{"id":116951,"date":"2023-08-26T19:43:11","date_gmt":"2023-08-26T19:43:11","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=116951"},"modified":"2023-08-26T19:43:13","modified_gmt":"2023-08-26T19:43:13","slug":"amca-certification-exam-and-practice-exam-2023-test-medical-assisting-exam-real-exam-questions-and-correct-detailed-answersalready-graded-a","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/08\/26\/amca-certification-exam-and-practice-exam-2023-test-medical-assisting-exam-real-exam-questions-and-correct-detailed-answersalready-graded-a\/","title":{"rendered":"AMCA CERTIFICATION EXAM AND PRACTICE EXAM 2023 TEST MEDICAL ASSISTING EXAM REAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>AMCA CERTIFICATION 2023 TEST MEDICAL ASSISTING ACTUAL<br>EXAM 300 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED<br>ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+<br>1) Which of the following is considered a parasitic infection?<br>A. Lyme disease<br>B. Rabies<br>C. Ringworm<br>D. Malaria &#8211; ANSWER- D. Malaria<br>2) Aspirin and acetaminophen are examples of:<br>A. Analgesics and antipyretics<br>B. Antitussives and decongestants<br>C. Antihistamines and antiemetics<br>D. Antidotes and antibiotics &#8211; ANSWER- A. Analgesics and antipyretics<br>3) Demerol 75 mg, IM every 4 hours, as needed for severe pain, is what type of<br>medication order?<br>A. Single<br>B. PRN<br>C. Stat<br>D. Routine &#8211; ANSWER- B. PRN<br>4) This unit in the hospital is run by physicians and experts in the field of<br>musculoskeletal disorders of bones, joints, ligaments and tendons, identify this<br>department.<br>A. Rheumatology<br>B. Obstetrics<br>C. Ophthalmology<br>D. Oncology &#8211; ANSWER- A. Rheumatology<br>5) MSDS information includes:<br>A. Table of chemical elements<br>B. Product manufacturing conditions<br>C. General and emergency information<br>D. Information on competitor products &#8211; ANSWER- C. General and emergency<br>information<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>6) The physician prescribes a buccal medication. The medical assistant should<br>instruct the patient to:<br>A. Place the medication between the lower teeth and cheek<br>B. Chew the medication and swallow it<br>C. Place the medication under the tongue<br>D. Dissolve the medication in water and drink it &#8211; ANSWER- A. Place the<br>medication between the lower teeth and cheek<br>7) Which of the following is the best specimen to test for levels of iron in the<br>blood?<br>A. The one collected in a tube that contains sodium citrate<br>B. The one collected in a microcuvette<br>C. The one collected in the tube that contains EDTA<br>D. The one collected in a tube with no additive &#8211; ANSWER- C. The one collected<br>in the tube that contains EDTA<br>8) All pathogens are:<br>A. Microorganisms that live in soil<br>B. Microbes that can cause disease<br>C. Communicable microorganisms<br>D. Normal bacteria found on skin &#8211; ANSWER- B. Microbes that can cause disease<br>9) Every prescription for a controlled substance requires the physicians signature<br>and a <strong><em><strong>__<\/strong><\/em><\/strong> number?<br>A. FDA<br>B. DEA<br>C.EPA<br>D.CDC &#8211; ANSWER- B. DEA<br>10) When using a No. 10 envelope, where should the address be placed?<br>A. 10 lines down from the top and 4 inches from the left edge of the envelope<br>B. 14 lines down from the top and 2 inches from the left edge of the envelope<br>C. 10 lines down from the top and 2 inches from the left edge of the envelope<br>D. 14 lines down from the top and 4 inches from the left edge of the envelope &#8211;<br>ANSWER- C. 10 lines down from the top and 2 inches from the left of the edge of<br>the envelope<br>11) What drug prevents the action of another drug or chemical?<br>A. Trade<br>B. Narcotic<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>C. Synergist<br>D. Antagonist &#8211; ANSWER- D. Antagonist<br>12) Co-insurance is calculated based on a:<br>A. A capitation rate<br>B. Percentage of charge<br>C. A fixed charge for each visit<br>D. Number of policy holders in the plan &#8211; ANSWER- B. Percentage of charge<br>13) Muscles that act on the knee joint exhibit two actions:<br>A. Adduction and lateral rotation<br>B. Medical rotation and extension<br>C. Adduction and Abduction<br>D. Flexion and extension &#8211; ANSWER- D. Flexion and extension<br>14) A structure that is composed of two or more tissue types is called a\/an:<br>A. System<br>B. Organism<br>C. Organ<br>D. Cell &#8211; ANSWER- C. Organ<br>15) Cellular respiration is a function of the:<br>A. Cell membrane<br>B. Mitochondria<br>C. Golgi apparatus<br>D. Nucleus &#8211; ANSWER- B. Mitochondria<br>16) Somatic tremor is the result of:<br>A. Muscle movement<br>B. Loose sensors<br>C. Unequal amounts of electrolytes<br>D. Improper standardization of the instrument &#8211; ANSWER- A. Muscle movement<br>17) The smallest structural unit of the nervous system is the:<br>A. Spinal cord<br>B. Neurofibrils<br>C. Neuron<br>D. Supine &#8211; ANSWER- C. Neuron<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>18) A patient came into the doctor&#8217;s office with chest pain and shortness of breath.<br>which position is the best to help him breathe better?<br>A. Lithotomy<br>B. Prone<br>C. Fowler&#8217;s<br>D. Supine &#8211; ANSWER- C. Fowler&#8217;s<br>19) The primary function of the nervous system is:<br>A. To protect deep organs<br>B. To cleanse the blood of pathogens<br>C. To detect changes in the internal and external environment and respond<br>appropriately<br>D. To provide body support and levers for muscle action &#8211; ANSWER- C. To detect<br>changes in the internal and external environment and respond appropriately<br>20) Mr. Smith is suffering from an enlargement of the bones in the entire skull as<br>well as in the hands and feet, in addition to thickening of the skin. Which of the<br>following conditions is Mr. Smith suffering from?<br>A. Addison&#8217;s<br>B. Cushing&#8217;s<br>C. Acromegaly<br>D. Cretinism &#8211; ANSWER- C. Acromegaly<br>21) The functional unit of the kidney is the:<br>A. Nephron<br>B. Ureter<br>C. Urethra<br>D. Bladder &#8211; ANSWER- A. Nephron<br>22) Which of the following types of gloves can be decontaminated and reused if<br>they show no signs of deterioration after use?<br>A. Disposable<br>B. Utility<br>C. Sterile<br>D. Examination &#8211; ANSWER- B. Utility<br>23) After obtaining an ECG tracing, a Medical Assistant would be expected to?<br>A. Check the patient with a pulse oximeter to verify accuracy of the ECG tracing<br>B. Evaluate the patient&#8217;s medication list for cardiac altering drugs<br>C. Instruct the patient on the tracing results and cardiac prognosis<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>AMCA CERTIFICATION PRACTICE EXAM 2023 TEST MEDICAL<br>ASSISTING EXAM 250 REAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT<br>DETAILED ANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+<br>If the tourniquet is applied for linger than 3 mins, which of the following analytes<br>will most likely falsely elevated?<br>Potassium<br>A hospitalized patient may not be identified by which of the following means?<br>Patient&#8217;s Chart<br>The most common sites for venipuncture are in which of the following areas?<br>The antecubital area of the arm<br>When would using a butterfly needle be beneficial?<br>When handling geriatric patients<br>What effect does warming the site have on venipuncture?<br>Increase localized blood blow<br>Diagnosis and treatment of diseases characterized by joint inflammation is part of<br>which medical specialty<br>Rheumatology<br>The total amount of blood pumped out of the heart in one min is known as which<br>of the following terms?<br>Cardiac output<br>Deceitful practice or false portrayal of facts either by words or conduct is the<br>definition of<br>Fraud<br>Inflammation of a vein in conjunction with formation of a blood clot is known as<br>which of the following terms?<br>Thrombophleitis<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Which of the following is an abnormal finding in the blood?<br>Bacteria<br>Which of the following is common route for the administration of parenteral<br>medication?<br>Injection<br>What is another term for a pre-filled syringe?<br>cartridge<br>Which of the following muscles is commonly used for intramuscular injection into<br>the infant?<br>Vastus lateralis<br>What is the function of hemoglobin?<br>Carry oxygen from the lungs and to carry carbon dioxide from the tissues to the<br>lungs<br>Guides used to monitor all aspects of patient care are known as which of the<br>following terms?<br>QA indicator<br>Performing one&#8217;s duties in the same manner as any other reasonable and prudent<br>person with the same experience and training is referred to as:<br>Standard Care<br>A single order that is administered immediately and usually written for<br>emergencies known as which of the following terms?<br>STAT order<br>A very busy phlebotomist misidentifies the patient when collecting a specimen for<br>transfusion preparation. The possible misdiagnosis of blood type could cause the<br>patient&#8217;s death. If the phlebotomist&#8217;s action results in injury, this wrongful act is<br>called<br>Negligence<br>Which of the following is a phlebotomy QA procedure?<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Checking needles for blunt tips and small barbs<br>Which of the following tests is most likely used to test for inflammation, infectious<br>disease, and malignant neoplasms?<br>ESR<br>What of the following is the best way to prepare routine blood specimen tubes for<br>transportation to an off-site lab?<br>Seal the tubes in plastic bags<br>What of the following scenarios is an example of a phlebotomist&#8217;s negligence?<br>Fails to report significant in a patient&#8217;s conditions<br>Which of the following specimens os least likely to require special handing?<br>Cholesterol<br>Critical values (test values that are considered life threatening) are also called<br>Panic Values<br>Which of the following would be a pre-analytical error related to specimen<br>storage?<br>Exposure to light<br>What type of precautions would be used for a patient who has pulmonary<br>tuberculosis<br>Airborne<br>What is the abbreviation for the virus that causes acquired immune deficiency<br>syndrome (AIDS)<br>HIV<br>What of the following choices describes a person who has recovered from a<br>particular virus and has developed antibodies against that virus<br>Immune<br>Which of the following is an example of a disease requiring droplet isolation?<br>Pertussis<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>What word is used to describe the breakdown of red blood cells?<br>Hemolysis<br>What does the lab abbreviation PT stand for?<br>prothrombine time<br>Which of the following stopper colors identifies a tube for coagulation testing?<br>Light blue<br>How does heparin prevent blood from clotting?<br>by inhibiting thrombin<br>What is the purpose of an antiglycolytic agent?<br>It preserves glucose<br>Which of the following choices would result in lipemia?<br>High fat content from the blood<br>A patient with high degree jaundice typically has which of the following<br>Yellow skin and sclera<br>What is lymphostasis?<br>obstruction of the flow of lymph<br>What is venous stasis?<br>Stoppage of the normal venous blood flow<br>Hemoconcentration from prolonged tourniquet application increases:<br>Non-filterable analytes<br>What is the difference between NPO and fasting<br>Fasting allows the patient to drink water, whereas NPO does not<br>Which of the following are the best specimen to use for establishing inpatient<br>reference rangers for blood test?<br>Basal state specimen<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>AMCA CERTIFICATION 2023 TEST MEDICAL ASSISTING ACTUALEXAM 300 QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILEDANSWERS|ALREADY GRADED A+1) Which of the following is considered a parasitic infection?A. Lyme diseaseB. RabiesC. RingwormD. Malaria &#8211; ANSWER- D. Malaria2) Aspirin and acetaminophen are examples of:A. Analgesics and antipyreticsB. Antitussives and decongestantsC. Antihistamines and antiemeticsD. Antidotes and antibiotics &#8211; ANSWER- A. Analgesics and [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-116951","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116951","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=116951"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116951\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=116951"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=116951"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=116951"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}