{"id":121066,"date":"2023-10-07T22:24:09","date_gmt":"2023-10-07T22:24:09","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=121066"},"modified":"2023-10-07T22:24:12","modified_gmt":"2023-10-07T22:24:12","slug":"bio-101-exam-123-and-final-nvcc-complete-courseactual-exam-real-exam-questions-and-correct-detailed-answers-with-rationales-verified-answers-already-graded-a","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/10\/07\/bio-101-exam-123-and-final-nvcc-complete-courseactual-exam-real-exam-questions-and-correct-detailed-answers-with-rationales-verified-answers-already-graded-a\/","title":{"rendered":"BIO 101 EXAM 1,2,3 AND FINAL NVCC (COMPLETE COURSE)ACTUAL EXAM REAL EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS) |ALREADY GRADED A+"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>BIO 101 FINAL EXAM NVCC 2 LATEST VERSIONS<br>(VERSION A &amp; B) ACTUAL EXAM 200 REAL EXAM<br>QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERS<br>WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS)<br>|ALREADY GRADED A+<br>VERSION A<br>A population in which an extreme phenotype is favored undergoes <em>__<\/em> selection.<br>A. disruptive<br>B. directional<br>C. stabilizing<br>D. artificial<br>E. polynomial &#8211; ANSWER- B. directional<br>Which of the following is NOT a mechanism of evolution?<br>A. mutation<br>B. natural selection<br>C. genetic drift<br>D. Hardy-Weinberg<br>E. gene flow &#8211; ANSWER- D. Hardy-Weinberg<br>Plato&#8217;s view of species:<br>A. was consistent with the modern concept of evolution<br>B. did not allow for evolutionary change<br>C. included species that do not actually exist<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>D. recognized that each individual in a species is unique<br>E. allowed for limited evolution within species &#8211; ANSWER- B. did not allow for<br>evolutionary change<br>Whose philosophy was based on the &#8220;ideal form&#8221;?<br>A. Darwin<br>B. Lamarck<br>C. Darwin and Wallace<br>D. Cuvier<br>E. Plato &#8211; ANSWER- E. Plato<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"13\">\n<li>Which of these statements BEST illustrates the theory of catastrophism?<br>A. Species become extinct due to natural disasters, such as floods and volcanic<br>eruptions<br>B. Only plant species have become extinct<br>C. Only extinct species appear in the fossil record<br>D. There are no humans in early fossil records because they had not been created<br>yet<br>E. The fossil record is incomplete &#8211; ANSWER- A. Species become extinct due to<br>natural disasters, such as floods and volcanic eruptions<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>The concept that Earth&#8217;s present landscape is due to gradual geologic processes<br>was proposed by:<br>A. Lyell<br>B. Lamarck<br>C. Buffon<br>D. Malthus<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>E. Aristotle &#8211; ANSWER- A. Lyell<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ol class=\"wp-block-list\" start=\"15\">\n<li>Which statement illustrates Lamarck&#8217;s theory on the mechanism of evolution?<br>A. Fish with coloration that matches the river bottom they inhabit will survive to<br>reproduce<br>B. Plants that can survive in less light will become the dominant species in shaded<br>areas<br>C. Birds with bright colors will attract more mates and pass on the colorful<br>plumage<br>D. A man who routinely shaves the hair off his head will have sons who become<br>bald<br>E. Giraffes with longer necks survived and reproduced faster because they could<br>reach a better food source &#8211; ANSWER- D. A man who routinely shaves the hair off<br>his head will have sons who become bald<br>Which of the following is INCORRECTLY paired?<br>A.Buffon &#8212; suggested new species arise from a common ancestor<br>B.Hutton &#8212; theory of catastrophism that brief &amp; violent global upheavals are<br>responsible for geological formations<br>C.Cuvier &#8212; recognized that lower layers of rock contain older fossils<br>D.Lyell &#8212; uniformitarianism that natural processes are slow and steady &#8211;<br>ANSWER- B.Hutton &#8212; theory of catastrophism that brief &amp; violent global<br>upheavals are responsible for geological formations<br>What is an adaptation?<br>A.a genetic change over time<br>B.an increase in reproductive success by certain individuals<br>C.a trait that is heritable and confers reproductive success<\/li>\n<\/ol>\n\n\n\n<p>D.differential reproductive success of a particular individual<br>E. B &amp; D &#8211; ANSWER- C.a trait that is heritable and confers reproductive success<br>Why do birds with large beaks predominate over birds with small beaks in dry<br>seasons?<br>A.Birds with large beaks are better at defending territories.<br>B.Birds with large beaks have larger body sizes and survive better in a drought.<br>C.Birds with large beaks are betting at finding mates.<br>D.Birds with large beaks can open tough seeds that are more common in a drought<br>E.All of the above &#8211; ANSWER- D.Birds with large beaks can open tough seeds<br>that are more common in a drought<br>Which of the following individuals is the fittest?<br>A.a dandelion that produces 1000 seeds but only 4 survive to reproduce<br>B.a cat with 6 kittens of which 5 later reproduce<br>C.a large bull elk that successfully defends a large territory<br>D.an elephant that produces and cares for 1 offspring once every 5 years &#8211;<br>ANSWER- B.a cat with 6 kittens of which 5 later reproduce<br>In a population of dogs, long ears are dominant over short ears. If 50 of 200 dogs<br>in a population have short ears, how many of the long-eared dogs are homozygous<br>dominant? A. 25<br>B. 50<br>C. 75<br>D. 100<br>E. 60 &#8211; ANSWER- B. 50<br>.get pdf at ;<a href=\"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=<\/a><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>BIO 101 EXAM 3 NVCC ACTUAL EXAM 100 REAL<br>EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED<br>ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS)<br>|ALREADY GRADED A+<br>Eukaryotic chromatin is composed of &#8211; ANSWER- DNA and proteins<br>What is produced if a cell completes mitosis but does not undergo<br>cytokinesis? &#8211; ANSWER- one cell with two nuclei, each identical to the<br>nucleus of the parent cell<br>Humans produce skin cells by mitosis and gametes by meiosis. The<br>nuclei of skin cells produced by mitosis will have &#8211; ANSWER- twice as<br>much DNA as the nuclei of gametes produced by meiosis<br>Compared to most prokaryotic cells, eukaryotic cells typically have &#8211;<br>ANSWER- more DNA molecules and larger genomes.<br>During mitosis in animal cells, at which phase do centrioles begin to<br>move apart? &#8211; ANSWER- prophase<br>Where do the microtubules of the spindle originate during mitosis in<br>animal cells? &#8211; ANSWER- centrosome<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A group of cells is assayed for DNA content immediately following<br>mitosis and is found to have an average of 8 picograms of DNA per<br>nucleus. How many picograms would be found at the end of S and the<br>end of G2? &#8211; ANSWER- 16; 16<br>What is a cleavage furrow? &#8211; ANSWER- a groove in the plasma<br>membrane between daughter nuclei<br>Cells from advanced malignant tumors frequently have very abnormal<br>chromosomes as well as an abnormal number of chromosomes. What<br>might explain the association between malignant tumors and<br>chromosomal abnormalities? &#8211; ANSWER- Cell cycle checkpoints are<br>not in place to stop cells with chromosome abnormalities.<br>Which is the first checkpoint in the cell cycle where a cell will be caused<br>to exit the cycle if this point is not passed? &#8211; ANSWER- G1<br>Which of the following is true concerning cancer cells? &#8211; ANSWERThey evade the normal controls that trigger programmed cell death<br>Most animal cells exhibit anchorage dependence, which means that in<br>order to divide &#8211; ANSWER- cells must be attached to a substrate or<br>extracellular matrix of a tissue.<br>Researchers began a study of a cultured cell line. Their preliminary<br>observations showed them that the cell line did not exhibit either<br>density-dependent inhibition or anchorage dependence. What could they<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>conclude right away? &#8211; ANSWER- The cells show characteristics of<br>tumors.<br>Through a microscope, you can see a cell plate beginning to develop<br>across the middle of a cell and nuclei forming on either side of the cell<br>plate. This cell is most likely <strong><em>__<\/em><\/strong>. &#8211; ANSWER- a plant cell in<br>the process of cytokinesis<br>If a horticulturist breeding gardenias succeeds in having a single plant<br>with a particularly desirable set of traits, which of the following would<br>be her most probable and efficient route to establishing a line of such<br>plants? &#8211; ANSWER- Clone the plant asexually to produce an identical<br>one.<br>Which of the following descriptions correctly defines a genome? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- the complete set of an organism&#8217;s genes<br>Which of the following is a true statement about sexual versus asexual<br>reproduction? &#8211; ANSWER- In sexual reproduction, individuals transmit<br>50% of their genes to each of their offspring.<br>Which of the following is true of a species that has a chromosome<br>number of 2n = 16? &#8211; ANSWER- Each cell has eight homologous pairs.<br>Referring to a plant&#8217;s sexual life cycle, which of the following processes<br>leads directly to the formation of gametes? &#8211; ANSWER- gametophyte<br>mitosis<br>.get pdf at ;<a href=\"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=<\/a><\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>BIO 101 EXAM 2 NVCC ACTUAL EXAM 100 REAL<br>EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED<br>ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS)<br>|ALREADY GRADED A+<br>What is ATP molecule consists of? Why is it unstable? &#8211; ANSWER- is<br>composed of ribose (a sugar), adenine (a nitrogenous base), and three<br>phosphate groupsThe triphosphate tail of ATP is the chemical equivalent<br>of a compressed spring<br>What is a catalyst? &#8211; ANSWER- is a chemical agent that speeds up a<br>reaction without being consumed by the reaction<br>What are the three things required for any reaction to occur? &#8211;<br>ANSWERHow does an enzyme lowers the activation energy of the substrate? &#8211;<br>ANSWER- Enzyme can speed up a reaction by lowering the EA barrier<br>without itself being consumed, also by right orientation of molecules.<br>Which factors affect enzyme activity? &#8211; ANSWER- temperature<br>pH<br>substrate concentration<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>How competitive and non competitive inhibitors differ from each other?<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>ANSWER- Competitive inhibitors bind to the active site of an enzyme,<br>competing with the substrate<br>Noncompetitive inhibitors bind to another part of an enzyme, causing<br>the enzyme to change shape and making the active site less effective<br>What are the examples of inhibitors? &#8211; ANSWER- toxins, poisons,<br>pesticides, and antibiotics<br>What is a feedback inhibition? &#8211; ANSWER- the end product of a<br>metabolic pathway shuts down the pathway<br>What are the laws of thermodynamics? &#8211; ANSWER- the energy of the<br>universe is constant, Every energy transfer or transformation increases<br>the entropy (heat) of the universe,<br>What are the parts of an enzyme? &#8211; ANSWER- substrate, active site<br>What is the difference between oxidation and reduction? &#8211; ANSWER- In<br>oxidation, a substance loses electrons, or is oxidized<br>In reduction, a substance gains electrons, or is reduced (the amount of<br>positive charge is reduced)<br>What is the ultimate source of energy? &#8211; ANSWER- sun<br>.get pdf at ;<a href=\"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=<\/a><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p>BIO 101 EXAM 1 NVCC ACTUAL EXAM 100 REAL<br>EXAM QUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED<br>ANSWERS WITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS)<br>|ALREADY GRADED A+<br>chemical reaction &#8211; ANSWER- &#8211; the making and breaking of chemical<br>bonds, leading to changes in the composition of matter<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>all chemical reactions are reversible; products of the forward reaction<br>become reactants for the reverse reaction<br>Reactants &#8211; ANSWER- A starting material in a chemical reaction<br>Products &#8211; ANSWER- The elements or compounds produced by a<br>chemical reaction.<br>Cohesive behavior &#8211; ANSWER- the ability for like molecules to &#8220;stick&#8221;<br>together<br>Cohesion &#8211; ANSWER- Attraction between molecules of the same<br>substance<br>Adhesion &#8211; ANSWER- An attraction between molecules of different<br>substances<br>surface tension &#8211; ANSWER- the force that acts on the surface of a liquid<br>and that tends to minimize the area of the surface<\/li>\n<\/ul>\n\n\n\n<p>Ability to moderate temperature &#8211; ANSWER- The property of water that<br>causes cities near large bodies of water to be cooler than cities that are<br>inland<br>high specific heat &#8211; ANSWER- A property of water. Water can absorb<br>lots of heat before changing temperature<br>high heat of vaporization &#8211; ANSWER- many hydrogen bonds must be<br>broken for water to evaporate<br>evaporative cooling &#8211; ANSWER- The process in which the surface of an<br>object becomes cooler during evaporation, a result of the molecules with<br>the greatest kinetic energy changing from the liquid to the gaseous state.<br>Expansion upon freezing &#8211; ANSWER- ice floats in water because<br>hydrogen bonds in ice are more &#8220;ordered&#8221; making ice less density<br>versatility as a solvent &#8211; ANSWER- The property of water that allows it<br>to dissolve polar substances<br>Solvent &#8211; ANSWER- A liquid substance capable of dissolving other<br>substances<br>Solutes &#8211; ANSWER- substance dissolved in a solution<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>aqueous solution &#8211; ANSWER- a solution in which water is the solvent<br>Hydrophilic &#8211; ANSWER- Attracted to water<br>Hydrophobic &#8211; ANSWER- Having an aversion to water; tending to<br>coalesce and form droplets in water.<br>pH scale &#8211; ANSWER- &#8211; measurement system used to indicate the<br>concentration of hydrogen ions (H+) in solution; ranges from 0 to 14<\/p>\n\n\n\n<ul class=\"wp-block-list\">\n<li>acidic &lt; 7<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>basic &gt; 7<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>most biological fluids range from 6-8<br>Acids &#8211; ANSWER- compounds that form hydrogen ions when dissolved<br>in water<br>Bases &#8211; ANSWER- Compounds that reduce the concentration of<br>hydrogen ions in a solution.<br>buffer system &#8211; ANSWER- &#8211; the internal pH of most living cells must<br>remain close to pH 7<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>minimize changes in concentration of H+ and OH- in a solution<\/li>\n\n\n\n<li>contain a weak acid and a corresponding base<br>organic molecules &#8211; ANSWER- molecules that contain carbon<br>.get pdf at ;<a href=\"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=<\/a><\/li>\n<\/ul>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>BIO 101 FINAL EXAM NVCC 2 LATEST VERSIONS(VERSION A &amp; B) ACTUAL EXAM 200 REAL EXAMQUESTIONS AND CORRECT DETAILED ANSWERSWITH RATIONALES (VERIFIED ANSWERS)|ALREADY GRADED A+VERSION AA population in which an extreme phenotype is favored undergoes __ selection.A. disruptiveB. directionalC. stabilizingD. artificialE. polynomial &#8211; ANSWER- B. directionalWhich of the following is NOT a mechanism of evolution?A. [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-121066","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/121066","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=121066"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/121066\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=121066"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=121066"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=121066"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}