{"id":117117,"date":"2023-08-27T20:06:35","date_gmt":"2023-08-27T20:06:35","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=117117"},"modified":"2023-08-27T20:06:39","modified_gmt":"2023-08-27T20:06:39","slug":"emt-fisdap-exams-bundled-together-with-complete-solutions-questions-and-answers-verified-answersfull-solution","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/08\/27\/emt-fisdap-exams-bundled-together-with-complete-solutions-questions-and-answers-verified-answersfull-solution\/","title":{"rendered":"EMT FISDAP EXAMS Bundled Together with complete solutions Questions and Answers (Verified Answers)(Full Solution"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>EMT FISDAP READINESS EXAM<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>36\/yo female complains of fever, lower abdomen pain that moves to lower back when she walks. BP<br>144, p98, R 16. You should suspect?(ANSWER) Pelvic inflam- matory disease<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Are administering oral glucose to a known diabetic. What should you be most concerned about?<br>(ANSWER) The smell of acetone on breath<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>45 year old is 34 weeks pregnant.she complains of a severe headache, sensitivity to light, and<br>swollen feet. Vitals signs are BP 130\/88, P104, R 24 what should you suspect?(ANSWER) Preeclampsia<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A 10 month old is choking, what should you do?(ANSWER) Back blows<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>First step with a sexually assaulted patient?(ANSWER) Reassure patient<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>2 year old has been vomiting for 12 hours and has decreased oral intake. She does not track your<br>movements. What type of shock should you sus- pect? P150 R 24. Cool skin w\/ mottling.(ANSWER)<br>Hypovolemic<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>50 year old female states she has &#8220;the worst headache of her life&#8221;. The onest was 20 minutes ago and<br>it was abrupt. Vitals BP 180\/90 P56 and R 20. You should suspect?(ANSWER) Subarachnoid hemorrhage<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>32 y\/o female. 18 weeks pregnant. Lower ab pain w\/vaginal bleeding. You should suspect?<br>(ANSWER) Spontaneous abortion<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>70 y\/o with SOB &#8220;I woke up and felt like i was drowning&#8221;. He has been recently sleeping with<br>extra pillows under his head. Bp 160\/80 P 98 and irregular. R 24. Spo2 86%.(ANSWER) Left heart<br>failure<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Request additional resources for which victim? (couldnt find all the options(ANSWER) Foot<br>wedged in pedal<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>56 yo M with severe pain after eating greasy food(ANSWER) Cholecystitis<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Newborn is apneic immediately after delivery(ANSWER) Stimulate bab<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>3 yo F sitting on dads lap, drooling and won&#8217;t eat or drink(ANSWER) Epiglottis<br>1 \/ 11<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>of chest pain that is unrelieved after 3 NTG&#8217;s. Troubled breathing speaking in 2-3 word sentences. Youshould?(ANSWER) Provide 02<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>What is a system of external\/internal reviews called?(ANSWER) Quality improvement<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>EMS displays a &#8220;Free BP Check&#8221; sign on the window. This is a sign of?(ANSWER) Community<br>relations<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Which the following will only occur in the 1st trimester of pregnancy?(ANSWER) &#8211;<br>Ectopic pregnancy<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>36 yo M complains of nausea, vomiting and ab pain. Homeless and admits to chronic alcohol use. VS<br>Bp 92\/54 P122 R8. You suspect?(ANSWER) Pancreatitis<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>62 yo M with history of COPD ran out of Home O2. SOB and dry lung nonproductive cough,<br>clear lung sounds. You suspect?(ANSWER) Emphysema<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>28 yo F has severe pain after slipping in the shower. 31 wks pregnant has bright red vaginal<br>bleeding. Suspect?(ANSWER) Abruption placenta<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Previous ambulance crew failed to clean backboard properly. Dried blood under the edges.<br>(ANSWER) Wash board with disinfectant<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>24 yo F complains of right lower ab pain that radiates to the back with slight vaginal bleeding.<br>Last period was 2 weeks prior. Suspect?(ANSWER) Ruptured ovarian cyst<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>When lifting a stretcher into the ambulance using power grip, you should?(ANSWER)<br>Position hands 10 apart<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Complications with precipitous delivery(ANSWER) Perineum tearing<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>54 yo F tells you she drank bleach to kill herself. You should?(ANSWER) Contact poison control<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>19 yr F is posticial following 10 mins seizures has snoring respirations. You should?(ANSWER)<br>Insert OPA<br>2 \/ 11<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>EMT readiness exam Final Exam<br>2022\/2023 (Latest Update)<br>36\/yo female complains of fever, lower abdomen pain that moves to lower back when she walks. BP<br>144, p98, R 16. You should suspect? -answer-Pelvic inflammatory disease<br>Are administering oral glucose to a known diabetic. What should you be most concerned about? &#8211;<br>answer-The smell of acetone on breath<br>45 year old is 34 weeks pregnant.she complains of a severe headache, sensitivity to light, and swollen<br>feet. Vitals signs are BP 130\/88, P104, R 24 what should you suspect? -answer-Preeclampsia<br>A 10 month old is choking, what should you do? -answer-Back blows<br>First step with a sexually assaulted patient? -answer-Reassure patient<br>2 year old has been vomiting for 12 hours and has decreased oral intake. She does not track your<br>movements. What type of shock should you suspect? P150 R 24. Cool skin w\/ mottling. -answerHypovolemic<br>50 year old female states she has &#8220;the worst headache of her life&#8221;. The onest was 20 minutes ago and it<br>was abrupt. Vitals BP 180\/90 P56 and R 20. You should suspect? -answer-Subarachnoid hemorrhage<br>32 y\/o female. 18 weeks pregnant. Lower ab pain w\/vaginal bleeding. You should suspect? -answerSpontaneous abortion<br>70 y\/o with SOB &#8220;I woke up and felt like i was drowning&#8221;. He has been recently sleeping with extra<br>pillows under his head. Bp 160\/80 P 98 and irregular. R 24. Spo2 86%. -answer-Left heart failure<br>Request additional resources for which victim? (couldnt find all the options -answer-Foot wedged in<br>pedal<br>56 yo M with severe pain after eating greasy food -answer-Cholecystitis<br>Newborn is apneic immediately after delivery -answer-Stimulate baby<br>3 yo F sitting on dads lap, drooling and won&#8217;t eat or drink -answer-Epiglottis<br>56 yo F complains of chest pain that is unrelieved after 3 NTG&#8217;s. Troubled breathing speaking in 2-3 word<br>sentences. You should? -answer-Provide 02<br>What is a system of external\/internal reviews called? -answer-Quality improvement<br>EMS displays a &#8220;Free BP Check&#8221; sign on the window. This is a sign of? -answer-Community relations<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Which the following will only occur in the 1st trimester of pregnancy? -answer-Ectopic pregnancy<br>36 yo M complains of nausea, vomiting and ab pain. Homeless and admits to chronic alcohol use. VS Bp<br>92\/54 P122 R8. You suspect? -answer-Pancreatitis<br>62 yo M with history of COPD ran out of Home O2. SOB and dry lung nonproductive cough, clear lung<br>sounds. You suspect? -answer-Emphysema<br>28 yo F has severe pain after slipping in the shower. 31 wks pregnant has bright red vaginal bleeding.<br>Suspect? -answer-Abruption placenta<br>Previous ambulance crew failed to clean backboard properly. Dried blood under the edges. -answerWash board with disinfectant<br>24 yo F complains of right lower ab pain that radiates to the back with slight vaginal bleeding. Last<br>period was 2 weeks prior. Suspect? -answer-Ruptured ovarian cyst<br>When lifting a stretcher into the ambulance using power grip, you should? -answer-Position hands 10<br>apart<br>Complications with precipitous delivery -answer-Perineum tearing<br>54 yo F tells you she drank bleach to kill herself. You should? -answer-Contact poison control<br>19 yr F is posticial following 10 mins seizures has snoring respirations. You should? -answer-Insert OPA<br>You have been asked to audit prehospital care reports. Which requires review? -answer-pt sitting on<br>supine with chest pain on a stretcher right<br>82 yo F mumbling and throwing clothes, nurse says she&#8217;s diabetic. You should? -answer-Give oral<br>glucose<br>Unresponsive 3yo lying supine in a ditch. VS 60\/40 P60 R8. you should? -answer-Assist ventilations<br>Leading cause of bradycardia in pediatrics -answer-Hypoxia<br>Delivery of newborn has central cyanosis covered in thick greenish fluid. You should? -answer-Inspect<br>oropharynx<br>46 yo F. fever &amp; lower ab pain that moves to lower back when she walks. Abnormal vaginal discharge for<br>2 days. VS 144\/88 P98 R16. you should suspect? -answer-Pelvic inflammatory disease<br>12 yo M bleeding uncontrollably from deep laceration to palm. He is a hemophiliac -answer-Hemostatic<br>agent<br>Which body is responsible for protection, temp, excretion? -answer-Integumentary<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>EMT: EXAM 2 STUDY QUESTIONS<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>The collective set of regulations and ethical considerations governing the EMT is called:<br>a. duty to act<br>b. scope of practice<br>c. advanced directives<br>d. good samaritan laws &#8211; ANS B<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Legislation that governs the skills and medical interventions that may be performed by<br>the EMT is:<br>a. standardized (uniform) throughout the country<br>b. different from state to state<br>c. standardized for regions within a state<br>d. governed by the US Department of Transportation &#8211; ANS B<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>When the EMT makes the physical\/emotional needs of the patient a priority, this is<br>considered a(n)<strong><em>_<\/em><\/strong> of the EMT.<br>a. advanced directive<br>b. protocol<br>c. ethical responsibility<br>d. legal responsibility &#8211; ANS C<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Which one of the following is NOT a type of consent required for any treatment or action<br>by an EMT?<br>a. child and mentally incompetent adult<br>b. implied<br>c. applied<br>d. expressed &#8211; ANS C<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>When you informed the adult patient of the procedures were about to perform and its<br>associated risks, you are asking for his or her:<br>a. expressed consent<br>b. negligence<br>c. implied<br>d. applied &#8211; ANS A<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>You are treating a patient that was found unconscious at the bottom of the stairwell.<br>Consent that is based on the assumption that an unconscious patient would approve the<br>EMT&#8217;s life-saving interventions is called:<br>a. expressed<br>b. negligence<br>c. implied<br>d. applied &#8211; ANS C<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Your record of a patient&#8217;s refusal of medical care (aid) or trANSport should include all of<br>the following EXCEPT:<br>a. informing the patient of the risks and consequences of refusal<br>b. documenting the steps you took<br>c. signing of the form by the medical director<br>d. obtaining a release form with the patient&#8217;s witnessed signature &#8211; ANS C<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Forcing a competent adult patient to go to the hospital agains his or her will may result in<br><strong><em>_<\/em><\/strong> charges against the EMT.<br>a. abandonment<br>b. assault and battery<br>c. implied consent<br>d. negligence &#8211; ANS B<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Which of the following is an action you should not take if a patient refuses care?<br>a. leave phone stickers with emergency numbers<br>b. recommend that a relative call the family physician to report the incident<br>c. tell the patient to call his or her family physician if the problem reoccurs<br>d. call a relative or neighbor who can stay with the patient &#8211; ANS C. In all cases of<br>refusal you should advise patients to call EMS back at any time if there is a<br>problem or they wish to be trANSported.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Another name for a DNR order is:<br>a. deviated nervous response<br>b. duty not to react<br>c. refusal of treatment<br>d. advanced directive &#8211; ANS D<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>There are varying degrees of DNR orders, expressed through a variety of detailed<br>instructions that may be part of the order such as:<br>a. allowing CPR only if cardiac or respiratory arrest was observed<br>b. allowing comfort-care measures such as intravenous feeding<br>c. disallowing the use of long-term life-support measures<br>d. specify that only five minutes of artificial respiration will be attempted &#8211; ANS A.<br>The other options are part of a living will and not a DNR order. DNR orders<br>generally do not specify procedures that are improper such as specifying that only<br>five minutes of artificial respiration will be attempted.<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>In a hospital, long-term life support and comfort care measures would consist of<br>intravenous feeding and:<br>a. routine inoculations<br>b. the use of a respirator<br>c. infection control by the healthcare providers<br>d. hourly patient documentation &#8211; ANS B. Once a patient is considered terminal,<br>routine inoculations will not be needed. Infection control by the healthcare<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>providers is a given. Documentation needs to be the same as it would be had the<br>patient not had an advance directive.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"13\">\n<li>If an EMT with a duty to act fails to provide the standard of care, and if this failure<br>causes harm or injury to the patient, the EMT may be accused of:<br>a. res ipsa loquitur<br>b. negligence<br>c. abandonment<br>d. assault &#8211; ANS B<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Leaving a patient on the hallway stretcher in a busy ED and leaving without giving report<br>with a healthcare professional is an example of:<br>a. liability infraction<br>b. battery<br>c. abandonment<br>d. breach of duty &#8211; ANS C<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The EMT should not discuss information about the patient except to relate pertinent<br>information to the physician at the ED. Information considered confidential includes:<br>a. patient history gained through the interview<br>b. assessment findings<br>c. treatment rendered<br>d. all of the above &#8211; ANS D<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The EMT can release confidential patient information in all of the following<br>circumstances EXCEPT to:<br>a. inform other health care professionals who need to know information to continue<br>care<br>b. report incidents required by state law, such as rape or abuse<br>c. comply with the legal subpoena<br>d. protect the other victims of a motor vehicle collision &#8211; ANS D<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A medical identification device that indicates serious patient medical conditions,<br>allergies, and\/or medications they are currently prescribed comes in the form of each of<br>the following except:<br>a. bracelets<br>b. necklaces<br>c. cards<br>d. patches &#8211; ANS D<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>You responded to a high-speed collision involving a motorcycle and automobile. The 22-<br>year-old male cyclist has a severe head injury and is not likely to live through the<br>evening. When treating this critical patient, who happens to have an organ donor card, the<br>EMT should:<br>a. transport without delay and document a DNR<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>EMT FISDAP FINAL PRACTICE EXAM<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>A 4-Year-old female tracheostomy pt has pulled out her tracheostomy tube. The opening is partially<br>obstructed with skin. You should<br>A. Use a soft tip catheter and suction until clear<br>B. Insert a nasal airway into stoma<br>C. Wipe the area clean and perform mouth to stoma ventilation<br>D. Cut the skin away from the stoma(ANSWER) Use a soft tip catheter and suction until clear<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>To protect yourself from injury when lifting a stretcher you should<br>A. keep the weight as close to your body as possible<br>B. use two additional ppl for the lift<br>C. lean forward toward the stretcher(ANSWER) keep the weight as close to your body as possible<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>An unresponsive 10 year old male was hit by a car and is bleeding heavily from an open leg fracture.<br>After securing his airway and manually stabilizing c-spine, you should<br>A. place the patient in Tredelenburg position<br>B. perform a rapid trauma assessment<br>C. control bleeding from the leg wound<br>D. immobilize the extremity using a ladder splint(ANSWER) control bleeding from the leg wound *<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The strongest portion of the heart that is responsible for circulating blood to the entire body is the<br>A. Left atrium<br>B. Right atrium<br>C. Left ventricle<br>D. Right ventricle(ANSWER) Left ventricle<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A 46 y\/o female was involved in a bar fight and has an obvious open neck wound. You should dress<br>this wound with a\/ an<br>A. Occlusive dressing<br>B. Sterile gauze dressing<br>C. Pressure dressing<br>D. Moist gauze dressing(ANSWER) Occlusive dressing *<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>When assessing a pulse, you are feeling the(ANSWER)<br>A. relaxation of the atria<br>B. contraction of the left ventricle<br>C. contraction of the left atrium<br>D. relaxation of both ventricles(ANSWER) contraction of the left ventricle*<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A 60 y\/o female has chest pain. She has not taken her prescribed nitro you should<br>A. Determine what type of cardiac problem the pt has, and assist her with taking the nitro<br>B. Immediately attached the AED and begin transport to hospital<br>C. Administer aspirin only and withhold the nitro<br>D. Consult medical direction with regard to assisting the pt in taking the nitro(ANSWER) Determine what<br>type of cardiac problem the pt has, and assist her with taking the nitro<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Which of the following is the best definition of hypoperfusion?<br>A. Less blood reaching capillary beds<br>B. Inadequate oxygen delivery to cells<br>C. Lowered heart rate and BP<br>D. Blood vessel dilation causing distal pooling(ANSWER) Inadequate oxygen delivery to cells<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>You are ventilating an apneic asthmatic patient with a BVM, but notice there is inadequate chest<br>rise. What should you do?<br>A. reassess the airway for an obstruction<br>B. increase the ventilation pressure<br>C. switch to an O2 powered ventilation device<br>D. increase the rate of the ventilations(ANSWER) reassess the airway for an obstruction *<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>For which of the following patients would an OPA be most appropriate?<br>A. A 19 y\/o with a mandible fracture who is only responsive to pain<br>B. Unresponsive 25 y\/o with a suspected spinal injury<br>C. Unresponsive five-year-old with a suspected airway obstruction<br>D. Semiconscious 76 y.o old who is gasping for air(ANSWER) Unresponsive 25 y\/o with a suspected spinal<br>injury<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Your patient is pale, diaphoretic, and complains of chest pressure. Her vitals are R 18 P 58, and<br>BP 88\/50. You should suspect<br>A. Unstable angina<br>B. A thoracic aneurysm<br>C. Cardiogenic shock<br>D. Pulmonary embolism(ANSWER) Cardiogenic shock<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A 66 y\/o male is confused. He has a history of substance abuse and falls. His breath smells of<br>alcoholic beverage. He is alert and refusing service. You should<br>A. Obtain consent from his family and transport<br>B. Document his refusal and recommend that he see his doctor<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>C. Speak calmly to him and convince him to accept transport<br>D. Have the police transport the pt to detox unit(ANSWER) Speak calmly to him and convince him to<br>accept transport<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"13\">\n<li>Your 12 yr old patient has a penetrating wound to the abdomen. You may provide care based on<br>A. informed consent<br>B. expressed consent<br>C. implied consent(ANSWER) implied consent<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A victim of smoke inhalation has developed difficulty breathing. He does not like the smell of the<br>mask you are using to deliver O2. You should<br>A. Switch to a NC set to deliver O2 @ 6 LPM<br>B. Restrain the pt and continue administering O2 via NRB<br>C. Explain that the mask is very important and continue its use<br>D. Administer blow-by O2 via Simple mask(ANSWER) Explain that the mask is very important and<br>continue its use<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A 23 y\/o construction worker twisted his foot climbing up a ladder. He has an obvious deformity on<br>the right leg just below the knee. The lower leg and foot are cyanotic and pulseless. You should<br>A. Apply an air splint and transport<br>B. Apply spinal immobilization and elevate the leg<br>C. Pull gentle traction and apply a splint<br>D. Apply a traction splint and transport(ANSWER) Pull gentle traction and apply a splint<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>Which of the following is TRUE about the insertion of an OPA?<br>A. the OPA is always rotated 360 degrees as it is inserted<br>B. if properly inserted, the OPA will keep the tongue out of the way<br>C. the OPA should be inserted until the flange rests below the patient&#8217;s teeth(ANSWER) the OPA should<br>be inserted until the flange rests below the patient&#8217;s teeth*<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>While ventilating a near drowning pt, you suddenly feel increased resis- tance in the airway. You<br>should<br>A. Perform abdominal thrust<br>B. Place pt in lateral recovery position<br>C. Attempt to reposition the head<br>D. Apply firm pressure to the abdomen(ANSWER) Attempt to reposition the head<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A 28 y\/o female who is 12 weeks pregnant has twisted her left knee while walking. She states the<br>pain is 10\/10 in severity. You should<br>A. Apply a traction splint and immobilize with a long spine board<br>B. Transport on her left side and hold manual stabilization until she gets the<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>hospital<br>C. Splint with the stretcher and straps and transport her on her left side<br>D. Splint using board splints and cravats and transport sitting(ANSWER) Splint using board splints and<br>cravats and transport sitting<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"19\">\n<li>A 20 yr old female complains of severe abdominal pain. She is in the fetal position. After your<br>primary assessment, you should<br>A. transport immediately to hospital<br>B. palpate all 4 quadrants of abdomen<br>C. obtain baseline vital signs(ANSWER) obtain baseline vital signs*<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>An intoxicated 33 y\/o female was fighting with police. You note some minor scrapes on the pt&#8217;s leg<br>and face. The pt is being verbally abusive to you. The police want your approval to take the pt to jail.<br>You should<br>A. Ask the officer to transport her to the hospital in a squad car for safety<br>B. Request that the officers arrest the patient prior to transport<br>C. If vital signs are within normal limits, release the pt to the police<br>D. Restrain and transport the pt with police escort(ANSWER) Restrain and transport the pt with police<br>escort<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>First responder has delivered a baby. The infant is blue and lethargic; the pulse is 90 you should<br>A. Transport after placenta is delivered<br>B. Dry, stimulate and apply oxygen<br>C. Transport and administer CPR enroute<br>D. Transport to closest hospital(ANSWER) Dry, stimulate and apply oxygen<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A patient has been kicked in the chest. One section of ribs is moving separately during<br>respirations. You should<br>A. Transport emergently<br>B. Listen for lung sounds<br>C. Initiate PPV<br>D. Place a sandbag on the injury(ANSWER) Initiate PPV<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>A 56 y\/o male is complaining of severe CP. He took Viagra two hours ago and has been physically<br>active. You should<br>A. Assist the pt in taking his nitro and apply O2<br>B. Administer O2 and request an ALS intercept<br>C. Monitor vitals, if BP is above 100 systolic, administer nitro and apply oxygen<br>D. Assure an open airway and continue gathering history(ANSWER) Assure an open airway and<br>continue gathering history<br><\/li>\n<\/ol>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>EMT FISDAP READINESS EXAM EMT readiness exam Final Exam2022\/2023 (Latest Update)36\/yo female complains of fever, lower abdomen pain that moves to lower back when she walks. BP144, p98, R 16. You should suspect? -answer-Pelvic inflammatory diseaseAre administering oral glucose to a known diabetic. What should you be most concerned about? &#8211;answer-The smell of acetone on [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"open","ping_status":"open","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-117117","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/117117","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=117117"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/117117\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=117117"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=117117"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=117117"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}