusual areas of<br>the stomach or intestine<br>The correct answer is B: It is critical to report promptly to your health care provider any findings<br>of peptic ulcers.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A primigravida in the third trimester is hospitalized for preeclampsia. The nurse determines<br>that the client\u2019s blood pressure is increasing. Which action should the nurse take first?<br>A) Check the protein level in urine<br>B) Have the client turn to the left side<br>C) Take the temperature<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>D) Monitor the urine output<br>The correct answer is B: Have the client turn to the left side<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"5\">\n<li>The nurse is caring for a client in atrial fibrillation. The atrial heart rate is 250 and the<br>ventricular rate is controlled at 75. Which of the following findings is cause for the most<br>concern?<br>A) Diminished bowel sounds<br>B) Loss of appetite<br>C) A cold, pale lower leg<br>D) Tachypnea<br>The correct answer is C: A cold, pale lower leg<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The client with infective endocarditis must be assessed frequently by the home health nurse.<br>Which finding suggests that antibiotic therapy is not effective, and must be reported by the nurse<br>immediately to the healthcare provider?<br>A) Nausea and vomiting<br>B) Fever of 103 degrees Fahrenheit (39.5 degrees Celsius)<br>C) Diffuse macular rash<br>D) Muscle tenderness<br>The correct answer is B: Fever of 103 degrees F (39.5 degrees C)<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client who had a vasectomy is in the post recovery unit at an outpatient clinic. Which of<br>these points is most important to be reinforced by the nurse?<br>A) Until the health care provider has determined that your ejaculate doesn&#8217;t contain sperm,<br>continue to use another form of contraception.<br>B) This procedure doesn&#8217;t impede the production of male hormones or the production of sperm in<br>the testicles. The sperm can no longer enter your semen and no sperm are in your ejaculate.<br>C) After your vasectomy, strenuous activity needs to be avoided for at least 48 hours. If your<br>work doesn&#8217;t involve hard physical labor, you can return to your job as soon as you feel up to it.<br>The stitches generally dissolve in seven to ten days.<br>D) The health care provider at this clinic recommends rest, ice, an athletic supporter or over-thecounter pain medication to relieve any discomfort.<br>The correct answer is A: Until the health care provider has determined that your ejaculate doesn&#8217;t<br>contain sperm, continue to use another form of contraception.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client who is to have antineoplastic chemotherapy tells the nurses of a fear of being sick all<br>the time and wishes to try acupuncture. Which of these beliefs stated by the client would be<br>incorrect about acupuncture?<br>A) Some needles go as deep as 3 inches, depending on where they&#8217;re placed in the body and what<br>the treatment is for. The needles usually are left in for 15 to 30 minutes.<br>B) In traditional Chinese medicine, imbalances in the basic energetic flow of life \u2014 known as qi<br>or chi \u2014 are thought to cause illness.<br>C) The flow of life is believed to flow through major pathways or nerve clusters in your body.<br>D) By inserting extremely fine needles into some of the over 400 acupuncture points in various<br>combinations it is believed that energy flow will rebalance to allow the body&#8217;s natural healing<br>mechanisms to take over.<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>HESI HEALTH ASSESSMENT LATEST 2023 TEST BANK<br>REAL EXAM 200+QUESTIONS AND DETAILED<br>ANSWERS |AGRADE<br>A 29 year old male client informs the nurse that he came to the clinic to see if,<br>&#8220;Maybe I have lung cancer or something,&#8221; and wants to get checked out since, &#8220;I<br>can&#8217;t seem to get rid of this body-wracking dry cough that has been hanging around<br>for the last six weeks.&#8221; Which computer documentation of this client&#8217;s concerns<br>should the nurse enter?<br>A. Presents with a hacking non-productive cough of 6 weeks duration.<br>B. Describe having a &#8220;body-wracking dry cough&#8221; of 6 weeks duration.<br>C. Expresses concern of &#8220;lung cancer&#8221; symptoms for the last 6 weeks.<br>D. Young adult male presents with fears that he has &#8220;lung cancer&#8221; &#8211; ANSWERCorrect answer is B, as assessment process includes chief complaint which is how<br>the patient describe why he is here in the hospital or clinic and can&#8217;t include<br>diagnosis.<br>A 75-year-old client with a recent history of a cerebrovascular accident (CVA)<br>presents with right hemiparesis. The nurse tests the deep tendon reflexes on the<br>right side and elicits a brisk 4+ response. Which interpretation of this finding is<br>accurate?<br>A. A normal reflex response.<br>B. Absent or sluggish response consistent with a lower motor neuron lesion.<br>C. Flaccid paralysis.<br>D. Hyperactive response consistent with an upper motor neuron disorder. &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Correct answer is D, brisk 4+ response is correlated with hyperactive<br>response<br>The nurse examines a client&#8217;s abdomen. Which finding indicates an abnormal<br>response when palpating the spleen?<br>A. Pain notes when palpating McBurney&#8217;s point.<br>B. Tip of spleen palpable when client is asked to forcefully exhale.<br>C. Rebound tenderness with compression over right upper quadrant.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D. Firm mass palpated at bottom of left rib cage. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is D.<br>McBurney&#8217;s point is related to appendicitis and not spleen<br>A male client arrives at the clinic for follow-up health assessment after recent<br>antibiotic treatment for pneumonia without hospitalization. Which technique<br>should the nurse implement to assess for adventitious lung sounds?<br>A. Use the bell of the stethoscope to listen to the lung fields over lower lobes. B.<br>Have the client lay flat while listening to the anterior surface of the chest.<br>C. Press the stethoscope&#8217;s diaphragm firmly on the skin over each lung field. D.<br>Shave all chest hair that may distort sounds heard through the diaphragm. &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Correct answer is C. The nurse should listen to all lungs fields during<br>assessment and move from side to side during auscultation<br>A client with streptococcus pharyngitis reports high fever, difficulty swallowing<br>and a muffled voice. Which complication should the nurse suspect?<br>A. Foreign body obstruction.<br>B. Laryngeal polyps.<br>C. Peritonsillar abscess.<br>D. Nasal polyps. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is C. Since infections are associated<br>with abscesses and pus<br>The nurse is obtaining a health history for a client prior to a scheduled<br>cholecystectomy. While interviewing the client, which assessment technique<br>should the nurse use when asking about the client&#8217;s use of illegal drugs and<br>alcohol?<br>A. Obtain a drug using screen to verify legitimacy of client&#8217;s stated history.<br>B. Allow the client to decline answering social questions.<br>C. Ask specifically about alcohol, marijuana, cocaine, heroin, and amounts.<br>D. Use the term illegal or illicit to describe street drugs &#8211; ANSWER- Correct<br>answer is C. When interviewing the patient, questions should be clear and specific<br>The nurse applies pressure over an area of the lower abdomen where the client<br>reports pain. The client denies pain upon palpation, but reports pain when the<br>pressure is released. What action should the nurse implement?<br>A. Offer to administer a laxative prescribed for PRN use.<br>B. Obtain a prescription to catheterize the client&#8217;s bladder.<br>C. Instruct the client in distraction and relation techniques.<br>D. Notify the healthcare provider of the rebound tenderness &#8211; ANSWER- Correct<br>answer is D. As this could be a sign of appendicitis<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>The nurse is assessing an ulcer on a client&#8217;s lower extremity, which is likely the<br>result of either venous or arterial insufficiency. Which assessment technique<br>should the nurse use to differentiate the pathophysiology causing the ulcer? A.<br>Measure the degree of join range of motion in the extremity.<br>B. Compare the skin turgor of the client&#8217;s upper and lower leg.<br>C. Observe the specific location and appearance of the ulceration.<br>D. Note any change in the color of the ulcer when the leg is moved &#8211; ANSWERCorrect answer is C. Location and appearance of the ulcer would give us the type<br>(venous vs arterial)<br>Venous: develop on the inner lower leg, shallow wounds that are large and<br>irregular edges that slope, red with granular tissue, discoloration with yellow<br>slough present, shiny skin warm or scaly<br>Arterial: occur most often on the foot, on the heels and around lateral malleolus,<br>round shaped, well-defined edges, yellow, brown or black in color, skin pale and<br>non granulating, deep but may also appear shallow in early stages, skin is thin,<br>smooth, taut, and dry. Loss of hair on the leg is also common<br>The nurse is conducting a physical assessment of a young adult. Which<br>information provides the best indication of the individual&#8217;s nutritional status? A.<br>Status of current appetite.<br>B. A 24-hour diet history.<br>C. History of a recent weight loss.<br>D. Condition of hair, nails, and skin &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is D. Hair, nail,<br>and skin are the most important reflection of nutritional status<br>The nurse is assessing a healthy adult male during an annual physical examination.<br>The nurse auscultates the client&#8217;s abdomen and hears gurgling sound every ten<br>seconds. What action should the nurse take in response to this finding?<br>A. Document this normal bowel sound activity in the record.<br>B. Encourage increased consumption of fiber in the diet.<br>C. Observe the next bowel movement for signs of bleeding.<br>D. Report the hyperactivity to the healthcare provider. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer<br>is A. Normal Bowel sound consist of clicks and gurgles and 5-30 per minute. An<br>occasional borborygmus (loud prolonged gurgle) may be heard<br>In observing a client&#8217;s face, which assessment finding requires the most immediate<br>intervention by the nurse?<br>A. Eyelids are matted and crusted.<br>B. Cornea are jaundiced.<br>C. Oral mucosa is cyanotic.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D. Face is flushed and diaphoretic. &#8211; ANSWER- Answer is C. Blue lips occur<br>when the skin on the lips takes on a bluish tint or color. This generally is due to<br>either a lack of oxygen in the blood or to extremely cold temperatures.<br>While obtaining a health history, a male client tells the nurse that he sometimes<br>experiences shortness of breath. The nurse determines that the client&#8217;s respirators<br>are regular and deep, and his respiratory rate is 14 breaths\/minutes. What is the<br>best nursing action?<br>A. Ask the client to perform light exercise and observe the respiratory effect. B.<br>Document &#8220;dyspnea on exertion&#8221; in the client&#8217;s medical record.<br>C. Ask the client to describe the episodes of dyspnea in more detail.<br>D. Explain to the client the possible causes of dyspnea or &#8220;shortness of breath.&#8221; &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Correct answer is C. Both respiratory rate and breath sounds are<br>normal. Further assessment is needed by asking the client to describe his SOB.<br>When assessing a male client&#8217;s respiratory status, which technique should the nurse<br>use to assess his anterior- posterior (AP) chest diameter?<br>A. Auscultation.<br>B. Percussion.<br>C. Palpation.<br>D. Observation. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is D. Observation is the way to detect<br>barrel chest which is associated with COPD.<br>Which assessment finding supports the client statement, &#8220;My feet swell all the<br>time?&#8221;<br>A. 2+ pitting edema of ankles bilaterally.<br>B. Capillary refill both feet > 3 seconds.<br>C. Pedal pulses weak and thread.<br>D. Positive Homan&#8217;s sign bilaterally. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is A. 2+ pitting<br>edema indicate swelling in the lower extremities<br>The nurse is performing a cranial nerve exam on an 87-year-old client. The nurse<br>notes that the client has a reduced upward gaze, a decreased corneal reflex, a high<br>frequency hearing loss, and a reduced gag reflex. What action should the nurse<br>take next?<br>A. Review past history for any episodes of a cerebral cortex lesion.<br>B. Implement neuro vital signs every 2 hours to detect Cushing&#8217;s Triad.<br>C. Continue the assessment to the next pairs of cranial nerves.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>HESI HEALTH ASSESSMENT 2023 EXAM QUESTIONS<br>AND CORRECT ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>The nurse is assessing a patient&#8217;s skin during an office visit. Whatis the<br>best technique to use to best assess the patient&#8217;s skin temperature?<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use the fingertips because they&#8217;re more sensitive to small<br>changes in temperature.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use the dorsal surface of the hand because the skin is thinnerthan<br>on the palms.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use the ulnar portion of the hand because there is increasedblood<br>supply that enhances temperature sensitivity.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use the palmar surface of the hand because it is most sensitive to<br>temperature variations because of increased nerve supply in this area.<br>Use the dorsal surface of the hand because the skin is thinner than on thepalms.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Which of the following techniques uses the sense of touch whenassessing a<br>patient?<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Palpation<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Inspection<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Percussion<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Auscultation<br>Palpation<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>When performing a physical assessment, the technique the nursewill<br>always use first is:<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>palpation.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>inspection.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>percussion.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>auscultation.<br>inspection.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The inspection phase of the physical assessment:<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>yields little information.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>takes time and reveals a surprising amount of information.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>may be somewhat uncomfortable for the expert practitioner.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>requires a quick glance at the patient&#8217;s body systems before<br>proceeding on with palpation.<br>takes time and reveals a surprising amount of information.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse is preparing to assess a patient&#8217;s abdomen by<br>palpation. How should the nurse proceed?<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Avoid palpation of reported &#8220;tender&#8221; areas because this maycause<br>the patient pain.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Quickly palpate the area to avoid any discomfort that the patientmay<br>experience.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Begin the assessment with deep palpation, encouraging the<br>patient to relax and take deep breaths.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Start with light palpation to detect surface characteristics and to<br>accustom the patient to being touched.<br>Start with light palpation to detect surface characteristics and to accustomthe patient to<br>being touched.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse would use bimanual palpation technique in whichsituation?<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Palpating the thorax of an infant<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Palpating the kidneys and uterus<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Assessing pulsations and vibrations<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Assessing the presence of tenderness and pain<br>Palpating the kidneys and uterus<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse is preparing to percuss to assess the underlying:<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>tissue turgor.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>tissue texture.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>tissue density.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>tissue consistency.<br>tissue density.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse is preparing to percuss the thorax of an adult. Whichtechnique<br>is correct?<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use the direct percussion technique.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use the indirect percussion technique.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use the ulnar surface of the hand to percuss the thorax.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use the dorsal surface of the hand to percuss the thorax.<br>Use the indirect percussion technique.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>When percussing over the ribs of a patient, the nurse notes a dullsound.<br>The nurse would:<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>consider this a normal finding.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>palpate this area for an underlying mass.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>reposition the hands and attempt to percuss in this area again.<br><\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>HESI HEALTH ASSESSMENT LATEST 2023 TEST BANK<br>REAL EXAM 300 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT<br>DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES<br>|AGRADE(BRAND NEW!!)<br>A 29 year old male client informs the nurse that he came to the clinic to see if,<br>&#8220;Maybe I have lung cancer or something,&#8221; and wants to get checked out since, &#8220;I<br>can&#8217;t seem to get rid of this body-wracking dry cough that has been hanging around<br>for the last six weeks.&#8221; Which computer documentation of this client&#8217;s concerns<br>should the nurse enter?<br>A. Presents with a hacking non-productive cough of 6 weeks duration.<br>B. Describe having a &#8220;body-wracking dry cough&#8221; of 6 weeks duration.<br>C. Expresses concern of &#8220;lung cancer&#8221; symptoms for the last 6 weeks.<br>D. Young adult male presents with fears that he has &#8220;lung cancer&#8221; &#8211; ANSWERCorrect answer is B, as assessment process includes chief complaint which is how<br>the patient describe why he is here in the hospital or clinic and can&#8217;t include<br>diagnosis.<br>A 75-year-old client with a recent history of a cerebrovascular accident (CVA)<br>presents with right hemiparesis. The nurse tests the deep tendon reflexes on the<br>right side and elicits a brisk 4+ response. Which interpretation of this finding is<br>accurate?<br>A. A normal reflex response.<br>B. Absent or sluggish response consistent with a lower motor neuron lesion.<br>C. Flaccid paralysis.<br>D. Hyperactive response consistent with an upper motor neuron disorder. &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Correct answer is D, brisk 4+ response is correlated with hyperactive<br>response<br>The nurse examines a client&#8217;s abdomen. Which finding indicates an abnormal<br>response when palpating the spleen?<br>A. Pain notes when palpating McBurney&#8217;s point.<br>B. Tip of spleen palpable when client is asked to forcefully exhale.<br>C. Rebound tenderness with compression over right upper quadrant.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D. Firm mass palpated at bottom of left rib cage. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is D.<br>McBurney&#8217;s point is related to appendicitis and not spleen<br>A male client arrives at the clinic for follow-up health assessment after recent<br>antibiotic treatment for pneumonia without hospitalization. Which technique<br>should the nurse implement to assess for adventitious lung sounds?<br>A. Use the bell of the stethoscope to listen to the lung fields over lower lobes. B.<br>Have the client lay flat while listening to the anterior surface of the chest.<br>C. Press the stethoscope&#8217;s diaphragm firmly on the skin over each lung field. D.<br>Shave all chest hair that may distort sounds heard through the diaphragm. &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Correct answer is C. The nurse should listen to all lungs fields during<br>assessment and move from side to side during auscultation<br>A client with streptococcus pharyngitis reports high fever, difficulty swallowing<br>and a muffled voice. Which complication should the nurse suspect?<br>A. Foreign body obstruction.<br>B. Laryngeal polyps.<br>C. Peritonsillar abscess.<br>D. Nasal polyps. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is C. Since infections are associated<br>with abscesses and pus<br>The nurse is obtaining a health history for a client prior to a scheduled<br>cholecystectomy. While interviewing the client, which assessment technique<br>should the nurse use when asking about the client&#8217;s use of illegal drugs and<br>alcohol?<br>A. Obtain a drug using screen to verify legitimacy of client&#8217;s stated history.<br>B. Allow the client to decline answering social questions.<br>C. Ask specifically about alcohol, marijuana, cocaine, heroin, and amounts.<br>D. Use the term illegal or illicit to describe street drugs &#8211; ANSWER- Correct<br>answer is C. When interviewing the patient, questions should be clear and specific<br>The nurse applies pressure over an area of the lower abdomen where the client<br>reports pain. The client denies pain upon palpation, but reports pain when the<br>pressure is released. What action should the nurse implement?<br>A. Offer to administer a laxative prescribed for PRN use.<br>B. Obtain a prescription to catheterize the client&#8217;s bladder.<br>C. Instruct the client in distraction and relation techniques.<br>D. Notify the healthcare provider of the rebound tenderness &#8211; ANSWER- Correct<br>answer is D. As this could be a sign of appendicitis<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>The nurse is assessing an ulcer on a client&#8217;s lower extremity, which is likely the<br>result of either venous or arterial insufficiency. Which assessment technique<br>should the nurse use to differentiate the pathophysiology causing the ulcer? A.<br>Measure the degree of join range of motion in the extremity.<br>B. Compare the skin turgor of the client&#8217;s upper and lower leg.<br>C. Observe the specific location and appearance of the ulceration.<br>D. Note any change in the color of the ulcer when the leg is moved &#8211; ANSWERCorrect answer is C. Location and appearance of the ulcer would give us the type<br>(venous vs arterial)<br>Venous: develop on the inner lower leg, shallow wounds that are large and<br>irregular edges that slope, red with granular tissue, discoloration with yellow<br>slough present, shiny skin warm or scaly<br>Arterial: occur most often on the foot, on the heels and around lateral malleolus,<br>round shaped, well-defined edges, yellow, brown or black in color, skin pale and<br>non granulating, deep but may also appear shallow in early stages, skin is thin,<br>smooth, taut, and dry. Loss of hair on the leg is also common<br>The nurse is conducting a physical assessment of a young adult. Which<br>information provides the best indication of the individual&#8217;s nutritional status? A.<br>Status of current appetite.<br>B. A 24-hour diet history.<br>C. History of a recent weight loss.<br>D.Condition of hair, nails, and skin &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is D. Hair, nail,<br>and skin are the most important reflection of nutritional status<br>The nurse is assessing a healthy adult male during an annual physical examination.<br>The nurse auscultates the client&#8217;s abdomen and hears gurgling sound every ten<br>seconds. What action should the nurse take in response to this finding?<br>A. Document this normal bowel sound activity in the record.<br>B. Encourage increased consumption of fiber in the diet.<br>C. Observe the next bowel movement for signs of bleeding.<br>D. Report the hyperactivity to the healthcare provider. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer<br>is A. Normal Bowel sound consist of clicks and gurgles and 5-30 per minute. An<br>occasional borborygmus (loud prolonged gurgle) may be heard<br>In observing a client&#8217;s face, which assessment finding requires the most immediate<br>intervention by the nurse?<br>A. Eyelids are matted and crusted.<br>B. Cornea are jaundiced.<br>C. Oral mucosa is cyanotic.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D. Face is flushed and diaphoretic. &#8211; ANSWER- Answer is C. Blue lips occur<br>when the skin on the lips takes on a bluish tint or color. This generally is due to<br>either a lack of oxygen in the blood or to extremely cold temperatures.<br>While obtaining a health history, a male client tells the nurse that he sometimes<br>experiences shortness of breath. The nurse determines that the client&#8217;s respirators<br>are regular and deep, and his respiratory rate is 14 breaths\/minutes. What is the<br>best nursing action?<br>A. Ask the client to perform light exercise and observe the respiratory effect. B.<br>Document &#8220;dyspnea on exertion&#8221; in the client&#8217;s medical record.<br>C. Ask the client to describe the episodes of dyspnea in more detail.<br>D. Explain to the client the possible causes of dyspnea or &#8220;shortness of breath.&#8221; &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Correct answer is C. Both respiratory rate and breath sounds are<br>normal. Further assessment is needed by asking the client to describe his SOB.<br>When assessing a male client&#8217;s respiratory status, which technique should the nurse<br>use to assess his anterior- posterior (AP) chest diameter?<br>A. Auscultation.<br>B. Percussion.<br>C. Palpation.<br>D. Observation. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is D. Observation is the way to detect<br>barrel chest which is associated with COPD.<br>Which assessment finding supports the client statement, &#8220;My feet swell all the<br>time?&#8221;<br>A. 2+ pitting edema of ankles bilaterally.<br>B. Capillary refill both feet > 3 seconds.<br>C. Pedal pulses weak and thread.<br>D. Positive Homan&#8217;s sign bilaterally. &#8211; ANSWER- Correct answer is A. 2+ pitting<br>edema indicate swelling in the lower extremities<br>The nurse is performing a cranial nerve exam on an 87-year-old client. The nurse<br>notes that the client has a reduced upward gaze, a decreased corneal reflex, a high<br>frequency hearing loss, and a reduced gag reflex. What action should the nurse<br>take next?<br>A. Review past history for any episodes of a cerebral cortex lesion.<br>B. Implement neuro vital signs every 2 hours to detect Cushing&#8217;s Triad.<br>C. Continue the assessment to the next pairs of cranial nerves.<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>HESI RN HEALTH ASSESSMENT LATEST EXAM 2022-2024\/ HEALTHASSESSMENT HESI EXIT EXAM 2022-2023 REAL EXAM QUESTIONSAND ANSWERS1.During a mental status examination, the nurse wants to assess a patient\u2019s affect.The nurse should askthe patient which question?\u201cHow do you feel today?\u201d2.The nurse is planning to assess new memory with a patient. The best way forthe nurse to do [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-116927","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116927","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=116927"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116927\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=116927"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=116927"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=116927"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}