{"id":116933,"date":"2023-08-26T19:27:46","date_gmt":"2023-08-26T19:27:46","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=116933"},"modified":"2023-08-26T19:27:47","modified_gmt":"2023-08-26T19:27:47","slug":"texas-principles-of-real-estate-1-and-ii-final-latest-2023-2024-actual-exam-questions-and-correct-detailed-answers-100-verified-answers-agrade","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/08\/26\/texas-principles-of-real-estate-1-and-ii-final-latest-2023-2024-actual-exam-questions-and-correct-detailed-answers-100-verified-answers-agrade\/","title":{"rendered":"TEXAS PRINCIPLES OF REAL ESTATE 1 AND II FINAL LATEST 2023-2024 ACTUAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (100% VERIFIED ANSWERS) |AGRADE"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>TEXAS PRINCIPLES OF REAL ESTATE II FINAL 2023-2024 ACTUAL<br>EXAM 250 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS<br>(VERIFIED ANSWERS) |AGRADE||BRAND NEW!!<br>The legal procedure under which property may be sold to satisfy an unpaid<br>promissory note.<br>a. Primary mortgage market<br>b. Redlining<br>c. Underwriting<br>d. Foreclosure<br>e. Origination &#8211; ANSWER- D<br>The market in which borrowers and mortgage lenders come together to create and<br>negotiate terms of a mortgage transaction is called the primary mortgage market.<br>a. True<br>b. False &#8211; ANSWER- A<br>The person who evaluates a borrower&#8217;s loan application and examines a borrower&#8217;s<br>credit worthiness for the risk of repayment to the lender is called a\/an:<br>a. Mortgage Broker<br>b. Mortgage Banker<br>c. Underwriter<br>d. Agent &#8211; ANSWER- C<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau enforces:<br>a. The Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act<br>b. The Fair Credit Reporting Act<br>c. The Truth In Lending Act<br>d. All of the above &#8211; ANSWER- D<br>The Equal Credit Opportunity Act prohibits credit discrimination on the basis of:<br>a. Race<br>b. Religion<br>c. Sex<br>d. All of the above &#8211; ANSWER- D<br>The government purchases existing mortgages from the primary mortgage market<br>for the secondary market.<br>a. True<br>b. False &#8211; ANSWER- A<br>All of the following are true about Fannie Mae, EXCEPT:<br>a. It plays a vital role in financing and increasing home ownership opportunities in<br>the U.S.<br>b. It operates exclusively in the secondary market<br>c. It used to be called The Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d. It standardizes mortgage loans, thereby attracting investors who traditionally<br>have not<br>invested in the primary market &#8211; ANSWER- C<br>The Loan Estimate does not allow for any charges to increase at closing.<br>a. True<br>b. False &#8211; ANSWER- B<br>The right of the government to take an individual&#8217;s land if he or she dies without a<br>will or heirs.<br>a. Police power<br>b. Ad valorem<br>c. Taxation<br>d. Escheat<br>e. Condemnation &#8211; ANSWER- D<br>The government&#8217;s right to tax real estate.<br>a. Police power<br>b. Ad valorem<br>c. Taxation<br>d. Escheat<br>e. Condemnation &#8211; ANSWER- C<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>The right of the government to regulate and control the way that an individual uses<br>his or her land.<br>a. Police power<br>b. Ad valorem<br>c. Taxation<br>d. Escheat<br>e. Condemnation &#8211; ANSWER- A<br>The action of government seizure of land for the good of the public.<br>a. Police power<br>b. Ad valorem<br>c. Taxation<br>d. Escheat<br>e. Condemnation &#8211; ANSWER- E<br>According to value<br>a. Police power<br>b. Ad valorem<br>c. Taxation<br>d. Escheat<br>e. Condemnation &#8211; ANSWER- B<br>The government retains the following rights in lands, EXCEPT:<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>TEXAS PRINCIPLES OF REAL ESTATE 1 FINAL<br>LATEST 2023-2024 ACTUAL EXAM 220 QUESTIONS<br>AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS (100%<br>VERIFIED ANSWERS) |AGRADE<br>What federal act allowed single persons to exclude up to $250,000 in<br>real estate gains from taxation? &#8211; ANSWER- The Taxpayer Relief Act<br>What type of building product is known by the name EIFS? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Exterior synthetic stucco<br>How is Alternative Minimum Tax under Tax Relief Act determined? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- tied to inflation<br>What is a co-op? &#8211; ANSWER- units that are owned by a corporation that<br>sells shares of stock to the owners.<br>What is the typical height of high-rise buildings? &#8211; ANSWER- 6 floors<br>or higher<br>The Texas Uniform Condominium Act allows owners shares of common<br>elements &#8211; ANSWER- but the common elements cannot be partitioned.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>What are the specific features of PUDs? &#8211; ANSWER- low-price and a<br>minimum of maintenance cost<br>In what document would you find covenants and restrictions regarding<br>use and transfer of condo units? &#8211; ANSWER- Declaration Provisions<br>If the broker is paying an inordinate amount of selling expenses, what<br>may be an agent&#8217;s commission split? &#8211; ANSWER- 40%<br>What do &#8220;blind ads&#8217; do? &#8211; ANSWER- Conceal the identity of the person<br>placing the ad.<br>What&#8217;s the penalty for individual violators of the Sherman Act? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- up to $1,000,000<br>What is the first step in marketing a listed property? &#8211; ANSWER- make<br>a marketing plan<br>What two escrow mistakes must a broker avoid? &#8211; ANSWERCommingling and conversion<br>What three things make a waiver be valid and enforceable? &#8211; ANSWERThe waiver is in writing and is signed by the consumer, the consumer is<br>not in a significantly disparate bargaining position and s\/he is<br>represented by legal counsel<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>What is the term given to the act of mixing personal funds with escrow<br>monies? &#8211; ANSWER- commingling<br>Which federal statute prohibits price fixing and boycotting? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- sherman antitrust act<br>A broker does not withhold taxes for &#8211; ANSWER- independent<br>contractors<br>What is the deadline for submission of the contract? &#8211; ANSWER- 24<br>hours from the agent&#8217;s receipt of the deposit<br>The acronym DTPA stands for &#8211; ANSWER- The Texas Deceptive Trade<br>Practices-Consumer Protection Act<br>What act prohibits unfair methods of competition in interstate<br>commerce, but carries no criminal penalties? &#8211; ANSWER- The Federal<br>Trade Commission Act<br>Which of the following states that the agent has a special responsibility<br>to be honest when performing his or her duties? &#8211; ANSWER- integrity<br>What is the advantage of a professional standards hearing when a<br>problem occurs? &#8211; ANSWER- a decrease of time and money expenses<br>for all of the parties involved<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Which entity recommends changes to articles in the NAR Code of<br>Ethics? &#8211; ANSWER- Professional Standards Committee<br>Are ethics and legality similar categories? &#8211; ANSWER- nothing<br>The Consumer Information Form 1-1 deals with the &#8211; ANSWER- Real<br>Estate Recovery Trust Account.<br>What is the legal force of the 5 Canons of Professional Ethics and<br>Conduct? &#8211; ANSWER- they have the force and effect of law in Texas<br>What is the secondary goal of the Code of Ethics? &#8211; ANSWER- to<br>provide protection for the public by using a formal complaint process<br>Who sits on the NAR Grievance Committee? &#8211; ANSWER- realtors<br>Under what Texas Real Estate Commission Canon would you find the<br>practice of exercising skill and judgment in performing duties? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- competency<br>According to the Texas Real Estate Commission Canons, one aspect of<br>competency has to do with &#8211; ANSWER- stay informed<br>What organization conducts professional standards hearing for local or<br>state associations? &#8211; ANSWER- a panel of realtor members<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>TEXAS PRINCIPLES OF REAL ESTATE II FINAL 2023-2024 ACTUALEXAM 250 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS(VERIFIED ANSWERS) |AGRADE||BRAND NEW!!The legal procedure under which property may be sold to satisfy an unpaidpromissory note.a. Primary mortgage marketb. Redliningc. Underwritingd. Foreclosuree. Origination &#8211; ANSWER- DThe market in which borrowers and mortgage lenders come together to create andnegotiate terms of [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-116933","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116933","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=116933"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116933\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=116933"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=116933"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=116933"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}