{"id":121060,"date":"2023-10-07T22:20:56","date_gmt":"2023-10-07T22:20:56","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=121060"},"modified":"2023-10-07T22:20:58","modified_gmt":"2023-10-07T22:20:58","slug":"clc-exam-test-bank-and-practice-exam-2023-certified-lactation-consultant-exam-questions-and-correct-answersverified-answers","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/10\/07\/clc-exam-test-bank-and-practice-exam-2023-certified-lactation-consultant-exam-questions-and-correct-answersverified-answers\/","title":{"rendered":"CLC EXAM TEST BANK AND PRACTICE EXAM 2023 CERTIFIED LACTATION CONSULTANT EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS(VERIFIED ANSWERS)"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>CLC EXAM TEST BANK 2023 CERTIFIED<br>LACTATION CONSULTANT EXAM TEST BANK 300<br>QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS(VERIFIED<br>ANSWERS)<br>According to the AAP regarding weight loss in the breastfeeding newborn:<br>Weight loss of more than 7% from birth weight requires formula supplementation.<br>Weight loss of more than 7% from birth weight indicates possible breastfeeding<br>problems.<br>Weight loss of less than 7% from birth weight is a sign of hypernatremia.<br>Weight loss of more than 7% from birth weight is not a concern after day 5. &#8211; ANSWERWeight loss of more than 7% from birth weight indicates possible breastfeeding<br>problems.<br>When undernourished mothers were supplemented with extra energy in their diet, they:<br>Had babies that gained weight slightly better<br>Produced more nutritious milk<br>Had babies that gained weight significantly better<br>Responded to their infants more appropriately &#8211; ANSWER- Responded to their infants<br>more appropriately<br>Harmful bacteria have difficulty growing in the breastfed infants&#8217; gut because the<br>composition of breastmilk:<br>Raises the pH of the gut to a basic level<br>Provides too much iron for harmful bacteria to grow<br>Fosters the growth of good bacteria that crowd out other organisms<br>Fosters the growth of B12 in the large intestine &#8211; ANSWER- Fosters the growth of good<br>bacteria that crowd out other organisms<br>Colostrum is made after there is a complete delivery of the placenta. True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>Lactogenesis 2 occurs after the complete delivery of the placenta. True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- T<br>Lactogenesis 3 is also called Galactocemia.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>It is called galactopoiesis<br>The following statement about Lactogenesis 3 is NOT true:<br>It is also called Galactopoiesis. Prolactin levels rise because of nipple stimulation.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Frequency of removal of milk decreases milk in the breast.<br>It is driven by the nursing parent&#8217;s fluid intake. &#8211; ANSWER- It is driven by the nursing<br>parent&#8217;s fluid intake.<br>Engorgement is physiologically normal and is a marker for an excellent future of milk<br>supply.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>The more time spent breastfeeding in the first 48 hours, the less chance there is for<br>engorgement.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- T<br>For all breastfeeding individuals, bras are essential for comfort during lactation.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>Breast surgery can potentially impact breastfeeding.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- T<br>Peri-areolar incisions with breast surgery are least significantly associated with milk<br>insufficiency. True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- False.<br>Peri-areolar incisions are MOST likely associated w\/ milk insufficiency<br>When considering both chest masculinization surgery and breast reduction surgery:<br>The likelihood of breastfeeding is unknown.<br>Assessment and close nutritional follow up is key.<br>It is important to assure nutrition of the infant.<br>All of the above &#8211; ANSWER- All of the above<br>Suboptimal breast anatomy can potentially impact breastfeeding and should be seen as<br>a &#8220;red flag&#8221; for close assessment and follow up. True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- T<br>Hypoplastic breasts always make ample milk.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>There is no concern when a client reports a breast implant on only one side.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>This could indicate history of discrepant breast size.<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>With flat and inverted nipples, there will be inadequate production of milk-making<br>hormones because prolactin involves nipple stretching while oxytocin involves nipple<br>stroking.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>Prolactin = nipple stroking<br>Oxytocin = nipple stretching<br>The nipple stretches to four times its resting length in the baby&#8217;s mouth, according to<br>Smith&#8217;s research.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>Stretches to 2x its length<br>An everted nipple is necessary for babies to attach to the breast. Unlike other<br>mammals, they cannot form a teat.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>When counseling someone who has had a breast surgery, it is important to consider:<br>If the milk ducts are patent<br>If the nipple pores are patent<br>The need to monitor the baby&#8217;s weight gain very closely<br>All of the above &#8211; ANSWER- All of the above<br>Grade 3 inverted nipples are difficult or impossible to pull out\/evert.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- T<br>You can tell looking at a nipple at rest how it will function.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>One concern about Grade 3 inverted nipples involves:<br>Prolactin levels<br>Oversupply issues<br>Engorgement<br>All of the above &#8211; ANSWER- Prolactin levels (decreased nipple stroking\/stretching)<br>Almost all mothers have grade 3 inverted nipples.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>Prenatal nipple preparation should be recommended for all women. True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>No research supports, in fact research showed that the non-treatment group BF for<br>longer duration<br>Jo Alexander&#8217;s research indicates that 1 out of 5 women have inverted nipples.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>3\/5 mothers has inverted nipples.<br>The best way to prepare and inverted nipple for breastfeeding is: Doing nothing to the<br>nipple during pregnancy<br>Stretching the nipple and areola during pregnancy<br>Using a breast shell during pregnancy<br>Stretching the nipple and using a breast shell during pregnancy &#8211; ANSWER- Doing<br>nothing to the nipple during pregnancy<br>The women who used a breast shell had the best breastfeeding outcomes at 6 weeks in<br>the Alexander study.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>The Alexander study has implications for postpartum care. Sometimes true<br>Always true<br>Sometimes false<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>Anemia is a marker for an ample milk supply.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- F<br>Henley&#8217;s research showed 1 in 10 mothers may be anemic.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- False.<br>1 in 5 mother&#8217;s may be anemic.<br>Even a well-managed hemorrhage can result in Sheehan&#8217;s syndrome. True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- T<br>Some research suggests that women who are obese may have a delay in lactogenesis<br>2.<br>True<br>False &#8211; ANSWER- T<br>One concern about corticosteroids used to prepare the baby&#8217;s lungs for breathing during<br>threatened preterm labor is:<br>An increase in engorgement Sheehan&#8217;s syndrome<br>A possible delay in lactogenesis 1<br>.get pdf at ; <a href=\"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query<\/a><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>CLC PRACTICE EXAM (PRACTICE EXAM 1- 9)<br>COMPILATION ACTUAL EXAM 450 QUESTIONS AND<br>CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES<br>(VERIFIED ANSWERS) | ALREADY GRADED<br>A+||BRAND NEW!!<br>What is the most important factor that impacts duration of breastfeeding when a<br>mother returns to work?<br>a) The timing of when she returns to work<br>b) Lack of private places to pump<br>c) The amount of pumped milk she stored ahead of time<br>d) Negative comments by co-workers &#8211; ANSWER- a) The timing of when she<br>returns to work<br>You get a call from Maya who is complaining of nipple pain. After you<br>commiserate with her, what do you say first?<br>a) &#8220;Sore nipples are hard to handle over the phone. I can give you an appointment<br>tomorrow at 9:30 am.<br>b) &#8220;Do you know if you insurance company covers lactation visits?&#8221;<br>c) &#8220;Can you describe the type of pain you are having?&#8221;<br>d) Describe how are you latching the baby to your breast?&#8221; &#8211; ANSWER- c) Can<br>you describe the type of pain you are having?&#8221;<br>Monique delivered a male infant at 30 week gestation. In reviewing her history,<br>which would be considered a risk factor for premature births?<br>a) Maternal stature less than 60&#8243;<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) History of scarlet fever<br>c) Breech presentation<br>d) Periodontal disease &#8211; ANSWER- d) Periodontal disease<br>One of the most important responsibilities of the IBCLC who is working in a<br>hospital is to:<br>a) Teach mothers how to cup feed their infants<br>b) Make sure there is consistency in breastfeeding information disseminated to<br>mothers<br>c) Change all the breastfeeding policies and procedures in the hospital to reflect<br>current evidence<br>d) Teach all the mothers safe preparation of formula in case they need to use it &#8211;<br>ANSWER- b) Make sure there is consistency in breastfeeding information<br>disseminated to mothers<br>Which of the following is an expectation of breastfeeding babies in the first two<br>days of life?<br>a) Good first feed, followed by 24 hours of poor feeds<br>b) At least 3 &#8220;scoopable poops&#8221; per day<br>c) Copious audible swallows by the second day of life<br>d) Consumption of 10-15 mL colostrum per feeding the first 24 hours &#8211; ANSWERa) Good first feed, followed by 24 hours of poor feeds<br>Samantha is going back to work and is trying to decide how to pump at work.<br>Which of the following statements is true?<br>a) If she double pumps, she will save herself time<br>b) She will get less milk pumping if she pumps one side at a time<br>c) Mother can stop pumping once the milk has stopped flowing<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>d) Mothers should pump more often than she would be nursing at home &#8211;<br>ANSWER- a) If she double pumps, she will save herself time<br>In recent years, additional federal funds have been provided to the WIC programs<br>to:<br>a) Be able to purchase special needs formulas<br>b) Develop programs to teach the negative effects of formula discharge bags<br>c) Provide more support for breastfeeding<br>d) Develop information on the hazards of early cereal feeding &#8211; ANSWER- c)<br>Provide more support for breastfeeding<br>Drugs generally enter the milk through a process known as:<br>a) Osmosis<br>b) Passive diffusion<br>c) Convection<br>d) Infusion &#8211; ANSWER- b) Passive diffusion<br>The primary reason mothers who are using a nipple shield should pump after<br>feedings is:<br>a) To insure a full milk supply<br>b) To obtain milk for supplementation<br>c) To elongate an inverted nipple<br>d) To eliminate use of the shield sooner &#8211; ANSWER- a) To insure a full milk<br>supply<br>Which of the following is true regarding sexual abuse?<br>a) Women may fear exposure during breastfeeding in public<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>b) Health care providers are reluctant to care for women who have been abused<br>c) Abused women are less likely to initiate breastfeeding<br>d) Childbirth will heal memories of sexual abuse &#8211; ANSWER- a) Women may fear<br>exposure during breastfeeding in public<br>Infants with a congenital deficiency of zinc should be breastfed because:<br>a) Breast milk contains higher quantities of zinc than do infant formulas<br>b) Breast milk contains prostaglandin E, which enhances the absorption of zinc<br>c) Without breast milk, the infant is likely to diet from pemphigus infantalis<br>d) The linolenic acid in breast milk enhances the myelin sheath laid down &#8211;<br>ANSWER- b) Breast milk contains prostaglandin E, which enhances the<br>absorption of zinc<br>You are working with Elizabeth, who has given birth at 35 weeks to baby Sam.<br>Which of the following would be good advice to give to her regarding nursing<br>Sam?<br>a) Gently wake him to nurse every 2 hours<br>b) Make sure he takes both breasts at each feeding<br>c) Limit him to nursing twice a day at the breast and feed him with his bottle the<br>rest of the time<br>d) Observe him for feeding cues, making sure he gets at least 6 feedings in every<br>24 hours &#8211; ANSWER- d) Observe him for feeding cues, making sure he gets at<br>least 6 feedings in every 24 hours<br>One method of care that works across many different cultures is:<br>a) Teaching manual expression<br>b) Facilitated group discussions<br>c) Peer counselor support<br>.get pdf at ;<a href=\"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=<\/a><\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>CLC EXAM TEST BANK 2023 CERTIFIEDLACTATION CONSULTANT EXAM TEST BANK 300QUESTIONS AND CORRECT ANSWERS(VERIFIEDANSWERS)According to the AAP regarding weight loss in the breastfeeding newborn:Weight loss of more than 7% from birth weight requires formula supplementation.Weight loss of more than 7% from birth weight indicates possible breastfeedingproblems.Weight loss of less than 7% from birth weight is [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-121060","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/121060","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=121060"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/121060\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=121060"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=121060"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=121060"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}