{"id":121386,"date":"2023-10-19T06:47:54","date_gmt":"2023-10-19T06:47:54","guid":{"rendered":"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/blog\/?p=121386"},"modified":"2023-10-19T06:47:55","modified_gmt":"2023-10-19T06:47:55","slug":"property-casualty-questions-ga-exam-questions-with-correct-answers","status":"publish","type":"post","link":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/2023\/10\/19\/property-casualty-questions-ga-exam-questions-with-correct-answers\/","title":{"rendered":"PROPERTY &amp; CASUALTY QUESTIONS GA EXAM questions with correct answers"},"content":{"rendered":"\n<p>PROPERTY &amp; CASUALTY QUESTIONS GA EXAM<br>questions with correct answers<br>The arbitration clause in a personal auto policy would be used in which of the<br>following circumstances?<br>A. The ins company and a pedestrian struck by the insured&#8217;s auto cannot reach an<br>agreement regarding the settlement of a claim.<br>B. The insured and an injured 3rd party cannot reach an agreement regarding the<br>settlement of a claim.<br>C. The court have ruled against an injured 3th party. CORRECT ANSWER B. The<br>insured and an injured 3rd party cannot reach an agreement regarding the<br>settlement of a claim.<br>Which of the following bonds protects an employer fro the actions of dishonest<br>employees?<br>A. Surety<br>B. Fidelity CORRECT ANSWER B.Fidelity<br>A dwelling has been vacant for more than 60 consecutive days. Which of the<br>following would most likely NOT be covered?<br>A. Vandalism<br>B. Smoke<br>C. Fire<br>D. Falling Objects CORRECT ANSWER A. Vandalism<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>While in her backyard, Susan injuries her foot on a rake left by her landscapers.<br>What part of the CGL policy will protect the owner of the landscaping company?<br>A. Operations exposure<br>B. Products Liability<br>C. Completed operations liability<br>D. Premises exposure CORRECT ANSWER A. Operations exposure<br>Premium computation is found in which section of the workers&#8217; compensation<br>policy?<br>A. Part 3<br>B. Part 5<br>C. Part 1<br>D. Part 2 CORRECT ANSWER B. Part 5<br>Once an injured employee has received benefits provided under workers&#8217;<br>compensation, that employee may not file a suit against her employer to gain<br>additional benefits. This is the def. of<br>A. Contributory negligence<br>B. the fellow servant rule<br>C. Assumption of risk<br>D. Exclusive remedy CORRECT ANSWER D. executive remedy<br>The purpose of the basic extended reporting period in a commercial general<br>liability (CGL) &#8221; claims-made&#8221; policy is to provide<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>A. additional time for the insured to make monthly reports of information for<br>rating purposes<br>B. coverage for events that have happened before the policy became effective<br>C. coverage for events that happened up to 5yrs after a claims-made policy has<br>expired<br>D Coverage for events that have happened after the retroactive date, but which<br>were not within 60days of policy expiration CORRECT ANSWER D. Coverage<br>for events that have happened after the retroactive date, but which were not within<br>60days of policy expiration<br>What is the purpose of the employer&#8217;s liability section of a workers&#8217; comp plicy<br>( part 2) ?<br>A. pay for lawsuits filed by an employer<br>B. Pay for benefits that are normally required by state workers&#8217; comp laws<br>C. Pa for 3rd-party claims filed against a negligent employer CORRECT<br>ANSWER B. Pay for benefits that are normally required by state workers&#8217; comp<br>laws<br>Truckers who transport hazardous materials are required to have an endorsement<br>called<br>A. Form MCS-90<br>B. Form W-2<br>C. Form MCS-70<br>D. Form 1099 CORRECT ANSWER A. Form MCS-90<\/p>\n\n\n\n<p>Which of the following is NOT a use of auto symbols in the commercial auto<br>policy?<br>A. To determine how coverage will apply to vehicles acquired after the policy<br>effective date<br>B. To determine which rating territory applies to the covered autos<br>C. To custom the policy to the insured&#8217;s needs by selective the appropriate<br>coverage CORRECT ANSWER B. To determine which rating territory applies to<br>the covered autos<br>Coverage for fungi, wet rot, and bacteria on a business-owner policy is limited to<br>A. 12k per policy limit<br>B. 15k per policy limit<br>C. 15k per occurrence<br>D. 25K per policy period CORRECT ANSWER B. 15k per policy limit<br>The insured&#8217;s property ins policy has a deductible clause. This Means that<br>A. the insured deducts any claim payment recieed from the next ins<br>B. any losses paid a third party are deducted from the policy limit<br>C. The insured must pay a certain amt for each loss incurred under the policy<br>CORRECT ANSWER C. The insured must pay a certain amt for each loss<br>incurred under the policy<br>All of the following are insured contract under the commercial general Liability<br>(CGL) policy EXCEPT<br>download pdf at <a href=\"https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=aqa\" target=\"_blank\" rel=\"noopener\">https:\/\/learnexams.com\/search\/study?query=aqa<\/a><\/p>\n","protected":false},"excerpt":{"rendered":"<p>PROPERTY &amp; CASUALTY QUESTIONS GA EXAMquestions with correct answersThe arbitration clause in a personal auto policy would be used in which of thefollowing circumstances?A. The ins company and a pedestrian struck by the insured&#8217;s auto cannot reach anagreement regarding the settlement of a claim.B. The insured and an injured 3rd party cannot reach an agreement [&hellip;]<\/p>\n","protected":false},"author":1,"featured_media":0,"comment_status":"closed","ping_status":"closed","sticky":false,"template":"","format":"standard","meta":{"site-sidebar-layout":"default","site-content-layout":"","ast-site-content-layout":"default","site-content-style":"default","site-sidebar-style":"default","ast-global-header-display":"","ast-banner-title-visibility":"","ast-main-header-display":"","ast-hfb-above-header-display":"","ast-hfb-below-header-display":"","ast-hfb-mobile-header-display":"","site-post-title":"","ast-breadcrumbs-content":"","ast-featured-img":"","footer-sml-layout":"","ast-disable-related-posts":"","theme-transparent-header-meta":"","adv-header-id-meta":"","stick-header-meta":"","header-above-stick-meta":"","header-main-stick-meta":"","header-below-stick-meta":"","astra-migrate-meta-layouts":"default","ast-page-background-enabled":"default","ast-page-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"ast-content-background-meta":{"desktop":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"tablet":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""},"mobile":{"background-color":"var(--ast-global-color-5)","background-image":"","background-repeat":"repeat","background-position":"center center","background-size":"auto","background-attachment":"scroll","background-type":"","background-media":"","overlay-type":"","overlay-color":"","overlay-opacity":"","overlay-gradient":""}},"footnotes":""},"categories":[25],"tags":[],"class_list":["post-121386","post","type-post","status-publish","format-standard","hentry","category-exams-certification"],"_links":{"self":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/121386","targetHints":{"allow":["GET"]}}],"collection":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts"}],"about":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/types\/post"}],"author":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/users\/1"}],"replies":[{"embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/comments?post=121386"}],"version-history":[{"count":0,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/posts\/121386\/revisions"}],"wp:attachment":[{"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/media?parent=121386"}],"wp:term":[{"taxonomy":"category","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/categories?post=121386"},{"taxonomy":"post_tag","embeddable":true,"href":"https:\/\/www.learnexams.com\/blog\/wp-json\/wp\/v2\/tags?post=121386"}],"curies":[{"name":"wp","href":"https:\/\/api.w.org\/{rel}","templated":true}]}}