{"id":117091,"date":"2023-08-27T19:17:23","date_gmt":"2023-08-27T19:17:23","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=117091"},"modified":"2023-08-27T19:17:25","modified_gmt":"2023-08-27T19:17:25","slug":"cbspd-exam-study-bundle-2023-2024-complete-packageverified","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/08\/27\/cbspd-exam-study-bundle-2023-2024-complete-packageverified\/","title":{"rendered":"CBSPD EXAM STUDY BUNDLE 2023 &#8211; 2024 (COMPLETE PACKAGE)(Verified)"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>1 \/ 6<br>CBSPD FINAL EXAM Questions and Answers<br>2023 &#8211; 2024 (Verified Answers)<br>1.Why is it Important to evenly distribute large instruments in a set ANS<br>Extra condensation will make the set more difficult to dry.<br>2.Which of the following best describes the overall role of the CS\/SPD<br>ANS To provide dependable service to enhance patient care.<br>3.Which of the following government agencies regulates environmental<br>dis- infectants ANS EPA<br>4.The function of a ratchet can be checked by ANS Closing the ratchet on<br>the first click, then tapping the handle on the worktable.<br>5.During cycle counts, items that have a large dollar value but are not<br>used frequently are classified as ANS Class A<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>2 \/ 6<br>6.Anatomy is the science that deals with the ? Of the body parts ANS<br>Structure<br>7.Which of the following transports molecules within the cell ANS<br>cytoplasm<br>8.Which of the following sets are considered high-risk for special<br>prion processing ANS Craniotomy Set<br>9.The metacarpals are located in the ANS Hands<br>10.Microorganisms are measured in ANS Microns<br>11.With respect to rigid sterilization container testing, which term defines<br>the sterilizes ability to sterilize under actual use conditions ANS<br>Maximum-load testing<br>12.What is the ideal human body temperature ANS 98.6 degrees F<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>1 \/ 6<br>CBSPD Tech Certification Exam Questions and<br>Answers 2023 &#8211; 2024 (Verified Answers)<br>1.A broken glass suction bottle is returned to Decontamination. Which of<br>the following should the technician do? ANS Place it in an appropriate<br>rigid container<br>2.Safety Data Sheets (SDS) provide health and safety hazard and risk<br>infor- mation on which of the following? ANS Chemical<br>3.Which of the following generally describes the correct sequence for<br>traffic workflow in areas in which medical devices are processed? ANS<br>Decontamina- tion, Assembly, Packaging, Sterilization, Sterile Storage<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"4\">\n<li>The MAJOR reason why acrylic nails are not permitted to be worn in<br>the sterile processing department is because they can ANS Allow fungus<br>to grow beneath them<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>2 \/ 6<br>5.Which of the following agencies would approve the disinfectants<br>used on floors and walls in the Sterile Processing Department? ANS<br>Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)<br>6.Every healthcare facility has an organizational structure, or chart,<br>that outlines ANS Departmental authority relationships<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"7\">\n<li>&#8220;Clean to dirty&#8221; is a sterile processing department term used todescribe-<br>ANS Work flow<br>8.What are the major physical areas of a typical Sterile Processing Department? ANS Decontamination, Assembly, Preparation and<br>Packaging, Steriliza- tion, and Sterile Storage<br>9.Loose fitting clothing and jewelry should NOT be worn in sterile<br>process- ing because it ANS Can get caught in moving equipment<br>10.Hair coverings are REQUIRED ANS In all areas of the department<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>1 \/<br>CBSPD EXAM Questions and Answers<br>2023 &#8211; 2024 (Verified Answers)<br>1.What should the sterilizer access area pressure be ANS Negative<br>w\/10 air exchanges per hour<br>2.What two steps are involved in decontamination ANS 1. Manual and\/or<br>auto- mated mechanical cleaning<br>2.application of a thermal or chemical disinfection process<br>3.Define Cleaning.. ANS The removal of contamination from an item<br>to the extent necessary for further processing or for the intended<br>use.<br>4.nosocomial infections are well documented and caused by.. ANS poor<br>or inef- fective decontamination of instruments<br>5.What are Employee hazards in the decontamination process ANS<br>Technicians work with a large amount of 1) unidentified bioburden 2)<br>wet enviornment 3) handling contaminated sharps 4) must know<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>2 \/<br>procedures for proper handling, equipment, cleaning\/sterilization<br>agents<br>6.How do you properly clean a device ANS follow the device<br>manufacturer&#8217;s written instructions<br>7.What is the starting point in sterilization ANS Cleaning<br>8.Define decontamination: The process of cleaning surgical instruments,<br>patient care devices, and all involved surfaces in order to render areas<br>and items safe for handling and\/or further processing<br>9.What are physical safety hazards ANS -good body mechanics -correct<br>body techniques and posture for lifting, pushing, pulling, and reaching<br>-should be alert and correct anything that is a potential injury -lifts to<br>lift heavy supplies, available work material, adjustable chairs, padding<br>on sharp edges, correct height tables<br>-proper clothing can prevent injury<br>10.What is the weakest point of an instrument ANS Box lock and jaws<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>3 \/<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"11\">\n<li>What does the ABC system stand for ANS A: large dollar amount<br>items not used frequently<br>B: moderately priced and used<br>frequently C: items w\/ low dollar<br>value<br>12.What is just in time distribution ANS Items are distributed to<br>department by vendor no need for sterile storage or inventory<br>control.<br>13.What are specialty\/ procedure carts ANS Carts placed in specific<br>departments based on procedures<br>personalized to needs of departments easily accessible.<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>1 \/ 7<br>CBSPD Exam Prep Questions and Answers<br>2023 &#8211; 2024 (Verified Answers)<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>Semi critical devices should be processed by which disinfection<br>method?-<br>ANS High-level disinfection (at least)<br>2.Critical devices should be processed by which disinfection method?<br>ANS Ster- ilization<br>3.Non critical devices should be privy which disinfection method? ANS<br>Sanitiza- tion<br>4.Name the three different types of endoscopic scopes ANS Rigid,<br>flexible, and semi-rigid<br>5.According to Spauldings classification of medical devices, a semi<br>critical item requires which form of disinfection? ANS High-level<br>disinfection<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>2 \/ 7<br>6.In a non-tabletop sterilizer, a gauge on the main steam line, usually<br>located at the back of the sterilizer, tells you the steam pressure ANS As it<br>enters the jacket<br>7.One reason for adding chemicals to the boiler feed water is to ANS<br>Minimize contaminates<br>8.The Bowie-dick is considered which type of monitoring process? ANS<br>Chemi- cal Monitoring<br>9.Routine biological testing of steam sterilizers should be performed no<br>less than ANS Weekly<br>10.All loads containing implantable devices should be ANS Monitored<br>with a bio- logical indicator<br>11.Unless otherwise directed by the sterilizer manufacturer, the<br>ethylene oxide process challenge device (bi test pack) is placed in the<br>ANS Geometric center of the load<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>3 \/ 7<br>12.Which of the following is compatible with Hydrogen peroxide<br>ozone sterilization? ANS Stainless steel instruments<br>13.Biological monitoring of the hydrogen peroxide-ozone<br>sterilization process should be performed ANS At least daily<br>14.&#8221;The removal of contamination from an item to the extent necessary<br>for further processing or for its intended use&#8221; is the Association for the<br>Advancement of Medical Instruments definition of which of the following<br>ANS &#8211; Cleaning<br>15.Negative pressure refers to ANS Air exhausted directly to the outside<br>16.When sorting items in the decontamination area, which of the<br>following would require manual cleaning? ANS Powered Equipment<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>1 \/ 8<br>CBSPD EXAM Questions and Answers<br>2023 &#8211; 2024 (Verified Answers)<br>1.which of the following is an example of surgical asepsis ANS<br>Sterilization of instruments.<br>2.whenever there are major changes made to packaging, such as<br>switching the type of packaging material or containers used, what should<br>always be done ANS Product testing should always be performed.<br>3.The method for testing different types of detergents to find out if<br>one performs better or more effectively than another is ANS<br>Validation Testing<br>4.Acceptable packaging materials must be specifically designed for<br>steril- ization packaging and approved by which of the following entities<br>ANS FDA<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>2 \/ 8<br>5.Preconditioning is a term used to describe which of the following<br>process- es ANS Assisting in the drying of sets by allowing the set to<br>heat up before starting a cycle.<br>6.Preventive Maintenace standards should be established by which of<br>the following for medical equipment ANS The Joint Commission<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"7\">\n<li>Ethyl alcohol or isopropyl alcohol does not have the advantage of<br>being?-<br>: Sporicidal<br>8.The most common method of verifying the cleaning process is which<br>of the following ANS Visual inspection after completing the cleaning<br>process.<br>9.Examples of other potentially infectious materials (OPIM) include all<br>but which of the following ANS Intact tissue of a dead human.<br>10.There are four separate traffic control\/dress code requirements for<br>Cen- tral Service Technicians. The area with the most stringent<br>requirements is which of the following ANS Biohazard area<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>3 \/ 8<br>11.Equipment that is nonfunctioning must be identified and tagged by<br>the user. If an equipment malfunction causes harm to a patient, which of<br>the following is done ANS It should not be disassembled, and settings<br>should not be adjusted.<br>12.The minimum recommended practice for endoscope disinfection is ANS-<br>High Level Disinfection<br>13.A requisition system or a delivery distribution system is which type<br>of distribution system ANS Demand<br>14.which of the following guidelines for working in soiled receiving and<br>decontamination areas is not appropriate ANS Sinks and other working<br>surfaces should be at levels that do not afford access to certain<br>personnel<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>1 \/ 39<br>CBSPD Exam Study Questions and Answers<br>2023 &#8211; 2024 (Verified Answers)<br>1.Why is it important to evenly distribute large instruments in a set? A.<br>Extra condensation will make the set more difficult to dry B. It came help<br>with storage C. Easier to carry D. None of the above ANS A. Extra<br>condensation will make the set more difficult to dry<br>2.Which of the following best describe the overall role of the CB\/SPD A. To<br>help Nurse prepare for patients B. To provide dependable service to<br>enhance patient care C. Specialized portable devices D. None of the above<br>ANS B. To provide dependable service to enhance patient care<br>3.Which of the following government agencies regulates environmental<br>dis- infectants? A. FDA B. OSHA C. EPA D. CDC ANS C. EPA<br>(Environmental Protection Agency)<br>4.Medical-grade kraft paper cannot be used with which of the following<br>sterilization processes? A. Low temperature gas plasma B. Flash heat<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>2 \/ 39<br>C. High temperature gas plasma D. Dry heat ANS A. Low temperature<br>gas plasma<br>5.Anatomy is the science that deals with the of body parts.<br>A. Role B. Structure C. Concept D. Alignment ANS B. Structure<br>6.Which of the following transports molecules within the cell? A. Cilia<br>B. Flagella C. Nucleus D. Cytoplasm ANS D. Cytoplasm<br>7.Which of the following sets would be considered high-risk for special<br>prion processing? A. Open heart set B. Laparotomy set C. Abdominal set<br>D. Craniotomy ANS D. Craniotomy Set<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"8\">\n<li>Which of the following organs produces bile? A. Gallbladder B.<br>Pancreas<br>C. Stomach D. Liver ANS D. Liver<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Microorganisms are measured in A. Microns B. Feet C. Millimeters D.<br>Nano-meters ANS A. Microns<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>3 \/ 39<br>10.With respect to rigid sterilization container testing, which term<br>defines the sterilizer&#8217;s ability to sterilize under actual use conditions? A.<br>Full-load testing B. Maximum-load testing C. Overload testing D. Load<br>testing ANS B. Maximum-load testing<br>11.What is the ideal human body temperature? A. 75 F B. 87.4 F C. 98 F<br>D. 98.6 F ANS D. 98.6 F<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>4 \/ 39<br>12.Which of the following is true of a capsule? A. It is less difficult to kill<br>than vegetive bacteria B. It is more difficult to kill than a spore C. It is<br>resistant to heat and chemicals D. It is easily killed by antibiotics ANS C. It<br>is resistant to heat and chemicals<br>13.Pulmonary capillaries are found in which system? A. Muscular System<br>B. Lymphatic System C. Digestive System D. Respiratory System ANS D.<br>Respiratory System<br>14.Ethics is the practice of? A. Doing the right thing B. Making money<br>C. Being nice D. None of the above ANS A. Doing the right thing<br>15.A microorganism that is resting and has a hard, shell-like outer<br>covering is called a? A. Cell B. Spore C. Capsule D. Prion ANS B. Spore<br>16.Transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (TSE) is caused by which<br>of the following? A. Bacteria B. Fungi C. Protozoa D. Prions ANS D. Prions<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"17\">\n<li>Nails, tissues, and money are examples of A. Vectors B. Vehicle C.<br>Fomites<br>D. None of the above ANS C. Fomites<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>1 \/ 6CBSPD FINAL EXAM Questions and Answers2023 &#8211; 2024 (Verified Answers)1.Why is it Important to evenly distribute large instruments in a set ANSExtra condensation will make the set more difficult to dry.2.Which of the following best describes the overall role of the CS\/SPDANS To provide dependable service to enhance patient care.3.Which of the following [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-117091","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/117091","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=117091"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/117091\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=117091"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=117091"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=117091"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}