{"id":116998,"date":"2023-08-26T20:24:14","date_gmt":"2023-08-26T20:24:14","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=116998"},"modified":"2023-08-26T20:26:21","modified_gmt":"2023-08-26T20:26:21","slug":"hesi-pn-exit-exam-bundle-7-latest-versions-2022-2023","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/08\/26\/hesi-pn-exit-exam-bundle-7-latest-versions-2022-2023\/","title":{"rendered":"HESI PN EXIT EXAM BUNDLE 7 LATEST VERSIONS 2022-2023"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>HESI PN EXIT EXAM V3 LATEST<br>VERSION 2022-2024 ALL 110<br>QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED<br>ANSWERS PLUS RATIONALES\/PN<br>HESI EXIT EXAM V3<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>An adult client experiences a gasoline tank fire when riding a motorcycle and is admitted to<br>the emergency department (ED) with full thickness burns to all surfaces of both lower<br>extremities. What percentage of body surface area should the nurse document in the<br>electronic medical record (EMR)?<br>\uf0b7 9 %<br>\uf0b7 18 %<br>\uf0b7 36 %<br>\uf0b7 45 %<br>\uf0b7 Rational: according to the rule of nines, the anterior and posterior surfaces of one<br>lower extremity is designated as 18 %of total body surface area (TBSA), so both<br>extremities equals 36% TBSA, other options are incorrect.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client with hyperthyroidism is receiving propranolol (Inderal). Which finding indicates that<br>the medication is having the desired effect?<br>\uf0b7 Decrease in serum T4 levels<br>\uf0b7 Increase in blood pressure<br>\uf0b7 Decrease in pulse rate<br>\uf0b7 Goiter no longer palpable<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>An older male client with type 2 diabetes mellitus reports that has experiences legs pain<br>when walking short distances, and that the pain is relieved by rest. Which client behavior<br>indicates an understanding of healthcare teaching to promote more effective arterial<br>circulation?<br>\uf0b7 Consistently applies TED hose before getting dressed in the morning.<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>\uf0b7 Frequently elevated legs thorough the day.<br>\uf0b7 Inspect the leg frequently for any irritation or skin breakdown<br>\uf0b7 Completely stop cigarette\/ cigar smoking.<br>\uf0b7 Rationale: Stopping cigarette smoking helps to decrease vasoconstriction and<br>improve arterial circulation to the extremity.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"4\">\n<li>A community health nurse is concerned about the spread of communicable diseases among<br>migrant farm workers in a rural community. What action should the nurse take to promote the<br>success of a healthcare program designed to address this problem?<br>Establish trust with community leaders and respect cultural and family<br>values<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse performs a prescribed neurological check at the beginning of the shift on a client<br>who was admitted to the hospital with a subarachnoid brain attack (stroke). The client\u2019s<br>Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) score is 9. What information is most important for the nurse to<br>determine?<br>\uf0b7 The client\u2019s previous GCS score<br>\uf0b7 When the client\u2019s stroke symptoms started<br>\uf0b7 If the client is oriented to time<br>\uf0b7 The client\u2019s blood pressure and respiration rate<br>\uf0b7 Rationale: The normal GCS is 15, and it is most important for the nurse to<br>determine if it abnormal score a sign of improvement or a deterioration in the<br>client\u2019s condition<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The charge nurse in a critical care unit is reviewing clients\u2019 conditions to determine who is<br>stable enough to be transferred. Which client status report indicates readiness for transfer<br>from the critical care unit to a medical unit?<br>Chronic liver failure with a hemoglobin of 10.1 and slight bilirubin elevation<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Based on principles of asepsis, the nurse should consider which circumstance to be sterile?<br>\uf0b7 One inch- border around the edge of the sterile field set up in the operating room<br>\uf0b7 A wrapped unopened, sterile 4&#215;4 gauze placed on a damp table top.<br>\uf0b7 An open sterile Foley catheter kit set up on a table at the nurse waist level<br>\uf0b7 Sterile syringe is placed on sterile area as the nurse riches over the sterile field.<br>\uf0b7 Rationale: A sterile package at or above the waist level is considered sterile. The<br>edge of sterile field is contaminated which include a 1-inch border (A). A sterile<br>objects become contaminated by capillary action when sterile objects become in<br>contact with a wet contaminated surface.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>An unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) reports that a client\u2019s right hand and fingers spasms<br>when taking the blood pressure using the same arm. After confirming the presence of spams<br>what action should the nurse take?<br>\uf0b7 Ask the UAP to take the blood pressure in the other arm<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>pg. 1<br>PN HESI EXIT V1 &amp; V2 LATEST 2022-2023<br>EXAM\/ HESI PN V1 &amp; V2 LATEST EXAM<br>221 REAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND<br>CORRECT ANSWERS | VERIFIED<br>ANSWERS AGRADE<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>pg. 2<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>The LPN\/LVN is preparing to ambulate a postoperative client after<br>cardiac surgery. The nurse plans to do which to enable the client to<br>best tolerate the ambulation?<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Provide the client with a walker.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Remove the telemetry equipment.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Encourage the client to cough and deep breathe.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Premedicate the client with an analgesic before ambulating.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client is wearing a continuous cardiac monitor, which begins to alarm<br>at the nurse&#8217;s station. The nurse sees no electrocardiographic<br>complexes on the screen. The nurse should do which first?<br>a. Call a code blue.<br>b. Call the health care provider.<br>c. Check the client status and lead placement.<br>d. Press the recorder button on the ECG console.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>3) The LPN\/LVN in a medical unit is caring for a client with heart<br>failure. The client suddenly develops extreme dyspnea, tachycardia,<br>and lung crackles, and the nurse suspects pulmonary edema. The<br>nurse immediately notifies the registered nurse and expects which<br>interventions to be prescribed? Select all that apply.<br>a. Administering oxygen<br>b. Inserting a Foley catheter<br>c. Administering furosemide (Lasix)<br>d. Administering morphine sulfate intravenously<br>e. Transporting the client to the coronary care unit<br>f. Placing the client in a low-Fowler&#8217;s side-lying position<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse is monitoring a client following cardioversion.<br>Which observations should be of highest priority to the nurse?<br>a. Blood pressure<br>b. Status of airway<br>c. Oxygen flow rate<br>d. Level of consciousness<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse is assisting in caring for the client immediately<br>after insertion of a permanent demand pacemaker via the right<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>pg. 3<br>subclavian vein. The nurse prevents dislodgement of the pacing<br>catheter by implementing which intervention?<br>a. Limiting movement and abduction of the left arm<br>b. Limiting movement and abduction of the right arm<br>c. Assisting the client to get out of bed and ambulate with a<br>walker 4. Having the physical therapist do active range of<br>motion to the right arm<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"6\">\n<li>A client diagnosed with thrombophlebitis 1 day ago suddenly<br>complains of chest pain and shortness of breath, and the client is<br>visibly anxious. The LPN\/LVN understands that a life-threatening<br>complication of this condition is which?<br>a. Pneumonia<br>b. Pulmonary edema<br>c. Pulmonary embolism<br>d. Myocardial infarction<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A 24-year-old man seeks medical attention for complaints of<br>claudication in the arch of the foot. The nurse also notes superficial<br>thrombophlebitis of the lower leg. The nurse should check the client<br>for which next?<br>a. Smoking history<br>b. Recent exposure to allergens<br>c. History of recent insect bites<br>d. Familial tendency toward peripheral vascular disease<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The nurse has reinforced instructions to the client with<br>Raynaud&#8217;s disease about self-management of the disease<br>process. The nurse determines that the client needs further<br>teaching if the client states which?<br>a. &#8220;Smoking cessation is very important.&#8221;<br>b. &#8220;Moving to a warmer climate should help.&#8221;<br>c. &#8220;Sources of caffeine should be eliminated from the diet.&#8221;<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>&#8220;Taking nifedipine (Procardia) as prescribed will<br>decrease vessel spasm.&#8221;<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client with myocardial infarction suddenly becomes tachycardic,<br>shows signs of air hunger, and begins coughing frothy, pinktinged sputum. The nurse listens to breath sounds, expecting to<br>hear which breath sounds bilaterally?<br>a. Rhonchi<br>b. Crackles<br>c. Wheezes<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>pg. 4<br>d. Diminished breath sounds<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"10\">\n<li>The LPN\/LVN is collecting data on a client with a diagnosis ofright<br>sided heart failure. The nurse should expect to note which specific<br>characteristic of this condition?<br>a. Dyspnea<br>b. Hacking cough<br>c. Dependent edema<br>d. Crackles on lung auscultation<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The LPN\/LVN is checking the neurovascular status of a client who<br>returned to the surgical nursing unit 4 hours ago after undergoing<br>an aortoiliac bypass graft. The affected leg is warm, andthe nurse<br>notes redness and edema. The pedal pulse is palpable and<br>unchanged from admission. The nurse interprets that the<br>neurovascular status is which?<br>a. Moderately impaired, and the surgeon should be called<br>b. Normal, caused by increased blood flow through the leg<br>c. Slightly deteriorating, and should be monitored for another<br>hour<br>d. Adequate from an arterial approach, but venous<br>complications are arising<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client with a diagnosis of rapid rate atrial fibrillation asks thenurse<br>why the health care provider is going to perform carotid massage.<br>The LPN\/LVN responds that this procedure may stimulate which?<br>a. Vagus nerve to slow the heart rate<br>b. Vagus nerve to increase the heart rate<br>c. Diaphragmatic nerve to slow the heart rate<br>d. Diaphragmatic nerve to increase the heart rate<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client is admitted to the hospital with possible rheumatic<br>endocarditis. The LPN\/LVN should check for a history of which type<br>of infection?<br>a. Viral infection<br>b. Yeast infection<br>c. Streptococcal infection<br>d. Staphylococcal infection<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client has an Unna boot applied for treatment of a venous stasis<br>leg ulcer. The LPN\/LVN notes that the client&#8217;s toes are mottled,<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>HESI PN EXIT EXAM LATEST 2022-2024<br>ALL 180 REAL EXAM QUESTIONS &amp;<br>ANSWERS|AGRADE<br>A client&#8217;s cardiac telemetry reveals sinus bradycardia at 40 beats\/minute. An IV<br>dose of atropine is given per protocol. Which finding should the practical nurse<br>(PN) identify as a therapeutic response?<br>(ANS &#8211; An increase in heart rate.<br>A client is admitted with a tumor of the hypothalamus. Which finding should the<br>practical nurse (PN) report to the charge nurse?<br>(ANS &#8211; An oral temperature of 101.8\u00b0 F.<br>The practical nurse (PN) is reinforcing instructions to a client who is scheduled for<br>a bone marrow aspiration. The PN should prepare the client for the procedure at<br>which site?<br>(ANS &#8211; The posterior iliac crest.<br>Which discharge instructions should the practical nurse (PN) reinforce with a client<br>who has acute cholecystitis?<br>(ANS &#8211; Consume a low-fat diet in smaller, more frequent meals.<br>A client with bipolar disorder is being treated with cognitive therapy. Which<br>actions should the practical nurse (PN) implement to reenforce this treatment<br>strategy? Select all that apply.<br>(ANS \u2013<br>B. Use affirmations and limit setting.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D. Report client&#8217;s suicidal expressions to the therapist.<br>E. Encourage substituting positive thoughts for negative thoughts.<br>A male client draws back when the practical nurse (PN) reaches over the side rails<br>to take his blood pressure. To promote effective communication, what should the<br>PN do?<br>(ANS &#8211; Apologize for startling the client and explain the need for contact.<br>A client with delirium is confused and disoriented to time and place. He states he is<br>experiencing visual illusions and tactile hallucinations. What actions in the plan of<br>care should the practical nurse (PN) implement? Select all that apply. (ANS \u2013<br>C. Give simple explanations about nursing care to be given.<br>D. Remove unnecessary furniture and equipment from the room.<br>F. Identify oneself each time the client is approached.<br>Following a client&#8217;s bladder surgery, the practical nurse (PN) notes that the ureteral<br>catheter is no longer draining urine. What action should the PN implement?<br>(ANS &#8211; A. Notify the healthcare provider immediately.<br>A male client is being discharged after starting a new prescription of olanzapine<br>(Zyprexa) for paranoid schizophrenia. Which discharge instructions should the<br>practical nurse (PN) reinforce with the client? (ANS &#8211; B. Avoid the use of<br>antihistamines and alcohol.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>In which position should the practical nurse (PN) place a client after the client has<br>a liver biopsy?<br>(ANS &#8211; D. Right-side lying.<br>The practical nurse is discussing glucose balance with a client who is newly<br>diagnosed with type 2 diabetes mellitus. Which physiological process supports the<br>movement of glucose into the cells?<br>(ANS &#8211; C. Insulin is needed to carry glucose into cells.<br>A mother who is a single parent of three children comes into the well-child clinic<br>and tells the nurse that she needs to start prenatal visits because she unexpectantly<br>is pregnant. To determine how well the client is coping with the pregnancy, which<br>information should the practical nurse obtain?<br>(ANS &#8211; C. The client&#8217;s support person during this pregnancy.<br>Which action should the practical nurse (PN) implement to improve delivery of<br>care by an unlicensed assistive personnel (UAP) who is providing less than optimal<br>hygienic care to older adult clients?<br>(ANS &#8211; C. Demonstrate to the UAP how to give a gentle bath to a client.<br>The practical nurse (PN) explains details of drawing up a dosage of insulin and<br>uses an insulin syringe and vial to show a client how to manipulate the equipment<br>while withdrawing the solution. To evaluate the client&#8217;s understanding, what action<br>should the PN implement next?<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>HESI PN EXIT Exam Questions And Answers Best Rated A<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>a male client admitted the morning of his scheduled surgery tells the PN that he drank<br>water last night. What intervention will the PN implement first?<br>Determine the amount of water and exact time it was taken<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client receives ondansetron prior to chemotherapy treatment. How should the PN<br>evaluate this medication?<br>Monitor the client for nausea or vomiting following the treatment<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The PN is caring for an older adult client who is confused and spends\u2026factor contributes<br>to an increased risk for impaired skin integrity for this client?<br>Has increasing episodes of urinary incontinence<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The pn determines that a client with cirrhosis is experiencing peripheral\u2026 take?<br>Protect the clients feet from injury<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client is admitted to the postoperative surgical unit after a left lobectomy with two<br>chest tubes\u2026.. observes the water-sealed chambers, set and prescribed suction of 20cm<br>water.. what action should the PN implement?<br>Maintain system integrity and to promote lung re-expansion<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Photo of chest and locating apical HR<br>Just below the left nipple<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>At the end of a 12-hour shift the PN observes the urine in a client\u2019s drainage. What action<br>should the PN take next?<br>Note the most recent white blood count<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Thirty minutes after receiving IV morphine, a postoperative male client continue to rate<br>his pain\u2026what action should the PN implement first?<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>Implement complementary pain relief methods<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"9\">\n<li>A male client has been diagnosed with schizophrenia is withdrawn, isolates himself<br>in\u2026.with one or two word responses. The morning the PN observes that he\u2026Which<br>intervention is most important for the PN to implement?<br>Measure appropriate vital signs<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The PN is assisting a female client to obtain a voided specimen for uri\u2026meatus. Which<br>intervention is performed next?<br>Initiate the urine stream?<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>An 8-year old is placed in 90-90 traction for a fractured femur that resulted from\u2026further<br>action by the PN?<br>Weights are touching the foot of the bed<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The PN is reviewing diet instructions with a female client who has hyper\u2026she has<br>increased her intakes of protein and calories. What action should the PN take?<br>Encourage the client to continue the dietary changes she has made<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A mother brings her 5-year old child to the clinic for school physical examinations.<br>Which assessment\u2026 PN that intergenerational violence may be occurring in the home?-<br>The 6-year old son hits his younger sister during the interview<br>-the 10-year old daughter has circular burns on her trunk and legs<br>-the 3-year old has multiple bruises on the chest and both legs<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A client has a prescription to discontinue intravenous therapy when the liter that is<br>infusing at 150 mL per hour is\u20261200 the PN notes that there are 750 ml of solution<br>remaining. At what time should the nurse expect to discontinue the intravenous therapy?<br>1700<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The PN is caring for a client who had a total laryngectomy, left radical neck dissection\u2026<br>client is receiving nasogastric tube feedings via an internal pump. today the rate of the<br>feeding was increased\u2026ml\/hr. What parameter should the PN use to evaluate the clients<br>tolerate to the rate of the feeding?<br>Gastric residual volumes<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A new mother is breastfeeding her newborn for the first time after delivery and complains<br>of nipple pain\u2026Based on the client complaint, what action should the PN take?<br>Ensure that all the areolar tissue of the nipple is in the infants\u2019 mouth.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Which site should the PN use when administering an injection of Rho (D) Immune<br>negative postpartum client?<br>Deltoid<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Before inserting medication into a client\u2019s vagina, what instructions should the pn\u2026<br>urinate until bladder is empty<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>An 18-year old female client with pelvic inflammatory disease (PID0 asks the pn..Which<br>information is best for the PN to provide?<br>A history of untreated gonorrhea can lead to PID<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A new mother is bottle feeding instead of breastfeeding her newborn, The PN\u2026most<br>effectively deal with breast engorgement and discomfort?<br>Wear a supportive bra at all times<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A young adult male tells the PN he has declared to change his hours at work so that he<br>can\u2026his community. Which stage of Maslow&#8217;s development is this young adult<br>attempting to achieve?<br>Self-actualization<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>LOMOARCPSD|19500986<br>HESI PN MEDICAL SURGICAL 2023\/MEDICAL<br>SURGICAL HESI EXIT 2023 TEST BANK REAL EXAMQUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS with<br>RATIONALES|AGRADE(BRAND NEW !!!)<br>Question 1<br>The nurse is providing care for a patient who is unhappy with the health care provider\u2019s care.<br>The patient signs the Against Medical Advice (AMA) form and leaves the hospital against<br>medical advice. What should the nurse include in the documentation of this event in the<br>patient\u2019s medical record or on the AMA form?<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Documentation that the patient was informed that he or she cannot come back to<br>the hospital<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Documentation that the patient was informed that he or she was leaving against<br>medical advice<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Documentation that the risks of leaving against medical advice were explained to<br>the patient<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Documentation of any discharge instructions given to the patient<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Documentation indicating an incident report has been<br>completed Correct Answer: 2,3,4<br>Rationale 1: It should be clearly documented that the patient was advised and understands<br>that he or she can come back.<br>Rationale 2: It should be clearly documented in the patient\u2019s record and on the AMA form<br>that the patient was advised that he or she was leaving against medical advice.<br>Rationale 3: It should be clearly documented that the patient understands the risks of leaving<br>against medical advice.<br>Rationale 4: The AMA form includes the name of the person accompanying the patient and<br>any discharge instructions given.<br>Rationale 5: Facility policy may require that an incident report be completed, but it must not<br>be referenced in the chart. The patient\u2019s record is a legal document, so the nurse should never<br>document that he or she filed an incident report.<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>Question 2<br>Page 1 of 103<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<br>A nurse documents this statement in a patient\u2019s medical record: \u201c2\/25\/\u2013, 2235. At 2015<br>patient awoke suddenly and complained ofshortness of air. Pulse oximetry reading was 82%<br>on room air and audible wheezes could be heard.\u201d This documentation meets which<br>documentation guidelines?<br>Page 2 of 103<br>2<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>lOMoAR cPSD|19500986<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Documentation is timely<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Documentation is concise<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Documentation is objective<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Documentation includes date and time of entry<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Documentation is complete and accurate<br>Correct Answer: 2,3,4,5<br>Rationale 1: The nurse should document as soon as possible after an observation is made or<br>care is provided. The entry was made in the patient\u2019s medical record at least 2 hours after the<br>patient complaint and should be labeled late entry.<br>Rationale 2: This entry describes the situation fully but is concise.<br>Rationale 3: The nurse describes factual events that can be seen, heard, smelled, or touched.<br>It is important to be objective and avoid vague statements that are subjective.<br>Rationale 4: Both the date and the time of the entry are documented.<br>Rationale 5: The nurse should document only facts: what he or she can see, hear, and do.<br>Question 3<br>A nurse documents the following in a patient\u2019s medical record: \u201c2\/1\/ , 1500. Patient appears<br>weak and faint. Patient\u2019s skin is moist and cool, vomited bright red blood with clots. Health<br>care provider notified and order received to give 2 u of packed red blood cells if stat Hgb is &lt;<br>8.0. Pain medication will be given.\u201d This documentation meets which documentation<br>principle?<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Document objectively.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Do not document procedures in advance.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Use approved abbreviations.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Document changes in patient condition.<br>Correct Answer: 4<br>Rationale 1: Documentation should be objective and avoid vague statements that are<br>subjective. Only factual occurrences that can be seen, heard, smelled, or touched should be<br>described. The use of the word \u201cappears\u201d is subjective and could be manipulated later should<br>the treatment or judgment be challenged.<br>Rationale 2: The nurse has documented that pain medication will be given. This is<br>documenting in advance.<br>Page 3 of 103<br>2)<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>HESI PN PHARMACOLOGY LATEST<br>2022-2023 EXAM 160 QUESTIONS AND<br>CORRECT ANSWERS(DETAILED<br>ANSWERS)|AGRADE<br>A mother brings her 18-month-old child to the clinic because the child<br>has had &#8220;bad diarrhea&#8221; for the last 3 days. She states, &#8220;I bought some of<br>this liquid at the pharmacy and gave my daughter a half-ounce.&#8221; The<br>practical nurse (PN) sees that the bottle contains loperamide (Imodium<br>AD). What intervention is most important for the PN to implement<br>initially? &#8211; ANSWER- Ask the mother when the child last voided.<br>A client who received a prescription for cyclosporine ophthalmic<br>emulsion (Restasis) for dry eyes asks the practical nurse (PN) if it is safe<br>to continue using artificial tears. What information should the PN<br>provide? &#8211; ANSWER- Allow a 15-minute interval between the<br>administration of Restasis and artificial tears.<br>The health care provider prescribes morphine sulfate grain 1\/8 IM stat.<br>Morphine is available in 8 mg\/mL. How many milliliters should the<br>practical nurse (PN) administer? &#8211; ANSWER- 1 mL<br>A 74-year-old female client asks the practical nurse (PN) if she should<br>get a flu shot. Which response should the PN provide? &#8211; ANSWER-<br>&#8220;Yes. Normal aging decreases your immunity, making you more<br>susceptible to contagious diseases such as the flu.&#8221;<br>A 78-year-old client with congestive heart failure (CHF) receives the<br>cardiac glycoside digoxin (Lanoxin) 0.25 mg PO daily. Which<br>observation by the nurse indicates that the medication has been<br>effective? &#8211; ANSWER- Clear breath sounds bilaterally.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>The healthcare provider orders 1000 mL of 0.5% normal saline to run<br>over 8 hours. The drop factor is 15 gtt\/mL. The nurse plans to adjust the<br>flow rate to how many gtt\/min? (Round to the nearest whole number.) &#8211;<br>ANSWER- 31<br>A client asks the practical nurse (PN) if glipizide (Glucotrol) is an oral<br>insulin. What answer should the PN provide? &#8211; ANSWER- &#8220;No, it is not<br>an oral insulin and can be used only when some beta cell function is<br>present.&#8221;<br>A female client who started taking an oral sulfonamide for a urinary<br>tract infection the previous day reports to the nurse that the medication is<br>causing slight anorexia. She also states that she continues to experience<br>urinary frequency, so she takes the medication with a small sip of<br>cranberry juice and limits her fluid intake. What information should the<br>practical nurse provide &#8211; ANSWER- Drink a full glass of water with the<br>medication and drink additional fluids throughout the day<br>A health care provider prescribes cefadroxil (Duricef) for a client with a<br>postoperative infection. It is most important for the practical nurse (PN)<br>to consider that a cross allergy is possible with what drug allergy? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Penicillins<br>A client is receiving the antipsychotic medication haloperidol (Haldol).<br>In evaluating the effectiveness of this medication, which action provides<br>the practical nurse with the most reliable information? &#8211; ANSWERObserve the client for changes in behavior weekly.<br>A client is receiving benztropine (Cogentin) and olanzapine (Seroquel)<br>to control psychotic behavior. When reinforcing teaching to the client<br>and\/or significant others about these medications, what should the<br>practical nurse (PN) explain about the use of benztropine (Cogentin)? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- The benztropine (Cogentin) is used to control<br>extrapyramidal symptoms.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Which question should the practical nurse (PN) ask an older client<br>before beginning treatment with gentamicin sulfate (Garamycin)? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Are you hard of hearing?&#8221;<br>Oral metronidazole (Flagyl) is prescribed for a client diagnosed with<br>vaginal trichomoniasis, a protozoan infection. What precautions should<br>the practical nurse (PN) instruct the client to follow while taking this<br>medication? &#8211; ANSWER- Avoid ingesting any alcoholic (ethanol)<br>beverage.<br>Which finding indicates that the desired effect of phenazopyridine<br>(Pyridium), used in the management of urinary tract infections (UTIs),<br>has been achieved? &#8211; ANSWER- Client denies pain when voiding.<br>The practical nurse (PN) is evaluating a client in the immediate<br>postoperative period who is receiving morphine via a patient-controlled<br>analgesia (PCA) pump. What finding should the PN consider the highest<br>priority in this client? &#8211; ANSWER- The rate and depth of the client&#8217;s<br>respirations<br>The nurse prepares to administer ophthalmic drops to a client before<br>cataract surgery. List the steps in the order they should be implemented<br>from first step to final step. &#8211; ANSWER- Wash hands and apply clean<br>gloves.<br>Place the dominant hand on the client&#8217;s forehead.<br>Drop prescribed number of drops into the conjunctival sac.<br>Ask the client to close the eye gently.<br>Which change in data indicates to the practical nurse (PN) that the<br>desired effect of the angiotensin II receptor antagonist losartan (Cozaar)<br>is achieved? &#8211; ANSWER- Blood pressure reduced from 160\/90 to<br>130\/80 mmm Hg<br>A client with angina pectoris is instructed to take sublingual<br>nitroglycerin tablets PRN for chest pain. Which information should the<br><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>HESI PN EXIT EXAM LATEST 2022-<br>2023\/PN HESI EXIT COMPLETE EXAM<br>REAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT<br>ANSWERS|AGRADE<br>1) The LPN\/LVN is planning care for the a client who has fourth<br>degree midline laceration that occurred during vaginal delivery of an<br>8 pound 10 ounce infant. What intervention has the highest priority?<br>A. Administer Prescribed stool softener<br>B. Administer prescribed PRN sleep medications.<br>C. Encourage breastfeeding to promote uterine involution<br>D. Encourage use of prescribed analgesic perineal sprays.<br>Correct Answer: A. Administer Prescribed stool softener<br>2) The LPN\/LVN is palpating the right upper hypochondriac region of<br>the abdomen of a client. What organ lies underneath this area.<br>A. Duodenum<br>B. Gastric Pylorus<br>C. Liver<br>D. Spleen<br>Correct Answer: C. Liver<br>3) A client comes to the antepartal clinic and tells the LPN\/LVN that<br>she is 6 weeks pregnant. Which sign is she most likely to report?<br>A. Decreased sexual libido<br>B. Amenorrhea<br>C. Quickening<br>D. Nocturia<br>Correct Answer: B. Amenorrhea<br>4) A client&#8217;s daughter phones the charge nurse to report that the night<br>LPN\/ LVN did not provide good care for her mother. What response<br>should the nurse make?<br>A. Ask for a description of what happened during the night<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>B. Tell the daughter to talk to the unit&#8217;s nurse manager<br>C. Reassure the daughter that the mother will get better care.<br>D. Explain that all the staff are doing the best they can.<br>Correct Answer: A. Ask for a description of what happened during the<br>night<br>5) A hosptitalized toddler who is recovering from a sickle cell crisis<br>holds a toy and say&#8217;s &#8220;mine&#8221;. According to Erikson&#8217;s theory of<br>psychosocial development, this child&#8217;s behavior is a demonstration of<br>which developmental stage?<br>A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.<br>B. Industry vs. Inferiority<br>C. intiative vs. Guilt<br>D. Trust vs. Mistrust<br>Correct Answer: A. Autonomy vs. Shame and doubt.<br>6) Which action should the LPN\/LVN implement in caring<br>for a client following an electroencephalogram (EEG)?<br>A. Monitor the client&#8217;s vital signs q4h<br>B. Assess for sensation in the client&#8217;s lower extremities<br>C. Instruct the client to maintain bed rest for eight hours<br>D. Wash any paste from the client&#8217;s hair and scalp<br>Correct Answer: D. Wash any paste from the client&#8217;s hair and scalp<br>7) The LPN\/LVN is caring for a 75- year-old male client who is beginning<br>to form a decubitus ulcer at the coccyx. Which intervention will be most<br>helpful in preventing further development of the decubitus?<br>A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein<br>B. Assess the client with daily range of motion exercises<br>C. Teach the family how to perform sterile wound care<br>D. Ensure the IV fluids are administered as prescribed<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Correct Answer: A. Encourage the client to eat foods high in protein<br>8) What is the homeostatic cellular transport mechanism that<br>moves water from a hypotonic to a hypertonic fluid space?<br>A. Filtration<br>B. Diffusion<br>C. Osmosis<br>D. Active transport<br>Correct Answer: C. Osmosis<br>9) The LPN\/LVN is taking blood pressure of a client admitted with a<br>possible myocardial infarction. When taking the client&#8217;s BP at the<br>brachial artery, the nurse should place the client&#8217;s arm in which<br>position?<br>A. Slightly above the level of the heart<br>B. At the level of the heart<br>C. At the level of comfort for the client<br>D. Below the level of the heart<br>Correct Answer: B. At the level of the heart<br>10)What are the final parameters that produce blood pressure?<br>(select all that apply)<br>A. Heart rate<br>B. Stroke volume<br>C. Peripheral resistance<br>D. Neuroendocring hormones<br>E. Muscle tone<br>Correct Answer:<br>A. Heart rate<br>B. Stroke volume<br>C. Peripheral resistance<br>11)A client begins an antidepressant drug during the second day of<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>hospitalization. Which assessment is most important for the LPN\/LVN<br>to include in this client&#8217;s plan of care while the client is taking the<br>antidepressant?<br>A. Appetite<br>B. Mood<br>C. Withdrawal<br>D. Energy level<br>Correct Answer: B. Mood<br>12)Based on the documentation in the medical record, which<br>action should the LPN\/LVN implement next?<br>A. Give the rubella vaccine subcutaneously<br>B. Observe the mother breastfeeding her infant<br>C. Call the nursery for the infant&#8217;s blood type result<br>D. Administer Vicodin one tablet for pain<br>Correct Answer: Give the rubella vaccine subcutaneously<br>13)A client is admitted to the hospital with a diagnosis of<br>Pneumonia. Which intervention should the LPN\/LVN implement<br>to prevent complications associated with Pneumonia?<br>A. Encourage mobilization and ambulation<br>B. Encourage energy conservation with complete bed rest<br>C. Provide humidified oxygen per nasal cannula<br>D. Restrict PO and intravenous fluids<br>Correct Answer: Enourage mobilization and ambulation<br>14)The practical nurse is preparing to administer a prescription for<br>cefazolin (kefzol) 600 mg IM every 6 hours. The available vial is<br>labeled, &#8220;Cefazolin (Kefzol) 1 gram and the instrutions for<br>reconsittution,&#8221;For IM use add 2ml sterile water for injection. Total<br>volume after reconstruction =<br>2.5 ml.&#8221;when reconstituded, how many milligrams are in each mil of<br>solutions (Enter numeric value only)<\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>HESI PN EXIT EXAM V3 LATESTVERSION 2022-2024 ALL 110QUESTIONS AND VERIFIEDANSWERS PLUS RATIONALES\/PNHESI EXIT EXAM V3 \uf0b7 Frequently elevated legs thorough the day.\uf0b7 Inspect the leg frequently for any irritation or skin breakdown\uf0b7 Completely stop cigarette\/ cigar smoking.\uf0b7 Rationale: Stopping cigarette smoking helps to decrease vasoconstriction andimprove arterial circulation to the extremity. pg. 1PN HESI [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-116998","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116998","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=116998"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/116998\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=116998"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=116998"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=116998"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}